"Do you have a phone?"

Translation:너는 전화가 있느냐?

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


MWPAlan

Whats the actual nuance behind "느냐"?

September 10, 2017

AbunPang

It's an interrogative verb ending, i.e. one which forms a question. It's also quite blunt (I'd say even more so than if you use the -아/어 form), so only use it on people you don't have to show any respect to, never superiors and not on equals either unless you're really close friends – or trying to pick a fight.

September 21, 2017

Dianna2012

So like would parents ever use this Or perhaps security forces during interrogation?

October 3, 2018

Chan676836

You don't use this form when you are saying, it is VERY rude. It is an extra-informal informal form, now what I mean is it is informal-informal form. It is usually used when the master asks their slave or their servants, and when the king talks to their subjects.

June 23, 2018

elebree

I thought that 전화 meant something along the lines of "calling" someone on the phone as in "전화 해줘" -- is there a difference between the word for "phone" and the word for cell phone (i.e. 핸드폰)?

October 26, 2017

AbunPang

전화 is used for both the physical phone itself and for “phone call”. This is one difference to 핸드폰 which only refers to the device (i.e. you can't say 핸드폰하다). The other difference is that 전화 is a more general term which can refer to cell phones as well as mobiles. 핸드폰 on the other hand only refers to cell phones.

October 26, 2017

Chan676836

Seriously? Why is it '느냐'? OH MY GOSH IS A KING TALKING TO THEIR SUBJECTS? OR IS THE MASTER TALKING TO THEIR SERVANTS OR THEIR SLAVES? THE NATIVES ARE GOING TO LIKE IT WHEN THEY HERE THAT! I KNOW, BECAUSE I AM ONE!

June 23, 2018

dpatkat

Is this 느냐 used in plays, movies, or such?

February 12, 2019

AbunPang

Yes, although in my experience it is more common in historical settings. In modern ones you are more likely to see -냐. Still, I would advise against using it except to children and maybe the very closest of friends as it tends to sound like you’re talking down to somebody.

February 12, 2019

AlakoMacha

you can find dozens of songs using this plain form. It comes to my mind now 2 of them: Bae bae (BIGBANG) and Fiancé of (MinO). I learned english just by listening to english songs, but this cant be done with Korean, this is one reason for it. In Fiancé you kinda of understand the usage of this form, but in Bae Bae i really don't understand why they use it.

February 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.