"Elles voudraient parler en fran├žais."

Translation:They would like to speak in French.

September 10, 2017

4 Comments


TrippAmdur

is there a difference in pronunciation between "elle voudrait" and "elles voudraient"? I was marked wrong for the singular but when I listened a second time I still could not tell why it was plural.

September 10, 2017

Sitesurf

You should know now that "elle" and "elles" sound alike and that -ai(t) and -ai(ent) sound the same.

Very sadly, homophones are not automatically treated by Duolingo and we have to disable the audio exercise, report the sentence and wait for the developers to find the time to apply their special filter so that alternative versions are accepted. Then, we can enable the dictation exercise again. The whole process can take months.

Even more sadly, the "type what you hear" exercise was duly disabled weeks ago.

September 15, 2017

Randonneur3

'talk' - reported

October 21, 2017

Anna180844

Have got the same result with "elle - singular". Pity!

November 23, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.