"Kto jest najsłabszy?"

Translation:Who is the weakest?

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


David926710

"Who is weakest" was not accepted; feel this is a bit persnickety, the article is implied in this statement.

September 10, 2017

Jellei

OK, added now.

September 15, 2017

SonofMaat

"Kto jest najsłabszy ogniwo?"

June 19, 2018

Jellei

You forgot to make it into Instrumental: "Kto jest najsłabszym ogniwem?"

June 19, 2018

SonofMaat

Thanks! I was copying the name of the Tv show and clearly forgot (when adding on the 'kto jest') to change the case. A typical error of a 'young' Polish learner.

June 19, 2018

Jellei

I just remembered that one time when I was watching it, the women taking part in the show (and the host was also a woman, a well-known feminist in fact) decided to eliminate the only guy, so instead of saying "Jesteś najsłabszym ogniwem" the host said "Michale, jesteś mężczyzną... do widzenia." :D

June 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.