"Chumba cha upasuaji"

Translation:Surgery room

September 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob519582

Here in Tanzania we use Theatre mostly but also OR for operating room. Surgery room? Never.


Julianfshpearson

Is surgery room, a phrase as a native .English speaker, which I have never heard, the same as operating theatre? Or is it the GP surgery?


Nsikan9

Upasuaji means surgery and this sentence refers to the room where surgery takes place. A GP surgery would probably be more translated as a 'dispensary' = zahanati or clinic = kliniki


Julianfshpearson

Would operating theatre be the correct translation?


Ivoryblossum

Surgery room or, more often, operating room, is used in American English. British English's "theatre" is very strange in this context to Americans. That said, the course generally accepts British and American English translations, so I'd suggest reporting it.


Jeremyjcy2k

The phrase "operating theatre" sounds like it might pertain to the old medical school stadium seating they had viewing some surgery rooms.


Katie105911

No, it's a general UK word for all rooms where surgery takes place.


Den953426

Yes it does sound dumb, but American English and British English (and indeed all languages) have dumb sounding phrases if taken literally. The only point here is, "operating theatre" is indeed its name in the UK, and should be accepted.


Catriona28475

I would say it means operating theatre. A doctor's surgery doesnt use the word 'room'.


RudolfJan

The hover button says operating room. Here my knowledge of English prevents me from judgement.


piguy3

“Operating room” (or “O.R.”) is the common term in American English.


Helen776701

It is known as the operating theatre in British English


Gabor111594

Operating theatre surely should be accepted as a correct translation!


dibsmft

After 10 years in 2 med schools, I have never come across a 'surgery room'


AjoyBhatia

I entered "Operation room". Was not accepted. ☹️

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.