"남자가 자동차를 잠가요."

Translation:The man locks the car.

September 10, 2017

4 Comments


Ben278950

Do verb stems that end with "ㅡ" always have it replaced with "ㅏ" when conjugated? I would expect 잠그다 to conjugate to 잠그아요 otherwise.

October 20, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

So here's my understanding (and somebody correct me if I'm wrong):

By right 으 should take 어요, but it's a weak vowel, so it always disappears. So instead you remove it and add 아요 or 어요 depending on vowel harmony with the next last vowel. In the case of 잠그다, the next last vowel after you remove the 으 is 아, so you add 아요.

To give another example, 짓다 which has the root modified to 지으 (Tips and notes - ㅅ special case) would then end in 이, so you add 어요. Hence 지어요.

If the root has only one syllable and there is no other vowel except the 으, go with 어요. So 크다 goes to 커요.

February 11, 2018

Zarhani

I am so weak at English...........Although Korean is my mother language........................

January 19, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

The tips and notes lied to me how is this "potentially the easiest" :'(

February 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.