"부산"

Translation:Busan

September 10, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


welf123

A city of South Korea


Sissi772773

Could someone explain me please the pronunciation rules for the 'bieup' letter? If it's at the beginning of the word or the last character of a word it's 'P', if it's at the beginning of a syllable it's 'B'. Is this correct? So in this case shouldn't it be pronounced as "Pusan" instead of Busan? Or what am i missing?

PS: sorry for spamming the valuable army comment section lol


ThreeDollar

It's a good question, but I don't know the answer. I will try to help get it attention so that someone who knows what they're talking about can answer:

HELLO!!!! SOMEONE PLEASE ANSWER THIS QUESTION!!!! OVER HERE THANKS!!!!!!!

Actually, I'm kind of late, so you probably already had your question answered...

BUT STILL SOMEONE PLEASE ANSWER THIS QUESTION!!!!


Aryonna426648

I think that Duo is trying to make ㅍ sound more like a 'p' sound ??


lang864129

its 釜山 in hanja


junhoon

So does that mean 산 as in Mountain?


Hardi_Chauhan

Busan reminds me of Jimin


Indigo5A

Why does the initial consonant sound like something between a b and a p?


ThreeDollar

Korean b's are harsher (I don't know if that's quite the right word) so they sound more like p's English b's are softer and sound less p- like. I think Spanish also has more b-like p's?

It's similar to how g and k sound similar and d's and t's sound similar. I think g and d have voice and t and k don't. Try saying them out loud and comparing them. Korean d and t, and g and k also sound more similar to me. Try sort of blending them??

I think the b-p this is a bit different than g-k ad d-t. I might be wrong, but it seems both b and p have voice, it's just the placement of lips and harshness (again, not quite the right word of the sound

I hope that helps! I could be wrong, so please correct me.


Chronomatex

Is it a P sound or a B sound?


ShadowCat99478

Btw i tried not saying the word like i aaid a totally none related word and it said that it was correct .... Do u think its good to learn korean on duolingo???


Crousehouse22

A tip, I type the word into google translate to see how similar it is to Duolingo's audio.


Optimusmaximu5

Korean sounds tend to merge into each other to make pronunciation easier. So don't worry about mastering the pronounciation of letters. Just concentrate on the words, and letters would become easy.


A_true_army

Why are you learning Korean


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
Busan 부산 Bu san qn tks

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/부산/


ph.bpjLr5

Please tal these word hindi meaning


ph.bpjLr5

Tell these words Hindi meaning please

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.