1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jíte jablka nebo hrušky?"

"Jíte jablka nebo hrušky?"

Translation:Are you eating apples or pears?

September 10, 2017

15 Comments


nullusaum

Is "nebo" an exclusive or inclusive "or" here? Is this question asking whether i eat any of the two or just one and not the other? Or can it be both like in English?


VladaFu

Normally exclusive, but can be both. The intonation would likely differ.


Rolf778527

In german we say "to compare apples with pears" as equivalent to the english "to compare apples and oranges". is it the same in czech?


Riccardo35889

ok, but how can i translate: "do you eat apples or pears?"


BoneheadBass

It would be the same: "Jíte jablka nebo hrušky?" The Czech present tense here can mean both "are you eating" and "do you eat" (context can help determine which one to pick). Kind of handy, even if initially confusing!


leupen

Is it incorrect to also translate this as "Are you eating an apple or a pear?"


ValaCZE

It is incorrect because jablka, hrušky is plural, but an apple, a pear is singular.


leupen

Thanks-- I noticed that as soon as I posted the comment! Need to slow down and read properly. :)


folshost

Why is it not also correct to translate this as "You are eating apples or pears?"? That would be a valid English sentence, if somewhat odd sounding.


WoolArtist

Actually, that sentence is grammatically incorrect. English either follows the common romance/germanic question-formation grammatical structure of reversing the positions of the subject and the verb (i.e. "You are eating" --> "Are you eating?") OR it starts the question with an otherwise untranslatable question word (i.e. "Do you eat?"), depending on whether or not you're working in a continuous tense.


leupen

I disagree. It's very common in colloquial English in any case, though more typically as the contraction "you're" instead of "you are." Eg. "You're going too?" "You're getting married?" Granted, it sounds a little stilted as "You are going too?" but I wouldn't argue it as incorrect. And in this case, the "or" makes it sound a little more odd, but it's still possible to construe it as grammatically correct, if a bit of a stretch. "I am eating only fruits that ripen in autumn." "Oh, you're eating apples or pears?"


babytsui

may i know the difference between jis and jite?


BoneheadBass

Jíš is second person singular; jíte is second person plural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.