"안녕!"

Translation:Hi!

September 10, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesseMaes

[His name is not 안녕! His real name is... Hello!]/spoiler


PikaPomelo

Literally, "peace".


Idit31882

? it means peace? and used as hi and bye? wow...so it's like "shalom" in Hebrew... שלום


Merna559835

and "salam" in Arabic سلام


AzzaHashim

Oh thats exacly like "Salam" سلام in arabic, and we use it for hi and bye as well!!


Paige1814

So I'm guessing that this is the casual way to say hi and that annyeonghaseyo is the formal way?


gaybtstrash

Annyeong is less formal, so never use it when first meeting someone or speaking to someone older than you. If the person you are speaking to is younger than you and you have.met them before, then you can say annyeong.


Hiroshi_Yagami

or if you're friends with them


Amanda243742

What is the difference between 안녕, 안녕하세요 and 안녕 and 안녕하십니까?


jeeves_bond

안녕 is informal, only use it with people you're close to or children. 안녕하세요 is what you would use in most everyday situations, informal but still polite. 안녕하십니까 is for formal occasions, when you're speaking to an elder, addressing a customer or your CEO in a business situation, or your professor at university, very respectful and formal.


SoviInsfir

Annyeonghaseyo jeonun Bangtan Sonyeondan hwanggeum maknae Jeon Jungkook imnida


Naiad_09

Okay, don't hate on me, you guys but~ Shoutout to all the babystays! You guys rock!


LiKenun

This can be used for hello and bye just like Italian ciao and Vietnamese chào (which is not etymologically related).


brokenostril

And French with "Salut"


WendyZheng13

"Hi" in French can be salut or bonjour.


Nydragon

Bonjour would rather be translated to hello than hi (as it is more formal than salut)


AndreiChichizola

Really? What a curious coincidence.. Those words look pretty similar. :O


LardNarIsMyBias

It's very similar to Hawaiian's "Aloha," as Annyeong actually means 'Peace.'


HOMESAWthesecond

Dutch also has "dag" and "dag" which work for both as well...


theodarg0

same in Greek we use γειά, for hi and bye!


Tanvi...

I am learning 4 - 6 languages on duolingo


yoongiibae

안녕 안녕 나는 지수야!


YeonseoKim6

안녕 지수야!


ParkHyunraki1

anneyong=hi anneyonghasseo= hello


SanjayWalz

There is no option for question


Munchi_Mochi.-.

How will people know if i'm trying to tell them "hi" or "bye"


CalebBolin4

probably from context, like you wouldn't walk up to someone on the street and say 'bye, do you want to come to my house?', its like Hawaii's "Aloha" you just put it in context. hope this helped!


ClaireChen379003

I love Duolinguo. I use it to learn Japanese, French and Korean.


Nina211802r

Hi I'm french If you ever need help you can ask me


becool.05

Is it 안녕하세요 or 안녕


miawen.

both. 안녕 is when you're talking with someone you're closed with or younger ones. 안녕하세요 is formal and mostly used


RaphaelKensol

this can be used for hello and bye just like Hebrew Shalom for hello and also for bye literally means peace


aprajitaY

What's the difference between 안녕 and 안녕하십니까


Sarapaul120

Hi in Korean is 안녕!


TonatiuhGo27258

Isnt this the same as "no"?


J7jx10

Why bye is not accepted if it is in the hint list?


AriDavis13

learning korean tell me tips


_Indianbtsarmy.

Hindi - अलविदा - alvida


GorGevorgy13

Guys 에-it is "in" Am i wrong?


sailabalas

Ah yes...The only word we learnt from kdrama


solv.ia16

I wrote peace... it should work, no?


S.KoreaOT7

Bonjour in French and namaste in hindi

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.