"What eats mice?"

Translation:Co žere myši?

9/10/2017, 9:40:24 PM

6 Comments


Soolrak

Is it totally incorrect if I say Co jedí mysi? (Sorry, I don't have the CS keyboard here at work)

P.S. The question in English looks weird. I would rather write What do mice eat?

5/4/2018, 11:09:51 AM

Filomena.Prvni

Or: "KDO žere (jí maybe požírá, pojídá = eating??) myši?" Cats!

5/14/2018, 5:54:34 PM

kacenka9
Mod

The question is not asking what do mice eat but what is it that is eating the mice themselves. The mice are the meal...

Co jedi mysi... would be a correct translation of what do mice eat.. cheese.

But Co zere (ji) mysi is the opposite. Notice the singular form of the verb.

5/16/2018, 2:08:36 PM

Filomena.Prvni

Co žere Gilberta Grapea? Co žere myši? Pastička na myši! (a trap for mouse!)

5/16/2018, 12:04:33 PM

Foxova

"Co myši žere" - why is this word order incorrect?

9/15/2018, 1:42:59 AM

VladaFu
Mod

That is not very natural. It can be used when you are surprised that what you suggested does not in fact eat mice so you are asking what does eat them instead. But then wou would expect some more words like "tedy" to make it "What does eat mice then?"

9/15/2018, 6:34:12 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.