1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국어를 잘합니다."

"저는 한국어를 잘합니다."

Translation:I speak Korean well.

September 10, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally: “I do-well Korean.”


seonni

or 'I do Korean well'


rowill88

This literally translates to: "I Korean well," right? Is not comment to put in the verbs we learned for "speak," "talk" or "converse?


notjustmarko

There is also verb 하다 which makes it esentially I Korean well do.


AndreasW17

Well literally, but the meaning is more on the general skill, and depending on the context, it can mean "speak" or "write".


GiovanniSantucci

Is it mainly speaking or writing, or can it be almost anything from sports to work? From what other people are saying, it sounds like the verb is something like, "to be good at" or "to do well."


C.Jennah

So here's my question: I'm noticing in some instances (at least with the soundbites provided) that the H is silent. What's the rule on that? Can someone fill me in?


LiKenun

is just special. In most cases it never completely disappears:

  • At the beginning of syllables, it is always preserved, either fully pronounced, weakened (murmured h), or attached as aspiration to a preceding consonant.
  • At the end of syllables, it is either reduced to ㄷ (if no syllable follows), attached as aspiration to the following consonant, or silent.

BBIBBIe

*안 잘합니다


Shayan979248

I think then it'll be 잘 못합니다. I'm not sure though. We need an expert on this :)


MichaelGrg

Shouldn't there be a space between 잘 and 하다?


Shayan979248

Someone plz answer this!!


KatyBone

No. Usually, the spaces come before the verb and it's modifiers (in this case "well"). If there was a particle (i or ka) then that is attached to the subject it's marking (with the space after). But for adverbs and other verb modifiers, the space come before both.


IssamNassi2

where does it say "well"?


KennethJon14

In this sentence, how you differentiate between writing or speaking. This sentence assumes speaking, but could it also mean writing as well?


sirbumaria0

한국어를 what means 를 .Why not 한극에?


LiKenun
  1. Firstly, “한극에” is not a word. You must have meant 한국에 which means in (에) Korea (한국).
  2. Korean (the language) is 한국어 from 한국 (Korea) and (language).
  3. is what’s called an object marker. Whereas English and Spanish communicate the relationship between words through word ordering within a statement, Korean communicates it through markers. does not mean anything per se, but it tells you the context of the marked word. 나는 너를 사랑해요 is “I love you,” but 나를 너는 사랑해요 is “You love me.”

llanimay

Okay so why is 잘합니다 accepted but 말 means speak, where is 말 in this this sentence? I know 하(합니다) means to do but how come its accepted sometimes to mean speak but other times you have to use 말?


JeanetteMi337011

I thought 학극어를 meant "in Korean" not just "Korean". No?


[deactivated user]

    I believe the closest you'd get to "in Korean" is 한국어로, but I don't know how that would fit in with this sentence.

    한국어를 means "Korean language" + object marker 를.


bea576755

    Why can't we say "저는한국어로잘합니다."? What would that mean?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.