1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman dance."

"The man and the woman dance."

Translation:남자와 여자가 춤을 춥니다.

September 10, 2017

28 Comments


imzo

Is there a difference between the meaning of 춤줍니다 and 춤을 춥니다? Or do they both mean "dance (a dance)", but the first just has the marker 을 removed?


Ash-Fred

They are the same. Note that there's no space in 춤추다, not to mention 을 is removed. When you want to qualify 춤 with an adjective or talk about a specific dance, you can't say 춤추다 as 춤 in it is no longer a separate noun but only a part of the verb.

  • 빠른 춤을 추다 (to dance a fast dance)

  • 탱고를 추다 (to dance the tango)


Thomas5

So you're basically saying 'dance' twice like in English you might say "dance a dance".


Kat376907

Can't I still say 남자와 여자가 춥니다 without writing 춤?


AidenAN

I wrote like that and it is accepted


AidenAN

Also with the question 'woman dreams' I wrote 여자가 꿉니다 and it was accepted


ThomasPrik

same question here


IAQ812

춤추다 seems more natural as a native speaker rather than just 추다


Java1004

Wondering the same. It is not double said then? Not sure about that.


oddeyed1

in Taemin's song he says 널 위한 춤을 추고 매일.. and it translates "i dance for you everyday" but does it litrally mean "i dance A Dance for you ??


Madhumanti9

I think the 매일 part is everyday


gbrsil

no i think he was referring to the "추고" is 춤을 추고 translate to i dance a dance


Zorya_Y

Move ^_^ 좋아해!!!


BinaB4

Ah so that's why it's called Studio Choom


Bea.is.THEqueen

What about 남자가 여자하고 춤을 춥니다 ? Is that right as well?


zylV3Aw0

Why is 남자가 여자하고 춤을춥니다 wrong? What's wrong with using 하고?


gbrsil

you put 하고 in the wrong word, it should be on 남자 instead of 여자. it's like you're saying "the man woman and " in english


LizBenny6

Mein nachu aaj 춤 춤 춤


Serena1013

I didnt add the 춤을 and it said it was still right can someone plz tell me why we habe to add the same meaning twice?


dae378959

춤을 츱하다 means 'to dance a dance', but without the 춤을 it means 'to dance'


BobaBunny5

하고 is commonly used in speech right?


LucaBron1

Correct according to Duolinguo


Squishiwishi

so i got a "you made a typo" message '남자와 여자가 춤춰'. Well, in the word bank selection the last dance word WASN'T an option. Ok yes sure it marked it correct, but seriously? If you want a correct answer and want us to learn, give it to us? Arrrrrgh


gauri_raut

put 남자와 여자 충춥니다, and it says there's a typo and and said 남자랑 여자 춤츱니다 I thought 랑 is used for with someone? As in the man dances with the woman. Can someone explain


Ainul83773

why is there a dance as noun and dance as a verb appear in the same sentence?


IrieKoen

What is wrong with Duolingo that it accepts my answer when I only write "남자와여자"? It is obvious, that I forgot/didn't know the verb.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.