"실례합니다."

Translation:Excuse me.

September 10, 2017

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeremy.joh3

I'm a Japanese speaker and noticed that this phrase sounds similar to しつれいします (shitsurei -shimasu) in Japanese which means roughly the same thing as 실례합니다 . Sure enough, both derive from the Chinese word, 失禮 (shi 1 li 3) meaning that one has made an etiquette mistake. Cool.


emperorchiao

Yes, in Taiwanese it's sit le and in Cantonese sat lai.


Hannaha70093

I having been learning Japanese for a while and am almost fluent so that connection helped so much! ありがとうございます! 고마워요!


EquanimousLingo

Yes, same etymological characters, 失礼します.


KanKanMikan

gotta love the history of han(or kan whatever), for connecting the language of east Asia, to be this similar, tho it would be good if korea still use hanja


Druckles

Say this to excuse yourself (in advance), like to push past someone. It literally means, "I am being rude."


dexikiix

can it be used after the fact, too? Or would it be better then the say one of the various versions of sorry?


musicalmarauder

If the textbook my friend has is to be trusted, there are various endings you can add to this base to be like excuse me for what I've done, what I'm doing, what I'm about to. Don't know them off the top of my head tho.


Hyunjintoxicated

Those various versions are kind of exhausting...


armylivelong

Not exactly ...in kr it's said before because im case u need the person to listen to u, or excuse u as u need to go somewhere and the person is blocking ur path. And don't use it after u push or push past someone... If u say so then, they will think u pushed them just to ask something... Cuz it's a word used when u wanna ask something to a person in korea. Hope this helps :)


Carixx

Well imagine as if you are telling someone that theyre fish died for eg. Would you say" Your fish died, excuse me." or "Excuse me, your fish died."Trying to create sentances can always help you in making the logical and understandable.


btp83

It is more commonly used in Korea to say excuse me and then follow it up with a question or starement. There is another phrase altogether for pushing past someone which is definitely needed in Seoul.


charmantMode

Would that other phrase be 잠깐만요 or 잠시만요 ?


Nafisha_

What would the entire sentence be?


AK2RA

those phrases roughly mean "just one moment". one way to push through a crowd is by simply saying sorry 죄송합니다.


BTStrash100

but doesn't that mean 'wait'?


junhoon

As a direct translation yes, but things don't translate one-to-one. If my textbook is to be believed 잠깐만요 can also be used as "excuse me" when moving through a crowd. It can't be used as "excuse me" to call a waiter over, that's 저기요.


Carixx

기다려 means wait, 잠깐만요 and 잠시만요 mean just one moment, but it basically means wait.Just one moment is used when you are formal and are asking someone to give you a minute or politely asking them to wait.


minmin178627

잠시만요 which means wait a second


wiwiu

These two words literally mean ‘wait a moment’ but are sometimes used to mean ‘excuse me’. They should be used if you need somebody to move out of your way. For example, you might use them if you are on a subway and need people to step aside so you can get through. You can use other words for other purposes of "excuse me" (To get attention) 여기요 (yeo-gi-yo) 저기요 (jeo-gi-yo) You can shout one of these two words when trying to get somebody’s attention. An example of when to use this would be with the waiter in a restaurant.


Tanner892329

Not getting much help in these comments so here is what i found 실례합니다=excuse me (to move through a crowd) 실례지만=excuse me, but... 저기요=excuse me (to get attention attention)


Nafisha_

What would 실레지면 mean? And what sentences could you use this in?


LastSeong

litterally been made fun of by Koreans for using this. you really don't hear it that much if at all. it's kinda weird to use.


_Neem

I think they use 여기/여기요 for excuse me. ( This is what I've gathered from Kdramas


HP1895

여기 means "here".


Carixx

저기 it also means a direction(there) but people say 저기 when they want attention from someone, waiter etc.Its also formal.


Alex.Nelson38

Did Jimin write this?


BTS.blackpink.

Yes because duo is also fan of bts


Maham_Naz

Excuse me. It reminded me of Jimin


KimChulay

Who else is taking Korean, just so they can understand K-Pop idols and songs? I know I am


Sanjana0901

BTS has such deep songs, and I really want to be able to understand it without subs.


nimkook

I'm doing this just bc of BTS.


ARMYPerson5

That's a cute RM picture.


niagaraphopho

And that's a cute Yoongi picture


meltingBUTTER

And thats a really cute pfp I see!!!


Carixx

[shilehamnida]


gabchan

失禮합니다 (Korean)

失礼します (Japanese)

失禮了 (archaic Chinese)

失禮噻 (Cantonese)


lang864129

the Japanese kanji of 禮was simplified


Gaming4Gir

adds Jimim's "eXcUse mE "


nimkook

Yes. Excuse me..


Destiny_715

EXCUJEU MEEEE XD


Lillian777777

Why in the 니다 words, do all the ㅂ letters get pronounced as ㅁ letters?


YourLocalFujoshi

Go to the Alphabet 2 lesson and click on 'Tips'. Scroll down and go to the sub heading 'Assimilation'. See the fourth row.


hK371YHX

Is it used before making an action ? Like if you want to make your way through the crowd ?


Maxis620965

How does one break the characters up so that you can get the pronunciations? My one struggle is remembering how they sound. I have a list of the alphabet section, and i still am lost.


aa_000

시-ㄹ-에-합-니-다 (shil-ae-ham-ni-da) if you break it down like this it may help. It's not the right spelling but I hope it helps! I wouldn't rely on direct translations like romanji, it kinda makes you emphisise on words that shouldn't be emphasized on, so just focus on learning the characters for now


Matt850644

Its confusing at first but practiceing the sounds as you see and hear them will help. The way i memorized most of the basic alphabet was by grabbing a small pocket notebook writing the symbols and sounds they make in English, then practicing and memorizing. I hope this helps...


parkjimin609

Hhhhhhhh this sentence makes me remeber jimin


BTStrash100

i need help..... is 한국어를 the same as 한국어?

