"Please give that to me."

Translation:それをください。

September 10, 2017

24 Comments


shikamoto

I kinda forgot the を particle meaning.

September 10, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

It signifies the direct object.

September 11, 2017

CJCatStack

Does Japanese make a distinction between direct and indirect objects? This seems like a great sentence to ask this on since it uses both.

September 23, 2017

Kiwodaku

を marks direct objects. E.g. まどをこわした (I broke the window.)

に marks indirect objects. E.g. 彼にてがみをおくった (I sent him a letter.)

October 5, 2017

randumari

This comment would be extremely helpful... If I knew how to say broke, sent, and letter (to understand word placement in your examples).

October 10, 2017

fedoramoron

I broke the window: Mado wo kowashita. まど/Mado = window. こわした/Kowashita = broke. I sent him a letter: Kare ni tegami wo okutta. 彼/Kare = him. てがみ/Tegami = letter. おくった/Okutta = sent.

Kare can be used as the subject "he," but in this sentence the "ni" turns it into the indirect object "him"/"to him."

(disclaimer: I didn't actually know any of these words except for 彼, but inferred them from the grammar)

October 15, 2017

JORGE231055

Why can't it be "a re" instead of "sore"?

October 26, 2017

ZoelPeruna

I watched an youtube video and it said something that sore (それ) is something "near the person you are talking" and are (あれ) is something far away. I dont remember exactly, but it went somewhat like this.

January 17, 2018

FurlockODonnell

Kore (これ) is for something close to the speaker.

Sore (それ) is for something close to the listener.

Are (あれ) is for something that is not close to either the speaker or the listener.

One important distinction I remember from my Japanese classes!

January 23, 2018

PanosRafai1

Doesn't this literally translate to: "that, please"? Why is the verb omitted?

November 6, 2017

FurlockODonnell

Unfortunately for learners, much of Japanese, similar to English, is inferred through context. Literal translations can sometimes be very vague without such context, so try to loosen up your mind as to what could be meant!

If you said to someone, "That, please" you would point at the object you wanted, right? Think about it like that.

January 23, 2018

EdieliaArr

I wrote correct!

January 26, 2018

Hanlie10

What is sore then?

December 22, 2017

DanielPare329220

I chose あれをください and it was accepted. Do あれ and それ both mean (that) or (that one) ? Or similar

January 20, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

They are both translated as "that." The difference is that それ refers to an object near the listener, and あれ refers to an object away from both the speaker and the listener.

January 20, 2018

Anna936287

To hard

February 22, 2018

Anna936287

It is hard to understand

February 22, 2018

keshavchak1

What is the difference between それ、あれ、and これ

May 1, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

これ=This thing (near the speaker)

それ=That thing (near the listener)

あれ=That thing (away from both the speaker and the listener)

どれ=Which thing (question word)

May 1, 2018

kallichan

if you write "are" or "kore" it would be the same?

May 3, 2018

keshavchak1

kore = refers to something close to you (this) are = refers to something that's neither close to the listener nor to the spearer (that)

Refer to Kagayakuseiza's answer above

May 3, 2018

Halpies

Wouldn't accept それを私にくれて下さい as an answer... Is that not acceptable???

May 20, 2018

vtopphol

So, why isn't the honorific お used here in this case? Can it not be used with the pronouns or demonstratives?

May 20, 2018

MasaeMita8

What is are sore ?

May 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.