1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There is a lot of wine."

"There is a lot of wine."

Translation:Vína je hodně.

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Je hodně vína” not acceptable?


VladaFu

It is acceptable.


Guillaume357848

Is vina in genitive? (I put vino in my answer)


FrankRiswick

Yes, it is genitive. The same with dost.


vchslv13

Shouldn't “Je mnoho vína” be acceptable too in this case?


J-Luca

What about: "Tam je hondne vina?"


VladaFu

That is: There is a lot of wine THERE.


Andras_A_Toth

why not hodně je vína?


VladaFu

I am hestitating to add it because it is wrong for people answering this way to think this is a normal way to say "There is a lot of wine.". It shifts to focus to wine and makes "a lot" the origin. It says that WINE is the thing we have a lot of, probably unlike beer.

It might get added.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.