1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "New York, Washington"

"New York, Washington"

Translation:뉴욕, 워싱턴

September 10, 2017

11 Comments


EquanimousLingo

Why did the si become shi?


Daisanni

I guess whenever "s" or ㅅ is next to "i" ㅣ, it makes a "shi" sound. Like how 시간 is pronounced "shigan" even though it's sigan (cause it's an asian thing)


Lely94999

I've learned that when ㅅ(s) is followed by a vowel (exmpl. 시, 사) the pronunciation becomes shi, sha, etc.


StrayCheese0325

ㅅ becomes a SH sound before the following vowels: ㅣ , ㅑ ,ㅕ ,ㅠ ,ㅛ ,ㅒ, ㅖ If a ㅅ proceeds onw of these vowels (if that vowel contains a Y) the Y will be dropped. For example, 샤 (sya) will be pronounced as SHA rather than SYA or SHYA


OSHA554691

Actually I'm Korean and " s " is just pronounced like that with I with it


DevvynPM

I've been studying linguistics at school and I just checked Wikipedia on this, because I've been wondering the same thing. It seems to me that Wikipedia agrees with what other people have said. Allow me to nerd out for a moment.


DevvynPM

In Korean phonology, the ㅅ is pronounced /s/ (as in English "sand", "sea", "soft") unless it's followed by a /j/ ("y") or /i/ ("ee") sound, in which case it becomes /ɕ/ (similar to English "sh" but with tongue tip curled downward below the bottom teeth). For example (if I understand correctly), 서 is /sa/, 시 is /ɕi/, and 셔 is /ɕja/.

Another way to think of it might be: since there's no huge distinction between those two sounds in the structure of the language, when you're about to put your tongue in position for an /i/ ("ee") sound, it's just more comfortable to let the tip of the tongue stay out of the way and let the blade of the tongue (just behind the tip) do the work of making that articulation. Because of this emphasis on the blade instead of the tip, it comes out sounding slightly different.

(There are even more variations in the pronunciation of ㅅ in other circumstances but I won't go into that here.)


SaraAmara3

I put them in the wrong order but they were still correct. I shouldn't get penalized.


kylq19

im not yet done huhu


ROBLOGNICK

I always struggle with round of questions. Do you put a ㅋ or a ㄱ at the end of New York. Or is it 턴 or 톤 at the end of Washington. Duolingo doesn't seem to really mind either. It just tells me I have a type. But I do wonder if I made these mistakes in real life, would it matter? I mean I guess it doesn't when I speak them because it's going to sound pretty much the same.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.