"There is a lot of wine."

Translation:Vína je hodně.

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Je hodně vína” not acceptable?

September 10, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

It is acceptable.

June 25, 2018

vchslv13

Shouldn't “Je mnoho vína” be acceptable too in this case?

April 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

added

June 25, 2018

Guillaume357848

Is vina in genitive? (I put vino in my answer)

February 3, 2018

FrankRiswick

Yes, it is genitive. The same with dost.

February 13, 2018

juliekonungur

here vina is nom pl? but if it is pl, why not vina jsou hodne?

April 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here "vína" is genitive singular, which is required after "hodně," since it's a non-countable noun. But you're right that "vína" is also the nominative plural form of "víno," and that "jsou" would be required if the nominative plural had been used in this sentence.

May 22, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

would "to je hodne vina" sound strange?

June 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is a correct Czech sentence, but it is not a correct translation of the English sentence above. It is a translation of "That is a lot of wine."

June 25, 2018

J-Luca

What about: "Tam je hondne vina?"

June 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is: There is a lot of wine THERE.

June 26, 2018

chris95041

I'm wondering why velmi isn't acceptable here. Je velmi vína. Or Vína je velmi.

September 24, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You never use "velmi" like this. It is like "very".

*"We have very of wine." ... impossible

September 24, 2018

chris95041

Got it.

September 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.