1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Is she a cook?"

"Is she a cook?"

Translation:Yeye ni mpishi?

September 10, 2017

6 Comments


Ms.Mzee

Why isnt "Ni yeye mpishi?" Accepted


AGreatUserName

Because that's English word order, not Swahili word order. In Swahili, to ask this question, you can indicate it with intonation alone (a question mark in writing) or with "Je, ... ?" You don't put the verb at the beginning to indicate a question.


MfonUdoiny

So then why is "Je, yeye ni mpishi?" not accepted?


camjoy

Why not "Je yeye ni mpishi?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.