"개미는 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Are ants delicious?

September 10, 2017

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Staszek456

Actually yes! They are a little sour, have a distinct, strong lemon-ey aroma, pretty interesting taste actually. Definitely not bad I tried them as a kid :p


stevnny_

You should not- nvm


en_connect

lol it's disgusting to eat insects but people say they are tasty soooooo idk


JCQdCD

Rindou-senpai used ants for the food ingredients @SnS


Ree_reads

lemme add, they're CRONCHY af


Tatiana496968

태민: 내 너무 맛있어


VoilaDeviE

"I like the texture"


natespinheiro

Duolingo keeps getting more bizarre


fabiola.machuca

I am from Oaxaca, Mexico and here eating ants is pretty common. :)


MyLifeAsHa

omg i know right


KarenVivianaCP

Actually, we do eat ants in a region from Colombia. But, it's not on a daily basis, it's just a typical snack or something like that. Also, they are expensive.


KarenVivianaCP

I forgot to say that they are big ants, called "Culonas"


cccchhaarrrr

this is not related to korean, but i went to go search them up to see how big they were... make sure to add ants at the end


Slothman

Today I have truly been enlightened


KenediGim

yes because if you dont youll just get booty pics


ReneSofea

I think ik why they call it "culonas" now...


KookieBTSARMY101

I searched them up too (out of curiosity) and all I got were booty pics... EWWW... I need to delete my brain history...


ElielF4

I can´t believe I forgot to put "ants"!


ph.ZuYyJN

Everyone... please don't forget to put 'ant' with culonas...if and only if you will search it;-)


margarita_angel

Yes you're right! I'm from Colombia but I don't like "hormigas culonas" or "hormigas santandereanas" (from Santander)


Yoshi.5

Mum, I'm scared. Come pick me up


Jeong-JinL

I don't remember them having much flavor covered in chocolate. I really liked grasshopper flour brownies though. I can't explain the taste easily but maybe savory is a major trait I'd attribute. Bugs are way healthier than cows AFAIK.


SinYoongi97

I used to squash ants and eat them when I was little. I still remember how they taste. 개미는 안 맛있습니다


Joosii13

Omg it reminds me of that one dream I head. I just sat there and ate ants. It was a normal thing to do. I hated the taste but I just kept going... And than my friends gathered around me wanting to steal my ants. When I woke up I could still taste them. They were sweet, but in a really disgusting way... So to come to a conclusion: 꿈에서 개미를 먹었다. 개미는 진짜 맛없습니다. 재 친구가 개미를 먹고 싶은데.


yuyu1311

No ants are not delicious


nao657961

I have eaten ants in Thailand and Laos before. Tasted creamy. No to my liking though.


canongigue

That was ant eggs, not the ant itself.


Dulma.bat

Well, I didn't expect such sentence..


anamallory

Why are they so curious about ants?


LvinYang

예 마싰어요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Adster2000

You ever get that wierd thing where u read/say a word too many times and it stops making sense..?


acciopenumbra

Why is "Is an ant delicious?" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It is talking generally, not specifically


nemojo2

    From my experience they're pretty funny to eat kinda taste like popcorn with a slimy twist


anfalhamdo

    not at all ewwwwwwwwwww


NatalieSan743279

    HI I did try ants before they were all right


-TaeTae-

    i- i don't think so?


Sara07070

    Oh my god !! Ants serious!! God pick me up!


sunooshi

    Ask Mr ant Eater


TeacherKaye

    I accidentally ate ants on a cake I was absentmindedly eating, and wondered why it tasted like mold (yes, I've also accidentally eaten mold)


neskafies

    does 맛있습니까 also translate to yummy or does it only mean delicious?


Wavesofkhushi

    I don't know ask the anteater


crazdave

    "Ants are delicious?" should be fine...


ElielF4

    I don't know actually, let's ask to an anteater, I'm already in Brazil


tontonzark

    Austrian arborigenes cook and sell green Ant Marmalade. http://www.bushfoodshop.com.au/green-ant-marmalade/ In some others Asians Countries they also eat red ants marmalade.


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    In Korea, people actually eat ants so this sentence is actually educational.^-^


Demetria170618

    Slimy yet satisfying


xenkai

    tf. I'm not even gonna try it


J_Tyeo

    ...시도하고 싶어

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.