"영화는 재미있습니다."

Translation:The movie is interesting.

September 10, 2017

19 Comments


hobisunshine

would 영화가 instead of 영화는 be right? i dont get when to use 은/는 and 이/가 (<- are these two supposed to be used when there is a "The"??

February 8, 2018

tpgupta

It is ok to use 가 instead of 는. Both are correct grammatically. Korean people use 는 to establish the topic of the conversation. Here for example the topic is now 'movie' . Once established they use 가 to add information about the topic. If in doubt use 가. It will be totally ok. For more understanding you may refer "learn Korean with Billy" on YouTube. He has a 2 hr explanation on topic marker , subject marker and object markers. It is highly helpful.

November 8, 2018

Alivanza2002

I have told that one of those is topic particle and the other being subject particle. I still have no idea on them though

March 21, 2018

Juuu801501

They kinda are the "the", you don't say "movie is fun", you put a "the" in the beginning

March 9, 2018

ZoeSophia3

Wouldn't this be, "The movie is to be interesting?"

September 10, 2017

callejasw

The adjective 재미있다 can mean either "to be interesting" or "to be fun." Both answers should be acceptable ("the movie is interesting" or "the movie is fun")

September 14, 2017

DanNilson

Isn't 는 the particle for plural?

January 15, 2018

jungerstein

No, that would be 들.

January 17, 2018

SamantaDo

Why I must put "a", "the" ,etc if in korean this doesn't exist?!

March 3, 2018

nayrad

Because you're expected to speak proper English. It is much more useful to know how to translate naturally than literally

April 2, 2019

noelani945762

Thank you for being smart.i thought i was the only one

April 16, 2019, 6:04 PM

Alivanza2002

The audio is horrible. Especially for the second word

March 21, 2018

mcriss8

영화는 재미 있습니다 ~ Movies are fun/interesting. 이게 맞는데요.

The options only give "A movie is fun" which makes no sense in English.

From what I understand "영화는" is referring to movies in general so it has to be plural.

March 27, 2018

A.n.i.k.e.t

As for the movie, it is fun. Or in literal order: the movie/as for/fun/it is

April 3, 2018

JohelleChr

Makes no sense in English

May 16, 2018

beachesonthesky

Why is "The movie's interesting" wrong?

May 22, 2018

ARJ715710

I put down "the movie is not bad" because I'm a film snob and it marked me wrong.

Serves me right I guess

October 4, 2018

Nessa216633

What makes it past tense? How would you change it to be past tense?

October 8, 2018

noelani945762

20 lessons later: "oh i should probably unsend that commant"

April 16, 2019, 6:06 PM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.