"Samsung"

Translation:삼성

September 10, 2017

27 Comments


EquanimousLingo

On a Note 4

September 10, 2017

wyqtor

The perfect line of devices for learning other languages, including writing! I am on a Note 3.

September 13, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Now on a Note 8 :)

December 31, 2017

Awanis10

Sam seong?

November 3, 2017

carmenmsouza

Yup!

June 16, 2018

AndreiFelix

Oh, I love this lesson. These brands get mispronounced all the time where I live, like 삼숭ㄱ, 휸다이 etc. etc. I cringe every time.

October 26, 2017

MiguelDesr

Samsung is not a loan word... It's a Korean word that we've anglicised...

September 22, 2017

kapos

That makes it a loanword in English.

Although there've been only proper names so far, which are technically not loanwords on either count.

September 30, 2017

dianitamv2

Why is it written with an ㅓ instead of ㅜ or ㅡ?

January 19, 2018

Victoria911218

삼성 is written as such becuase it's based on the hanja 三星, which means tri-star in english (삼/三 = three/tri, 성/星 = sino-Korean word for star)... and 3 is a very good/lucky number in Korea

February 7, 2018

SofyaVayne

ㅓ can be romanized both as 'u' and 'eo'. In the word Samsung (Korean company) the 'u' makes anㅓ sound. ㅜ and ㅡ can also sometimes be romanized as 'u' but usually 'oo' and 'eu' are used to avoid confusion. (When certain languages translated directly from English, romanitization rules weren't taken into account and ㅓ ended up being pronounced as ㅜ)

November 3, 2018

IshaMaisar

because hangul alphabet of korean language doesnt have like us , we have ABC till Z but they didnt. so i hope all of you understand what im talking about.

December 12, 2018

lang864129

삼성(三星)

January 20, 2018

Benito27309

Galaxy S8 over here :)

February 6, 2018

MeganNippe1

im confused...

July 31, 2018

liyara3

Please give me a teaching first

October 27, 2017

CWEspaillat

On my note :)

December 29, 2017

Ian201999

Sam sang

February 4, 2018

IshaMaisar

sam seong

December 12, 2018

Lumtul

Why there are many gat?

February 13, 2018

JaneeceRic

J3 samsung emerge

March 18, 2018

Yerrick

Does this mean anything, or was it named because the two syllables look almost the same?

June 3, 2018

EmiLaBella

I'm on am S9+ ^^

December 31, 2018

kilpes

This is the dumbest translation on this app

January 19, 2019

TrekfallYT

Im rick harrison and this is my pawn shop

October 22, 2017

Sena_Soguk

Thank god, they're not writing them in another alphabet like katakana

October 2, 2017

ExtraMerc

Duh, it's a lesson on Korean.

October 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.