1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você mente."

"Você mente."

Translation:You lie.

April 1, 2014

16 Comments


T0Mz1nH0

Mente/Mind - relative to brain, psicology, maybe

Mente/Lie - to speak something that it is not true.

Is It Helped?


UDcS

What do you mind? ;)


kwillistyle

Doesnt mente also = mind?


surfx2015

yes, but in this case "mente" = "lie", it's the verb "mentir" - http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-mentir, not the noun "mente" = "mind"


Lahure

Quite correct. He has a good mind - Ele tem uma boa mente.


stephenstefanski

But how do you know the difference between whether it is You lie and Your mind


Paulenrique

You lie = você mente.

Your mind = sua mente.


Scutigera

And the verb, mind in Portuguese is*?

As in, Please mind the children, or The children do not mind me, or I do not mind if you borrow my books, or Mind your own business, and so on...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mind#Verb

.

*I am fully aware it may require more than one Portuguese verb to cover all the uses of the English verb. :)


Paulenrique

You're right!

  • Mind the children = Cuide das crianças/Olhe as crianças.
  • Mind your own business = Cuide de seus próprios negócios (das suas coisas)/Fique na sua.
  • I do not mind if you borrow my books = Eu não ligo se você pegar meus livros emprestado.
  • The children do not mind me = As crianças não me levam em consideração

Do these translations sound reasonable to you?


Scutigera

Sim! :)

The most interesting thing about learning another language is all that we learn about our first. :)

How often do we speak without thinking about our choice of words (quite often it seems since the invention of the internet)?

But taking on another language forces us to see in new ways, and expand our minds. :D

I only wish I had started sooner. :)

Obrigado!


Paulenrique

For sure, specially when they have different roots =) But it is never too late to learn a langauge =)


Scutigera

Oh wait... =]

'sculpe...

For, As crianças não me levam em consideração that translates to, The children do not take me into consideration when the original meaning behind, "The children do not mind me" is the children do not obey me. Would that still translate into Portuguese the same?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is applicable for both of them, but you can also say "As crianças não me obedecem".


stephenstefanski

Obrigado Paulenrique!


AlunoTheStranger

A nossa mente mente? Does our Mind lie?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.