"Žofie teď spí."

Translation:Žofie is sleeping now.

September 10, 2017

8 Comments


Samaelch

And why "Žofie sleeps now" is not valid?

October 26, 2017

hildigunnurr

Should be. I got the same response. Will report.

November 17, 2017

BrainyPirate
Plus

November 2018, still marked wrong; reporting again

November 22, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

Read the tips (in the online version), it's explained there.

January 10, 2019

mistervsteen

Shouldn't 'Žofie is asleep now' be right? I wrote that and it was marked wrong.

September 10, 2017

David_Sarif

Because "asleep" is an adjective, not a verb. Czech wouldn't use the adjective "asleep", they would always say someone is sleeping. The word "spící" means being asleep/sleeping, and is used for "Spící krasavice" - Sleeping beauty.

September 10, 2017

Scott381516

Žofie is sleeping s/b ok. The word "now" is superfluous. That's what is sleeping means.

June 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Well, the Czech sentence uses "teď" for emphasis so keep it the English version for emphasis as well.

June 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.