"실례합니다."

Translation:Excuse me.

September 10, 2017

42 Comments


jeremy.joh3

I'm a Japanese speaker and noticed that this phrase sounds similar to しつれいします (shitsurei -shimasu) in Japanese which means roughly the same thing as 실례합니다 . Sure enough, both derive from the Chinese word, 失禮 (shi 1 li 3) meaning that one has made an etiquette mistake. Cool.

September 13, 2017

emperorchiao

Yes, in Taiwanese it's sit le and in Cantonese sat lai.

September 25, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Yes, same etymological characters, 失礼します.

January 23, 2018

Hannaha70093

I having been learning Japanese for a while and am almost fluent so that connection helped so much! ありがとうございます! 고마워요!

August 7, 2018

Druckles

Say this to excuse yourself (in advance), like to push past someone. It literally means, "I am being rude."

September 10, 2017

dexikiix

can it be used after the fact, too? Or would it be better then the say one of the various versions of sorry?

September 10, 2017

musicalmarauder

If the textbook my friend has is to be trusted, there are various endings you can add to this base to be like excuse me for what I've done, what I'm doing, what I'm about to. Don't know them off the top of my head tho.

September 11, 2017

ARIANAC7

Those various versions are kind of exhausting...

November 27, 2017

btp83

It is more commonly used in Korea to say excuse me and then follow it up with a question or starement. There is another phrase altogether for pushing past someone which is definitely needed in Seoul.

September 22, 2017

charmantMode

Would that other phrase be 잠깐만요 or 잠시만요 ?

September 24, 2017

btp83

잠시만요

September 25, 2017

AK2RA

those phrases roughly mean "just one moment". one way to push through a crowd is by simply saying sorry 죄송합니다.

October 7, 2017

BTStrash100

but doesn't that mean 'wait'?

December 15, 2017

chunhun

As a direct translation yes, but things don't translate one-to-one. If my textbook is to be believed 잠깐만요 can also be used as "excuse me" when moving through a crowd. It can't be used as "excuse me" to call a waiter over, that's 저기요.

July 27, 2018

KPopfangirl639

Did Jimin write this?

November 18, 2017

BTStrash100

he probably did, along with Tae (my bae)

December 15, 2017

SmrtChka

ESQUISMI!!!!

December 31, 2017

Maham_Naz

Excuse me. It reminded me of Jimin

December 3, 2017

Arushi805780

i legit thought i was the only one

January 6, 2018

dani_ash21

Same

February 18, 2019

VChimChim

Excuse meeee!!

March 4, 2018

destiny27330

armyyt

January 8, 2018

LastSeong

litterally been made fun of by Koreans for using this. you really don't hear it that much if at all. it's kinda weird to use.

August 2, 2018

Tanner892329

Not getting much help in these comments so here is what i found 실례합니다=excuse me (to move through a crowd) 실례지만=excuse me, but... 저기요=excuse me (to get attention attention)

July 15, 2018

gabchan

失禮합니다 (Korean)

失礼します (Japanese)

失禮了 (archaic Chinese)

失禮噻 (Cantonese)

January 5, 2018

lang864129

the Japanese kanji of 禮was simplified

January 20, 2018

TeoJr

As curiosity, could you use the same expression to catch someone's attention? For example, to ask for information on the street. Thanks.

October 29, 2017

Chloe374179

To get someone's attention its 저기요

December 5, 2017

TeoJr

It does not seem to me to be the most polite way you would say that to someone on the street (someone you do not know). But I know this can be used when you are a customer in a restaurant for example...

February 1, 2018

EveWan1

저기요 i think tht would be the one for getting some ones attention as for the spelling idk. 저기

December 10, 2017

BTStrash100

i need help..... is 한국어를 the same as 한국어?

I think so.... all that was added was 를 at the end probably

December 15, 2017

angelstar.S2

를 is aㅜ object marker, and is the same as 을, they are used depending on if it follows a consonant or a vowel e.g. 한국어를 배웠어 Korean (is the object of) learn (in the past tense) = I learnt Korean 이름을 배웠어 Name (is the object of) learn (in the past tense) = I learnt the name

However, for simple sentences and casual setting, usually you emit the object marker and just say "한국어 배웠어", but they are used in formal contexts like a written paper, or respecting elders (maybe?), and definitely for more complex sentence structures, so people know which subject corresponds to which verb. Or you can use it to emphasize the subject like: 한국어를!~ 배웠어! = KOREAN! I learnt it!

I am not a native speaker, this is just my understanding, so please correct me if im wrong! (: 감사합니다~

December 28, 2017

lang864129

失禮합니다

January 20, 2018

Hassan_nd

what is the exact meaning of the second syllable 합니다

March 5, 2018

lilyrosa143

I am doing. You attach it to a noun. This phrase directly means "I am doing a rudeness"

April 18, 2018

hK371YHX

Is it used before making an action ? Like if you want to make your way through the crowd ?

June 27, 2018

Mia481548

What context would this be used in? Like, would you say it as in "excuse me" when someone's in the way, when someone's been rude to you (as in a sassy "excuse me?") or when you're asking a question (e.g. "excuse me, but _?")?

August 17, 2018

BangtansKo

I just imagined Jimin saying : 'Ahh Excuse me' in Korean and I was like : wth did I just imagined?'

November 15, 2018

RapMon123

Pronunciation?

December 30, 2018

Gaming4Gir

adds Jimim's "eXcUse mE "

March 31, 2019

EliKee

That is pretty cool!

September 14, 2017

JVLS23

Excuse me miss~~

February 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.