"Ten pes honí kočky."

Translation:That dog is chasing cats.

September 10, 2017

19 Comments


Rucho94

Is there a perfective form of this verb? Děkuji!

September 10, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Dohonit"

"Ten pes dohnal kočky." (past tense)

"Ten pes dohání kočky." (present tense)

"Ten pes dohoní kočky." (future tense)

September 10, 2017

va-diim

Why is "this dog" incorrect?!?

September 21, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Because the Czech sentence would have to be TENTO PES

September 21, 2017

va-diim

So what does ten mean? I thought tamten meant "that." I'm sorry for asking stupid questions, but there are no lessons on Czech in Duolingo--only exercises.

September 21, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

The - ten/ta/ to

That - Tamten/Tamhleten/ten (only male gender)

THIS - Tento/Tenhle/Tenhleten/Tadyten/Tadyhleten/Tuhleten (only male gender)

September 21, 2017

va-diim

So is Czech the only Slavic language that uses articles? Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, etc., don't have translations for "a/an" or "the."

September 21, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

No czech does not have articles. Ten ta, to ... are demonstrative pronouns. They are just the best way how to translate english articles.

September 22, 2017

va-diim

So I'm so confused. Why is "this" marked wrong for ten/ta/to but "that" is marked right, if it's neither "this" nor "that"

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

When you point on some thing which is near to you (In english THIS), you will use tento /tato/toto

When you point on some thing which is further (In english THAT) you will use tamten /tamta/tamto or shorter version ten/ ta/ to

When you want to "emphasize" that you speak about some concrete thing (In english THE) you will use ten/ ta/ to

I hope you understand it better now.

September 22, 2017

va-diim

OK, yes, thank you! It makes sense now. It's the opposite of Polish to/ten/ta and Russian это/этот/эта, both of which are used as "it/this." Czech is used more like English "it/that." Even Russian "that" is то/тот/та, but it's not used for concrete emphasis.

September 23, 2017

ion1122

va-dim, most DL sections include a Tips Notes section at the beginning. Those are the lessons, and you should read them!

November 1, 2017

va-diim

Yes, I already figured it out, thanks. The Tips & Notes are invisible on the mobile site until I turn the phone sideways, then they show.

November 1, 2017

Djonniboy

Oh my god, you've changed my life.

October 7, 2018

Seastar504502

I put "That dog is chasing the cats" Why is that wrong?

November 20, 2017

va-diim

I think that the Czech contributors to this course want to use ty kočky for "the cats."

November 20, 2017

DavidLimol

Is there a plural form for "honi"? What would be "the dogs are chasing cats"?

January 27, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

The third-person plural form is also honí. See https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/honit. In your suggested sentence, the subject would change to ti psi.

January 27, 2019

va-diim

Or to simplify, the English version here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/honit

January 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.