"안녕!"

Translation:Hi!

September 10, 2017

31 Comments


LiKenun

This can be used for hello and bye just like Italian ciao and Vietnamese chào (which is not etymologically related).


brokenostril

And French with "Salut"


AndreiChichizola

Really? What a curious coincidence.. Those words look pretty similar. :O


JesseMaes

[His name is not 안녕! His real name is... Hello!]/spoiler


Idit31882

? it means peace? and used as hi and bye? wow...so it's like "shalom" in Hebrew... שלום


Merna559835

and "salam" in Arabic سلام


Paige1814

So I'm guessing that this is the casual way to say hi and that annyeonghaseyo is the formal way?


gaybtstrash

Annyeong is less formal, so never use it when first meeting someone or speaking to someone older than you. If the person you are speaking to is younger than you and you have.met them before, then you can say annyeong.


Hiroshi_Yagami

or if you're friends with them


Amanda243742

What is the difference between 안녕, 안녕하세요 and 안녕 and 안녕하십니까?


jeeves_bond

안녕 is informal, only use it with people you're close to or children. 안녕하세요 is what you would use in most everyday situations, informal but still polite. 안녕하십니까 is for formal occasions, when you're speaking to an elder, addressing a customer or your CEO in a business situation, or your professor at university, very respectful and formal.


Roshni711087

Hi what is your name I am from New York City where are you from please OK bye


Kayoala1234

My name is 케일리:P 나는 한국에서 왔어요 :D


Naiad_09

Okay, don't hate on me, you guys but~ Shoutout to all the babystays! You guys rock!


Dk958

하이! 안녕! ㅎㅇ! ㅎ2! 반갑! 빠이! 안녕! ㅃㅇ! ㅃ2! 잘가!

윗줄은 만남 아랫줄은 헤어짐


FOREIGNVORTEXES

So "yo" is not accepted ? Annyeong is the most casual way of saying hello, yo is also a casual way of saying hello


Heeba3690

ha in hindi नमस्ते (namaste)


hoseok821831

doesn't annyeong mean bye?


Indigo5A

Go see a Star War


yyiwai

i thought annyong is cute ver of annyonghaseyo


achbran03

The "cutesy way" of speaking korean is already informal (ex. you wouldn't call someone "oppa" in a professional environment bc ew) so it uses other informal words too

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.