1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten pes honí kočky."

"Ten pes honí kočky."

Translation:That dog is chasing cats.

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


BlossomCoeur94

Is there a perfective form of this verb? Děkuji!


JanLyko
Mod

"Dohonit"

"Ten pes dohnal kočky." (past tense)

"Ten pes dohání kočky." (present tense)

"Ten pes dohoní kočky." (future tense)


va-diim

Why is "this dog" incorrect?!?


kacenka9

Because the Czech sentence would have to be TENTO PES


va-diim

So what does ten mean? I thought tamten meant "that." I'm sorry for asking stupid questions, but there are no lessons on Czech in Duolingo--only exercises.


ValaCZE

The - ten/ta/ to

That - Tamten/Tamhleten/ten (only male gender)

THIS - Tento/Tenhle/Tenhleten/Tadyten/Tadyhleten/Tuhleten (only male gender)


va-diim

So is Czech the only Slavic language that uses articles? Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, etc., don't have translations for "a/an" or "the."


ValaCZE

No czech does not have articles. Ten ta, to ... are demonstrative pronouns. They are just the best way how to translate english articles.


ion1122

va-dim, most DL sections include a Tips Notes section at the beginning. Those are the lessons, and you should read them!


va-diim

Yes, I already figured it out, thanks. The Tips & Notes are invisible on the mobile site until I turn the phone sideways, then they show.


Djonniboy

Oh my god, you've changed my life.


CeRt1f1eDNeRd

I put "That dog is chasing the cats" Why is that wrong?


va-diim

I think that the Czech contributors to this course want to use ty kočky for "the cats."


DJLimole

Is there a plural form for "honi"? What would be "the dogs are chasing cats"?


BoneheadBass

The third-person plural form is also honí. See https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/honit. In your suggested sentence, the subject would change to ti psi.


va-diim

Or to simplify, the English version here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/honit

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.