1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화는 재미있습니다."

"영화는 재미있습니다."

Translation:The movie is interesting.

September 10, 2017

53 Comments


hobisunshine

would 영화가 instead of 영화는 be right? i dont get when to use 은/는 and 이/가 (<- are these two supposed to be used when there is a "The"??


[deactivated user]

    It is ok to use 가 instead of 는. Both are correct grammatically. Korean people use 는 to establish the topic of the conversation. Here for example the topic is now 'movie' . Once established they use 가 to add information about the topic. If in doubt use 가. It will be totally ok. For more understanding you may refer "learn Korean with Billy" on YouTube. He has a 2 hr explanation on topic marker , subject marker and object markers. It is highly helpful.


Alivanza2002

    I have told that one of those is topic particle and the other being subject particle. I still have no idea on them though


    [deactivated user]

      They kinda are the "the", you don't say "movie is fun", you put a "the" in the beginning


Alivanza2002

      The audio is horrible. Especially for the second word


beachesonthesky

      Why is "The movie's interesting" wrong?


slycordinator

      If you come across something like that in the future, click on the report button and tell them that your answer should've been accepted.


bench1278

      Is 재미 strictly interesting? Cannot be fun?


slycordinator

      It's both. They're the same in Korean.


Bella413639

      I put the movie was interesting. But I should of put is. What would it look like if it said was interesting?


slycordinator

      1) Literally, "The movie was interesting." would be "영화가 재미있었습니다."

      2) But in reality, it would be "영화가 재미있습니다." in present tense.

      Because the "was fun" form gives the idea that the movie was fun in the past and maybe no longer is fun currently.


SamantaDo

      Why I must put "a", "the" ,etc if in korean this doesn't exist?!


nayrad

      Because you're expected to speak proper English. It is much more useful to know how to translate naturally than literally


noelani945762

      Thank you for being smart.i thought i was the only one


Matej893567

      I agree with your complaint. English is not my first language and correctly using the articles is sometimes a challenge. I am taking Korean course in order to learn Korean, not English. The course has no problem with singular / plural ambiguity, but sometimes it says I am missing a word if I skip "The" at the beginning of the sentence. While there was no "the" in the Korean sentence :-(


nazish60284

      Why is the movie was fun wrong?


mhin1

      Mind the tense of your sentence. The sentence needs to be present tense.


Jorgina329389

      The verb and ending can be combined as 재밌습니다


VerityChel

      How do i even pronounce '있'?


mhin1

      By itself or followed by a consonant, its pronounced (and romanized) as "it".

      If its followed by a vowel like its Casual form 있어, the consonants bleed over and its pronounced like "iss-eo".


ruzzendylle26

      Why is ㅆ sometimes pronounced at t?


slycordinator

      When ㄷ, ㅌ, ㅅ, ㅆ, ㅈ, ㅊ, or ㅎ are in the batchim (bottom of a block), they will sound like a "t" sound that is cut at the throat.

      Although, if they're followed by a vowel sound using the same root word, then you hear their normal sound.


Hanna528618

      I dont get why I got "the movie was interesting"


slycordinator

      Are you trying to say that you got it marked wrong when you wrote "The movie was interesting."?

      If so, duolingo seems to be taking it literally in how the Korean sentence is present tense.


kead01

      Use present, not past tense


vkooktaeko1

      why i can't use 'awesome'? I think i can use awesome and funny. True???


slycordinator

      재미 means fun/interesting.

      Awesome would mean "extremely good", which would be different in Korean.

      And "funny" is really "웃긴"; something that makes you laugh.


thevoidlily

      It said the answer is "영화는 재미있습니다" but shouldn't it be "영화는 재미닙니다" or something like that? What is the difference between them? Isn't "있습니다" mean "there is", does the first statment literally translate to "there is fun in the movie"?


slycordinator

      [Isn't "있습니다" mean "There is"?]

      It means more than just that. It can mean "exists", "is", and "has", for a few examples.

      And if you mean that you think the sentence should use "입니다 (이다)", it would not make sense. That verb is used for describing a thing by equating it with another thing. You can't use it with an idea like fun/interest.


ph.liqghf

      It's hard to remember


DanNilson

      Isn't 는 the particle for plural?


jungerstein

      No, that would be 들.


mcriss8

      영화는 재미 있습니다 ~ Movies are fun/interesting. 이게 맞는데요.

      The options only give "A movie is fun" which makes no sense in English.

      From what I understand "영화는" is referring to movies in general so it has to be plural.


slycordinator

      영화는 could refer to movies in general, but it's not strictly so.


Jorgina329389

      That phrase actually does make sense in English. As in: what would you like to do for fun? A movie is fun.


A.n.i.k.e.t

      As for the movie, it is fun. Or in literal order: the movie/as for/fun/it is


slycordinator

      In your literal order, are you translating 는 as "as for"?


borahaee

      I really don't get the difference between "interesting" and "not interesting". Someone pls helppp


Anna-Gracee

      Basically 있습니다 mean "there/it is" and 없습니다 means "there/it is not"

      So if you are saying the movie is interesting you would use 있 and if it is NOT interesting you would use 없. Hope this helped :)


ZoeSophia3

      Wouldn't this be, "The movie is to be interesting?"


      [deactivated user]

        The adjective 재미있다 can mean either "to be interesting" or "to be fun." Both answers should be acceptable ("the movie is interesting" or "the movie is fun")


slycordinator

        No. "is to be (adjective)." is old fashioned English for talking about something that's expected to happen in the future.

        You also can tell something is wrong in that you've translated a Korean sentence with one verb into an English sentence with two verbs.


JohelleChr

        Makes no sense in English


Nessa216633

        What makes it past tense? How would you change it to be past tense?


slycordinator

        You'd change the ending to "재미있었습니다."

        You do past tense with taking the verb's root form (this case, 재미있어), put ㅆ in the batchim, and then conjugate.


noelani945762

        20 lessons later: "oh i should probably unsend that commant"


connie157538

        Wouldnt it be 입니다 instead of 있습니다? Can someone explain the difference please?!


slycordinator

        In "(x)는 (y) 입니다.", you're equating x with y. Like, in "저는 남자 입니다.", I'm equating myself with men.

        Similarly, in the unusual "저는 재미 입니다.", I'm literally equated to the noun "fun". In that sentence, I'm not a man, but am literally the concept of fun/excitement.


J2897

        "Movie is interesting." was rejected.


170_ais.e

        i said that the movie was interesting instead of the movie is interesting


slycordinator

        It marked it wrong because the Korean sentence is not in the past tense.


ARJ715710

        I put down "the movie is not bad" because I'm a film snob and it marked me wrong.

        Serves me right I guess


nina363711

        hijos de re mil puta

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.