Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a box of paper behind him."

Translation:Achter hem staat een doos met papier.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why not " een dos met papier staat achter hem "

10 months ago

marimurta

why not "er ligt"?

9 months ago

subodhshar

Why not this? 'Daar staat een doos met papier achter hem'

2 months ago

Fernando_Pires

Why not "Daar is een doos van papier achter him"

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I think that would mean (or suggest) that the box is made of paper.

2 months ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Why use staat instead of "ligt" or "zit"? Is it likely that there is no hard and fast rules for these words and in fact we have to memorise which appropriate word goes with a specific noun? This is so confusing. A box does not "stand" so why use "staat" in this situation?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
2 months ago

meUKcq

There are rules which cover various situations which you may read about here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5785064 Pertaining to this lesson, within the link see the two paragraphs under "A box vs. a die/dice" and then see "5. Zitten"

For the tl:dr : 1. Volume matters! so small cubes like dice ligt, whereas a box by virtue of its size will staat. 2. Origin story! if the box fell, it ligt, but if it was placed, it staat. 3. You mentioned zit. Items within containing forms like a building or a box will zit.

Hope this helps, Cheers!

1 week ago

andreaskmandik

Why box of paper = doos met papier, but glass of wine = glas wijn (without preposition)?

2 weeks ago