"There is a lot of wine."

Translation:Vína je hodně.

September 10, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Je hodně vína” not acceptable?


VladaFu

It is acceptable.


Guillaume357848

Is vina in genitive? (I put vino in my answer)


FrankRiswick

Yes, it is genitive. The same with dost.


vchslv13

Shouldn't “Je mnoho vína” be acceptable too in this case?


cptlangstrumpf

would "to je hodne vina" sound strange?


VladaFu

No, it is a correct Czech sentence, but it is not a correct translation of the English sentence above. It is a translation of "That is a lot of wine."


Thiccfoot

What about: "Tam je hondne vina?"


VladaFu

That is: There is a lot of wine THERE.


Andras_A_Toth

why not hodně je vína?


VladaFu

I am hestitating to add it because it is wrong for people answering this way to think this is a normal way to say "There is a lot of wine.". It shifts to focus to wine and makes "a lot" the origin. It says that WINE is the thing we have a lot of, probably unlike beer.

It might get added.


horsthartm2

"Tam je hodně vína." wasn't accepted, although he told me, that there is a lot of wine in this cellar. Should it be "je tam hodně vína."? Or how to say that? Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.