1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a phone?"

"Do you have a phone?"

Translation:너는 전화가 있느냐?

September 10, 2017

14 Comments


GeraldMath4

I bet if you were looking her in the face, you could leave off the 너는.


AbunPang

Yes. Unless you have been talking about another person before and need to indicate the change of topic, or if you’re making a contrast between 너 and somebody else. For example: 아, 난 스마트폰을 집에 놓고 온 것 같아… 너는 전화 있느냐? “Oh, I seem to have left my smartphone at home… Do you have a phone?” (Contrasting “you” vs “I”).


Hunnypooh1

Okay so Duo's been teaching us about implicity in Korean. You would not 너는 based on the context it gives you? Why teach it if you're not going to be consistent?


MWPAlan

Whats the actual nuance behind "느냐"?


AbunPang

It's an interrogative verb ending, i.e. one which forms a question. It's also quite blunt (I'd say even more so than if you use the -아/어 form), so only use it on people you don't have to show any respect to, never superiors and not on equals either unless you're really close friends – or trying to pick a fight.


Dianna2012

So like would parents ever use this Or perhaps security forces during interrogation?


Chan676836

You don't use this form when you are saying, it is VERY rude. It is an extra-informal informal form, now what I mean is it is informal-informal form. It is usually used when the master asks their slave or their servants, and when the king talks to their subjects.


Chan676836

Seriously? Why is it '느냐'? OH MY GOSH IS A KING TALKING TO THEIR SUBJECTS? OR IS THE MASTER TALKING TO THEIR SERVANTS OR THEIR SLAVES? THE NATIVES ARE GOING TO LIKE IT WHEN THEY HERE THAT! I KNOW, BECAUSE I AM ONE!


dpatkat

Is this 느냐 used in plays, movies, or such?


AbunPang

Yes, although in my experience it is more common in historical settings. In modern ones you are more likely to see -냐. Still, I would advise against using it except to children and maybe the very closest of friends as it tends to sound like you’re talking down to somebody.


Skylar991493

In other exercises "너는" isn't required to ask a question. 대체 왜?!


GeraldMath4

It's just a very intimate or bossy way to say "you," inappropriate for most of the questions I've run into so far, where the "you" is left in the air. It shouldn't be required in this case either.


elebree

I thought that 전화 meant something along the lines of "calling" someone on the phone as in "전화 해줘" -- is there a difference between the word for "phone" and the word for cell phone (i.e. 핸드폰)?


AbunPang

전화 is used for both the physical phone itself and for “phone call”. This is one difference to 핸드폰 which only refers to the device (i.e. you can't say 핸드폰하다). The other difference is that 전화 is a more general term which can refer to cell phones as well as mobiles. 핸드폰 on the other hand only refers to cell phones.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.