1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He promised that someone els…

"He promised that someone else would pay for his wall."

Translation:Slíbil, že za jeho zeď zaplatí někdo jiný.

September 10, 2017

5 Comments


HK-FTW

I think this sentence was intentionally created (just for him) :)


PsychoMad

I'm a bit confused. We say něco jiného, but we say někdo jiný?


AgnusOinas

Yes exactly, we say "něco jiného", "nic jiného", "něco nového", "něco lepšího", etc., but "někdo jiný", "nikdo jiný", "někdo nový", "někdo mladší", etc. I can't really say why - possibly because the item-expressions maintain a partitive-like genitive as opposed to the person-expressions.


PsychoMad

Možná jo. Děkuju :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.