I think so.... all that was added was 를 at the end probably


.live.

를 is aㅜ object marker, and is the same as 을, they are used depending on if it follows a consonant or a vowel e.g. 한국어를 배웠어 Korean (is the object of) learn (in the past tense) = I learnt Korean 이름을 배웠어 Name (is the object of) learn (in the past tense) = I learnt the name

However, for simple sentences and casual setting, usually you emit the object marker and just say "한국어 배웠어", but they are used in formal contexts like a written paper, or respecting elders (maybe?), and definitely for more complex sentence structures, so people know which subject corresponds to which verb. Or you can use it to emphasize the subject like: 한국어를!~ 배웠어! = KOREAN! I learnt it!

I am not a native speaker, this is just my understanding, so please correct me if im wrong! (: 감사합니다~


Hassan_nd

what is the exact meaning of the second syllable 합니다


lilyrosa143

I am doing. You attach it to a noun. This phrase directly means "I am doing a rudeness"


miainwonderland

What context would this be used in? Like, would you say it as in "excuse me" when someone's in the way, when someone's been rude to you (as in a sassy "excuse me?") or when you're asking a question (e.g. "excuse me, but _?")?


aa_000

It could be used when pushing through a crowd, to get their attention to let them know you are going to push past, but I don't think that it is used when someone is being rude like in English. If you want to say "excuse me but..." You could say "죄송하지만..."


Amanda243742

What does 함니다 mean?


tnW73

there is a simpler phrase, "저기요."(Cheo-gi-yo) It could be used when you want to get a help from someone.


ARMYPerson5

Excuse me always reminds me of Jimin. Every time I say excuse me I say it like him.


Naiad_09

Okay, you guys. Jisung is officially miffed.


parkjimin609

It remember me in Jimin: EXCUSE MEEEE


Zaichim1203

I can here jimin's "excuji meee"


Brightina.S

No one: Jimin: Excusee mee


ph.wsCZ83

Aahh excuje meeee


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
Excuse me
(literally: I have been rude)
실례합니다 sillyehamnida tlff shift+p gkqslek

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/실례합니다/


BangtansKo

I just imagined Jimin saying : 'Ahh Excuse me' in Korean and I was like : wth did I just imagined?'


nimkook

Jimin.. YoU gOt No JaMs..


OldYogg

Is this "excuse me" as in when someone is in your way in public or can it also be used as "excuse me?" As in "what did you just say?"


aa_000

I don't think so, no just the going through a crowd excuse me


Sanjana0901

what is the pronunciation?


YourLocalFujoshi

Shil-lye-hab-ni-da

If you are confused: The reason why 'ㅅ' sounds more like 'sh' instead of 's' is because when ㅅ is written/pronounced before 'ㅣ' or any iotized vowels (ㅑ,ㅕ,ㅠ,ㅛ), it is pronounced as 'sh'. (For more info, go to Alphabets 2 lesson, scroll down to the last paragraph under the subheading 'Basic Consonants' and read it.)


dobrev17

Can someone leave the pronunciation


Pedro832907

exist a more intuitive way to memorise the words thank you, excuse me, and its ok?


sidney728476

실례합니다 excuse my charisma! (monsta x trespass) lol


Tulsi503714

I didn't find some English words in Korean


Tulsi503714

It is very hard to learn


Annabelle-Newton

Hi! I am new to Korean, Does anyone have any tip and tricks to help me learn?


bbb845922

How come this woulf mean sorry?


xan_meye_aejin

Hmmm, guys i want to ask, So what is the difference between 조기요 and 실례합니다? Its the same right?


[deactivated user]

    I am learning Korean and sometimes when i am listenning to the prononciation it sounds wrong when i listen to it by réal korean speakers :/


ItsRaerar

    Is there a way of saying this casually cause im guessing this is the formal way of saying 'Excuse Me'


isolderose

    Hey guys try saying any word here and it will be taken as correct. I have been trying for an hour


Momochi1002

    well you can use excuse me in another way like "저기요" (jeogiyo) is shorter and korean use it usual


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

    How L and R works?! Im confused


YourLocalFujoshi

    In Korean (according to my knowledge so far) there is no difference in Romanized 'L' and 'R'.... They are both represented by the Korean consonant 'ㄹ'....


missamane

    Can both 실례합니다 and 잠깐만요 be used while you're pushing through the crowd? What's the difference between those two?


lastbreath842800

    Shilehayohamnida doesn't mean "hate you"


knownaslio

    How about 초키요/조키요/chogiyo in kdrama i ever seen? There is person calling other person with it.Is it the same meaning but more formal?


knownaslio

    Idk how to write it. I'm sorry.


IlIlx

    im late to this post and not entirely sure but i think 저기요 (jeogiyo) means excuse me in the sense that you're requesting someone's attention, like what you'd say to a waiter, since i think "저기" means "over there"


V_6_7

    any bts army here


modeekoo

    I want to learn Korean to understand what BTS are saying while looking at their face not on subtitles.


YourLocalFujoshi

    aH~ eXcUjI mEh~ oH hEy! yOu- pReTtY! (I'll see myself out now.)


Harigovind776552

    can anybody pls tell me the pronouncation?


DungBallSt

    Hello I am from viet nam


MannaanAltaf1

    Can we write like this:실려합니다


LizhetEsco

    what is the pronunciation?


KatyBone

    Am I the only Monbebe here? I always think of Jooheon in Trespass with this.

    And no, I won't excuse good charisma.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.