"New York, Washington"

Translation:뉴욕, 워싱턴

September 10, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EquanimousLingo

Why did the si become shi?


Daisanni

I guess whenever "s" or ㅅ is next to "i" ㅣ, it makes a "shi" sound. Like how 시간 is pronounced "shigan" even though it's sigan (cause it's an asian thing)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, Thanks for the help :)


GrimReaper90023

    ㅅ becomes a SH sound before the following vowels: ㅣ , ㅑ ,ㅕ ,ㅠ ,ㅛ ,ㅒ, ㅖ If a ㅅ proceeds onw of these vowels (if that vowel contains a Y) the Y will be dropped. For example, 샤 (sya) will be pronounced as SHA rather than SYA or SHYA


Lely94999

    I've learned that when ㅅ(s) is followed by a vowel (exmpl. 시, 사) the pronunciation becomes shi, sha, etc.


OSHA554691

    Actually I'm Korean and " s " is just pronounced like that with I with it


ROBLOGNICK

    I always struggle with round of questions. Do you put a ㅋ or a ㄱ at the end of New York. Or is it 턴 or 톤 at the end of Washington. Duolingo doesn't seem to really mind either. It just tells me I have a type. But I do wonder if I made these mistakes in real life, would it matter? I mean I guess it doesn't when I speak them because it's going to sound pretty much the same.


ph.LpS8IM

    Oh no I mistake


Shelby700789

    Am I not supposed to space the characters?? It says I got it wrong but I swear i've checked it like 500 times... I dont understand how it's wrong?


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    New York 뉴욕 nyu yok sb dyr
    Washington 워싱턴 Wo sing teon dnj tld xjs

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.