"저는 한국어를 잘합니다."

Translation:I speak Korean well.

September 10, 2017

52 Comments


John19delta

No, I don't.... but I'm trying....

September 10, 2017

Valencia25174

One day we will. 화이팅!!

September 10, 2017

Blackblue4

화이팅 합니다!

November 20, 2018

hiiamsoshook

same

October 16, 2017

KatyBone

Yup. I was thinking, "perhaps I need to learn "I don't know Korean well" first... LOL

March 23, 2019

AngelWingLowlang

The fact that I had it wrong, kinda proves otherwise

December 25, 2017

LiKenun

Literally: “I do-well Korean.”

September 14, 2017

seonni

or 'I do Korean well'

October 19, 2017

Lloyd76445

I'm not going to say this to a Korean person and have them laugh at my accent.

March 26, 2018

rowill88

This literally translates to: "I Korean well," right? Is not comment to put in the verbs we learned for "speak," "talk" or "converse?

September 14, 2017

notjustmarko

There is also verb 하다 which makes it esentially I Korean well do.

September 28, 2017

AndreasW17

Well literally, but the meaning is more on the general skill, and depending on the context, it can mean "speak" or "write".

January 4, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Is it mainly speaking or writing, or can it be almost anything from sports to work? From what other people are saying, it sounds like the verb is something like, "to be good at" or "to do well."

January 15, 2019

LunarTurtle

One day, my friends. One day.

July 6, 2018

Piccuchu

I want to speak korean well... Then ill be a trilingual

October 15, 2017

Mere_xoxo

Me too

What other lenguage do you speak?

I speak English and Spanish :3

February 1, 2018

noname899138

Me too!

February 9, 2018

xXParisKissXx

Same here~

June 21, 2018

BrazilBall

Duolingo, now that's a lie.

January 6, 2018

the_crait

It literally means: "I do Korean well."

September 22, 2017

Mere_xoxo

I wish

February 1, 2018

Nora575773

I cant wait to be able to say this

June 1, 2018

grhG6

Anyway to have a listening only check? Its easy to get the right answers if you are good at reading. But if you have to listen only and translate it really builds and imrpoves listening skills.

October 27, 2017

isaranghateyou

Ive been trying to do that too! Its a lot harder

November 11, 2017

C.Jennah

So here's my question: I'm noticing in some instances (at least with the soundbites provided) that the H is silent. What's the rule on that? Can someone fill me in?

February 13, 2018

LiKenun

is just special. In most cases it never completely disappears:

  • At the beginning of syllables, it is always preserved, either fully pronounced, weakened (murmured h), or attached as aspiration to a preceding consonant.
  • At the end of syllables, it is either reduced to ㄷ (if no syllable follows), attached as aspiration to the following consonant, or silent.
February 14, 2018

C.Jennah

Noted, thank you!

February 17, 2018

sirbumaria0

한국어를 what means 를 .Why not 한극에?

February 14, 2018

LiKenun
  1. Firstly, “한극에” is not a word. You must have meant 한국에 which means in (에) Korea (한국).
  2. Korean (the language) is 한국어 from 한국 (Korea) and (language).
  3. is what’s called an object marker. Whereas English and Spanish communicate the relationship between words through word ordering within a statement, Korean communicates it through markers. does not mean anything per se, but it tells you the context of the marked word. 나는 너를 사랑해요 is “I love you,” but 나를 너는 사랑해요 is “You love me.”
February 15, 2018

kuroitenshi18

One day I hope to say it

March 13, 2018

IssamNassi2

where does it say "well"?

December 23, 2017

AndreasW17

January 4, 2018

stef125065

May 8, 2018

velvet455080

Honey...no I don't

May 7, 2018

Ingrid790973

i hope in the future i get to use this sentence

August 19, 2018

Verabouton

if I spoke Korean well I wouldn't be on this website

September 22, 2018

Serena824462

나는 영어를 못합니다

December 15, 2017

KennethJon14

In this sentence, how you differentiate between writing or speaking. This sentence assumes speaking, but could it also mean writing as well?

December 28, 2017

AngelDuran923188

Im trying to translate it more than trying to speak the language because thats a whole new level lol

April 3, 2018

MichaelGrg

Shouldn't there be a space between 잘 and 하다?

May 15, 2018

ricvcas

I wish

May 27, 2018

JeanetteMi337011

I thought 학극어를 meant "in Korean" not just "Korean". No?

July 26, 2018

itmebecc

I believe the closest you'd get to "in Korean" is 한국어로, but I don't know how that would fit in with this sentence.

한국어를 means "Korean language" + object marker 를.

November 9, 2018

Alanis805113

I put speak well because it said so on the top and still got it wrong. Maybe I was supposed to change it more.

August 10, 2018

llanimay

Okay so why is 잘합니다 accepted but 말 means speak, where is 말 in this this sentence? I know 하(합니다) means to do but how come its accepted sometimes to mean speak but other times you have to use 말?

August 16, 2018

Staszek456

Ahhhh, 이걸 말을 못해...

September 4, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

Yes Duo that's the goal

September 24, 2018

MMLDYeonwoo

I hope one day I can say that >.

October 8, 2018

reveluvluvluv

jeoneun hangukeoreul jalhabnida

October 29, 2018

clarinetgirl13

Ya I wish

November 24, 2018

jumong5

İnshallah

December 7, 2018

YannikBo

Bold claim Duo

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.