"Chumba cha upasuaji"

Translation:Surgery room

1 year ago

8 Comments


Julianfshpearson

Is surgery room, a phrase as a native .English speaker, which I have never heard, the same as operating theatre? Or is it the GP surgery?

1 year ago

Nsikan9

Upasuaji means surgery and this sentence refers to the room where surgery takes place. A GP surgery would probably be more translated as a 'dispensary' = zahanati or clinic = kliniki

1 year ago

Julianfshpearson

Would operating theatre be the correct translation?

1 year ago

Ivoryblossum

Surgery room or, more often, operating room, is used in American English. British English's "theatre" is very strange in this context to Americans. That said, the course generally accepts British and American English translations, so I'd suggest reporting it.

2 months ago

Catriona28475

I would say it means operating theatre. A doctor's surgery doesnt use the word 'room'.

1 year ago

RudolfJan

The hover button says operating room. Here my knowledge of English prevents me from judgement.

1 year ago

piguy3

“Operating room” (or “O.R.”) is the common term in American English.

4 months ago

pablopublico

"Quirófano" in Spanish.

1 month ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.