"Samsung"

Translation:삼성

September 10, 2017

29 Comments


wyqtor

The perfect line of devices for learning other languages, including writing! I am on a Note 3.


AndreiFelix

Oh, I love this lesson. These brands get mispronounced all the time where I live, like 삼숭ㄱ, 휸다이 etc. etc. I cringe every time.


MiguelDesr

Samsung is not a loan word... It's a Korean word that we've anglicised...


kapos

That makes it a loanword in English.

Although there've been only proper names so far, which are technically not loanwords on either count.


dianitamv2

Why is it written with an ㅓ instead of ㅜ or ㅡ?


Victoria911218

삼성 is written as such becuase it's based on the hanja 三星, which means tri-star in english (삼/三 = three/tri, 성/星 = sino-Korean word for star)... and 3 is a very good/lucky number in Korea


SofyaVay

ㅓ can be romanized both as 'u' and 'eo'. In the word Samsung (Korean company) the 'u' makes anㅓ sound. ㅜ and ㅡ can also sometimes be romanized as 'u' but usually 'oo' and 'eu' are used to avoid confusion. (When certain languages translated directly from English, romanitization rules weren't taken into account and ㅓ ended up being pronounced as ㅜ)


IshaMaisar

because hangul alphabet of korean language doesnt have like us , we have ABC till Z but they didnt. so i hope all of you understand what im talking about.


Benito27309

Galaxy S8 over here :)


Lumtul

Why there are many gat?


Ella_Kat

English: Sam sung? When?

Korean: Sam song? Can I hear it?

Sam smith : ....


Ahana837821

Any BLINKS HERE
"THE.......... AWESOME SCREEN AWESOME CAMERA LONG LASTING BATTERY LIFE" BLACKPINK


JaneeceRic

J3 samsung emerge


Yerrick

Does this mean anything, or was it named because the two syllables look almost the same?


kilpes

This is the dumbest translation on this app


Hamza715817

Why is there an O under the soe?


Ahana837821

It's Pronounced as "ng" su"ng" THAT'S WHY IT'S SAMSUNG


AyushiUpad3

Jennie is looking for a samsung!!!!!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.