1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chumba cha upasuaji"

"Chumba cha upasuaji"

Translation:Surgery room

September 10, 2017

12 Comments


Julianfshpearson

Is surgery room, a phrase as a native .English speaker, which I have never heard, the same as operating theatre? Or is it the GP surgery?


Nsikan9

Upasuaji means surgery and this sentence refers to the room where surgery takes place. A GP surgery would probably be more translated as a 'dispensary' = zahanati or clinic = kliniki


Julianfshpearson

Would operating theatre be the correct translation?


Ivoryblossum

Surgery room or, more often, operating room, is used in American English. British English's "theatre" is very strange in this context to Americans. That said, the course generally accepts British and American English translations, so I'd suggest reporting it.


Jeremy529594

The phrase "operating theatre" sounds like it might pertain to the old medical school stadium seating they had viewing some surgery rooms.


Katie105911

No, it's a general UK word for all rooms where surgery takes place.


Bob519582

Here in Tanzania we use Theatre mostly but also OR for operating room. Surgery room? Never.


Catriona28475

I would say it means operating theatre. A doctor's surgery doesnt use the word 'room'.


RudolfJan

The hover button says operating room. Here my knowledge of English prevents me from judgement.


piguy3

“Operating room” (or “O.R.”) is the common term in American English.


AjoyBhatia

I entered "Operation room". Was not accepted. ☹️


Helen776701

It is known as the operating theatre in British English

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.