1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a phone?"

"Do you have a phone?"

Translation:너는 전화가 있느냐?

September 10, 2017

23 Comments


GeraldMath4

I bet if you were looking her in the face, you could leave off the 너는.


AbunPang

Yes. Unless you have been talking about another person before and need to indicate the change of topic, or if you’re making a contrast between 너 and somebody else. For example: 아, 난 스마트폰을 집에 놓고 온 것 같아… 너는 전화 있느냐? “Oh, I seem to have left my smartphone at home… Do you have a phone?” (Contrasting “you” vs “I”).


Hunnypooh1

Okay so Duo's been teaching us about implicity in Korean. You would not 너는 based on the context it gives you? Why teach it if you're not going to be consistent?


Pamela909830

I did not think 너는 was necessary either, and so I omitted it. The program marked it wrong.


MWPAlan

Whats the actual nuance behind "느냐"?


AbunPang

It's an interrogative verb ending, i.e. one which forms a question. It's also quite blunt (I'd say even more so than if you use the -아/어 form), so only use it on people you don't have to show any respect to, never superiors and not on equals either unless you're really close friends – or trying to pick a fight.


Dianna2012

So like would parents ever use this Or perhaps security forces during interrogation?


Chan676836

You don't use this form when you are saying, it is VERY rude. It is an extra-informal informal form, now what I mean is it is informal-informal form. It is usually used when the master asks their slave or their servants, and when the king talks to their subjects.


leahalcohol

The lesson said the interrogative is formed with either the -느냐 or -니 suffix, can anyone help me understand when to use which? How come 있니 isn't accepted?


ZezeImasek

I left out "너는" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't it also be accepted?


Skylar991493

In other exercises "너는" isn't required to ask a question. 대체 왜?!


GeraldMath4

It's just a very intimate or bossy way to say "you," inappropriate for most of the questions I've run into so far, where the "you" is left in the air. It shouldn't be required in this case either.


Chan676836

Seriously? Why is it '느냐'? OH MY GOSH IS A KING TALKING TO THEIR SUBJECTS? OR IS THE MASTER TALKING TO THEIR SERVANTS OR THEIR SLAVES? THE NATIVES ARE GOING TO LIKE IT WHEN THEY HERE THAT! I KNOW, BECAUSE I AM ONE!


dpatkat

Is this 느냐 used in plays, movies, or such?


AbunPang

Yes, although in my experience it is more common in historical settings. In modern ones you are more likely to see -냐. Still, I would advise against using it except to children and maybe the very closest of friends as it tends to sound like you’re talking down to somebody.


AlakoMacha

you can find dozens of songs using this plain form. It comes to my mind now 2 of them: Bae bae (BIGBANG) and Fiancé of (MinO). I learned english just by listening to english songs, but this cant be done with Korean, this is one reason for it. In Fiancé you kinda of understand the usage of this form, but in Bae Bae i really don't understand why they use it.


JosieCrane

Thanks to this comment, this sentence ending and it's meaning is solidified in my head


NguynTuynA

If 택시가 있느냐? is for 'Do you have a taxi?' then 전화가 있느냐? for 'Do you have a phone?' should be accepted too, please!!


talychaengie

can we not omit 너는?


elebree

I thought that 전화 meant something along the lines of "calling" someone on the phone as in "전화 해줘" -- is there a difference between the word for "phone" and the word for cell phone (i.e. 핸드폰)?


AbunPang

전화 is used for both the physical phone itself and for “phone call”. This is one difference to 핸드폰 which only refers to the device (i.e. you can't say 핸드폰하다). The other difference is that 전화 is a more general term which can refer to cell phones as well as mobiles. 핸드폰 on the other hand only refers to cell phones.


iJuulia

why is 너는 전화가 있어요 not accepted?


AbunPang

너 is extremely casual; you only use it towards people with whom you are very familiar and/or towards whom you don’t have to show respect ( for example very close friends, younger siblings, children, animals …). This means that it doesn’t mix well with the respectful -아/어요. You have to use a casual verb form if you use 너.

Alternatively, if you want to be respectful and use -아/어요, the best choice would be not to use a pronoun at all and just say: 전화가 있어요? The issue is that there isn’t really a polite pronoun “you”; all second person pronouns are casual/impolite to a certain degree. If you absolutely can’t omit overtly mentioning the person you are talking about because otherwise there would be misunderstandings, then say whatever you would use to address them, as though you were talking in third person. So if you’re talking to your teacher you could say 선생님은, or if you’re talking to a middle-aged man you could say 아저씨는 etc.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.