1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "실례합니다."

"실례합니다."

Translation:Excuse me.

September 10, 2017

72 Comments


jeremy.joh3

I'm a Japanese speaker and noticed that this phrase sounds similar to しつれいします (shitsurei -shimasu) in Japanese which means roughly the same thing as 실례합니다 . Sure enough, both derive from the Chinese word, 失禮 (shi 1 li 3) meaning that one has made an etiquette mistake. Cool.


emperorchiao

Yes, in Taiwanese it's sit le and in Cantonese sat lai.


Hannaha70093

I having been learning Japanese for a while and am almost fluent so that connection helped so much! ありがとうございます! 고마워요!


EquanimousLingo

Yes, same etymological characters, 失礼します.


KanKanMikan

gotta love the history of han(or kan whatever), for connecting the language of east Asia, to be this similar, tho it would be good if korea still use hanja


Druckles

Say this to excuse yourself (in advance), like to push past someone. It literally means, "I am being rude."


dexikiix

can it be used after the fact, too? Or would it be better then the say one of the various versions of sorry?


musicalmarauder

If the textbook my friend has is to be trusted, there are various endings you can add to this base to be like excuse me for what I've done, what I'm doing, what I'm about to. Don't know them off the top of my head tho.


Hyunjintoxicated

Those various versions are kind of exhausting...


btp83

It is more commonly used in Korea to say excuse me and then follow it up with a question or starement. There is another phrase altogether for pushing past someone which is definitely needed in Seoul.


charmantMode

Would that other phrase be 잠깐만요 or 잠시만요 ?


Nafisha_

What would the entire sentence be?


AK2RA

those phrases roughly mean "just one moment". one way to push through a crowd is by simply saying sorry 죄송합니다.


BTStrash100

but doesn't that mean 'wait'?


junhoon

As a direct translation yes, but things don't translate one-to-one. If my textbook is to be believed 잠깐만요 can also be used as "excuse me" when moving through a crowd. It can't be used as "excuse me" to call a waiter over, that's 저기요.


KPopfangirl639

Did Jimin write this?


BTStrash100

he probably did, along with Tae (my bae)


LastSeong

litterally been made fun of by Koreans for using this. you really don't hear it that much if at all. it's kinda weird to use.


Maham_Naz

Excuse me. It reminded me of Jimin


Idahofer

Excuse meeee!!


Arushi805780

i legit thought i was the only one


[deactivated user]

Tanner892329

    Not getting much help in these comments so here is what i found 실례합니다=excuse me (to move through a crowd) 실례지만=excuse me, but... 저기요=excuse me (to get attention attention)


Nafisha_

    What would 실레지면 mean? And what sentences could you use this in?


gabchan

    失禮합니다 (Korean)

    失礼します (Japanese)

    失禮了 (archaic Chinese)

    失禮噻 (Cantonese)


lang864129

    the Japanese kanji of 禮was simplified


Gaming4Gir

    adds Jimim's "eXcUse mE "


Destiny_715

    EXCUJEU MEEEE XD


nimkook

    Yes. Excuse me..


ARMYPerson5

    That's a cute RM picture.


KimChulay

    Who else is taking Korean, just so they can understand K-Pop idols and songs? I know I am


Sanjana0901

    BTS has such deep songs, and I really want to be able to understand it without subs.


nimkook

    I'm doing this just bc of BTS.


TeoJr

    As curiosity, could you use the same expression to catch someone's attention? For example, to ask for information on the street. Thanks.


Chloe374179

    To get someone's attention its 저기요


TeoJr

    It does not seem to me to be the most polite way you would say that to someone on the street (someone you do not know). But I know this can be used when you are a customer in a restaurant for example...


EveWan1

    저기요 i think tht would be the one for getting some ones attention as for the spelling idk. 저기


hK371YHX

    Is it used before making an action ? Like if you want to make your way through the crowd ?


Maxis620965

    How does one break the characters up so that you can get the pronunciations? My one struggle is remembering how they sound. I have a list of the alphabet section, and i still am lost.


aa_000

    시-ㄹ-에-합-니-다 (shil-ae-ham-ni-da) if you break it down like this it may help. It's not the right spelling but I hope it helps! I wouldn't rely on direct translations like romanji, it kinda makes you emphisise on words that shouldn't be emphasized on, so just focus on learning the characters for now


Matt850644

    Its confusing at first but practiceing the sounds as you see and hear them will help. The way i memorized most of the basic alphabet was by grabbing a small pocket notebook writing the symbols and sounds they make in English, then practicing and memorizing. I hope this helps...


Naiad_09

    Okay, you guys. Jisung is officially miffed.


BTStrash100

    i need help..... is 한국어를 the same as 한국어?

    I think so.... all that was added was 를 at the end probably


angelstar.S2

    를 is aㅜ object marker, and is the same as 을, they are used depending on if it follows a consonant or a vowel e.g. 한국어를 배웠어 Korean (is the object of) learn (in the past tense) = I learnt Korean 이름을 배웠어 Name (is the object of) learn (in the past tense) = I learnt the name

    However, for simple sentences and casual setting, usually you emit the object marker and just say "한국어 배웠어", but they are used in formal contexts like a written paper, or respecting elders (maybe?), and definitely for more complex sentence structures, so people know which subject corresponds to which verb. Or you can use it to emphasize the subject like: 한국어를!~ 배웠어! = KOREAN! I learnt it!

    I am not a native speaker, this is just my understanding, so please correct me if im wrong! (: 감사합니다~


Hassan_nd

    what is the exact meaning of the second syllable 합니다


lilyrosa143

    I am doing. You attach it to a noun. This phrase directly means "I am doing a rudeness"


miainwonderland

    What context would this be used in? Like, would you say it as in "excuse me" when someone's in the way, when someone's been rude to you (as in a sassy "excuse me?") or when you're asking a question (e.g. "excuse me, but _?")?


aa_000

    It could be used when pushing through a crowd, to get their attention to let them know you are going to push past, but I don't think that it is used when someone is being rude like in English. If you want to say "excuse me but..." You could say "죄송하지만..."


Amanda243742

    What does 함니다 mean?


tnW73

    there is a simpler phrase, "저기요."(Cheo-gi-yo) It could be used when you want to get a help from someone.


ARMYPerson5

    Excuse me always reminds me of Jimin. Every time I say excuse me I say it like him.


Lillian777777

    Why in the 니다 words, do all the ㅂ letters get pronounced as ㅁ letters?


OldYogg

    Is this "excuse me" as in when someone is in your way in public or can it also be used as "excuse me?" As in "what did you just say?"


aa_000

    I don't think so, no just the going through a crowd excuse me


Sanjana0901

    what is the pronunciation?


dobrev17

    Can someone leave the pronunciation


Pedro832907

    exist a more intuitive way to memorise the words thank you, excuse me, and its ok?


Tulsi503714

    I didn't find some English words in Korean


BangtansKo

    I just imagined Jimin saying : 'Ahh Excuse me' in Korean and I was like : wth did I just imagined?'


nimkook

    Jimin.. YoU gOt No JaMs..


sidney728476

    실례합니다 excuse my charisma! (monsta x trespass) lol


JVLS23

    Excuse me miss~~


Naiad_09

    @WOW_hot_sauce_squirrel


EliKee

    That is pretty cool!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.