"안녕!"

Translation:Hi!

September 10, 2017

24 Comments


LiKenun

This can be used for hello and bye just like Italian ciao and Vietnamese chào (which is not etymologically related).

September 14, 2017

chensyl

nice

October 19, 2017

AndreiChich

Really? What a curious coincidence.. Those words look pretty similar. :O

November 16, 2017

AnUnicorn

September 12, 2017

CatMeoww

I actually stared at this expecting a gif

January 25, 2019

JesseMaes

[His name is not 안녕! His real name is... Hello!]/spoiler

March 8, 2018

nellyb7
October 4, 2017

PandaEskimo

Literally, "peace".

September 10, 2017

LiKenun

안녕=安寧

September 14, 2017

xMira_

Legit most of the K-Pop fans learning here know this one. Or should.

January 12, 2018

Suga_Kookie7

true

January 13, 2018

Nikoleta90206

True

June 29, 2018

ZerinaMasl

Ur not the only one

August 5, 2018

YoongiPsyc

Truuu

September 1, 2018

ZerinaMasl

Btw r u ARMY???

August 5, 2018

reveluvluvluv

annyeong

August 27, 2018

lil_meow.meow

my first korean word lol

October 14, 2018

MinYoongi945949

I know this one lol

September 11, 2018

Paige1814

So I'm guessing that this is the casual way to say hi and that annyeonghaseyo is the formal way?

October 20, 2018

Zen715310

Guys, If you are here for tips I am the guy I recommend writing down the phrases

November 17, 2018

CaseyYoung19

Thankyou Dollightful for teaching me this at the beginning of every video

January 10, 2019

McPwny

dont go saying this to random people thinking its a friendly expression. its pretty rude to just throw out at people you dont know.

February 2, 2019

upasanasah2

Does anyone know what rules some have gone through before starting this? I forget the name . A set of grammar rules ..someone said it'd make learning korean easier.

March 19, 2019

yyiwai

i thought annyong is cute ver of annyonghaseyo

November 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.