Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a box of paper behind him."

Translation:Achter hem staat een doos met papier.

11 months ago

7 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why not " een dos met papier staat achter hem "

9 months ago

marimurta

why not "er ligt"?

8 months ago

Fernando_Pires

Why not "Daar is een doos van papier achter him"

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I think that would mean (or suggest) that the box is made of paper.

1 month ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Why use staat instead of "ligt" or "zit"? Is it likely that there is no hard and fast rules for these words and in fact we have to memorise which appropriate word goes with a specific noun? This is so confusing. A box does not "stand" so why use "staat" in this situation?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
1 month ago

subodhshar

Why not this? 'Daar staat een doos met papier achter hem'

4 weeks ago