"New York, Washington"

Translation:뉴욕, 워싱턴

September 10, 2017

10 Comments


EquanimousLingo

Why did the si become shi?

September 10, 2017

Daisanni

I guess whenever "s" or ㅅ is next to "i" ㅣ, it makes a "shi" sound. Like how 시간 is pronounced "shigan" even though it's sigan (cause it's an asian thing)

September 11, 2017

Lely94999

I've learned that when ㅅ(s) is followed by a vowel (exmpl. 시, 사) the pronunciation becomes shi, sha, etc.

February 2, 2018

OSHA554691

Actually I'm Korean and " s " is just pronounced like that with I with it

January 22, 2018

DevvynPM

I've been studying linguistics at school and I just checked Wikipedia on this, because I've been wondering the same thing. It seems to me that Wikipedia agrees with what other people have said. Allow me to nerd out for a moment.

September 27, 2018

DevvynPM

In Korean phonology, the ㅅ is pronounced /s/ (as in English "sand", "sea", "soft") unless it's followed by a /j/ ("y") or /i/ ("ee") sound, in which case it becomes /ɕ/ (similar to English "sh" but with tongue tip curled downward below the bottom teeth). For example (if I understand correctly), 서 is /sa/, 시 is /ɕi/, and 셔 is /ɕja/.

Another way to think of it might be: since there's no huge distinction between those two sounds in the structure of the language, when you're about to put your tongue in position for an /i/ ("ee") sound, it's just more comfortable to let the tip of the tongue stay out of the way and let the blade of the tongue (just behind the tip) do the work of making that articulation. Because of this emphasis on the blade instead of the tip, it comes out sounding slightly different.

(There are even more variations in the pronunciation of ㅅ in other circumstances but I won't go into that here.)

September 27, 2018

anye-nguyen

Nyuyok Woshingteon

November 28, 2017

kleberIgor

Jfv

January 5, 2018

kleberIgor

Nao sei

January 5, 2018

Douglas216147

Jhsjdjdkshshksvdjdvskbskabjznbsjsdjbdjdjjdjegevuebudfetjjdbcezudvehdvejdjevduwbfdhxyevcxyvhevvxuebixhjsgejhdjdgugeuhvrhvrnehkvdnvjdnvdjdnn12345678901kjdjdjdjrhkdhevdjdbrjdhgrhrvdgrhgdheghdhhhhhhhhhhhhhjjjjgdtxmvxgjdgkdkgskgsjgsugsogdigdgkdgosgmdgksgisgksgjsfjahfajfzjfskgsfusfjsfjsthatjarjadhafjadhadyahdayfssffjsgjstistisoyeyoeohryo

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.