"The man and the woman dance."

Translation:남자와 여자가 춤을 춥니다.

September 10, 2017

19 Comments


imzo

Is there a difference between the meaning of 춤줍니다 and 춤을 춥니다? Or do they both mean "dance (a dance)", but the first just has the marker 을 removed?

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They are the same. Note that there's no space in 춤추다, not to mention 을 is removed. When you want to qualify 춤 with an adjective or talk about a specific dance, you can't say 춤추다 as 춤 in it is no longer a separate noun but only a part of the verb.

  • 빠른 춤을 추다 (to dance a fast dance)

  • 탱고를 추다 (to dance the tango)

September 10, 2017

Thomas5

So you're basically saying 'dance' twice like in English you might say "dance a dance".

October 28, 2017

Felix455765

I think not exactly. 추나, as I know, means to give/to make. So 춤을 춥니다 means make a dance.

March 9, 2018

Kat376907

Can't I still say 남자와 여자가 춥니다 without writing 춤?

October 24, 2017

ThomasPrik

same question here

November 11, 2017

Java1004

Wondering the same. It is not double said then? Not sure about that.

October 7, 2018

AidenAN

I wrote like that and it is accepted

December 16, 2018

AidenAN

Also with the question 'woman dreams' I wrote 여자가 꿉니다 and it was accepted

December 16, 2018

oddeyed1

in Taemin's song he says 널 위한 춤을 추고 매일.. and it translates "i dance for you everyday" but does it litrally mean "i dance A Dance for you ??

January 5, 2018

Madhumanti9

I think the 매일 part is everyday

May 20, 2018

Zorya_Y

March 21, 2019

Zorya_Y

Move ^_^ 좋아해!!!

March 21, 2019

Serena1013

I didnt add the 춤을 and it said it was still right can someone plz tell me why we habe to add the same meaning twice?

November 26, 2017

dae378959

춤을 츱하다 means 'to dance a dance', but without the 춤을 it means 'to dance'

February 23, 2018

ArtBurnap

And they're dancing to: Chim chiminey, Chim chiminey, Chim chim cher-ee! A sweep is as lucky as lucky can be ...

January 5, 2018

gotanewaccount

chimchim... c'mon any ARMY?

January 7, 2018

keily697202

I am Army i love bts

May 7, 2018

Zorya_Y

보라해

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.