"커피는 맛없어요."

Translation:Coffee tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flash36

'맛없다' literally translates as "tasteless" - typically implying a negative context, in which case both "tastes bad" and "is tasteless" should be accepted.


elchorizo

What is this nonsense? Makes as much sense as "a bed is food".


Andy513708

Unless you're one of those weirdos who actually doesn't like coffee. (is one of those weirdos)


EricThomse1

There's a bitter chemical in coffee that only about one in eight people can taste. It accounts for most of the "weirdos" (myself included) who think that coffee tastes bad. I even find the smell to be unpleasant. Coffee and stinky hand soap. That's my two scents. ;)


char_ott

I quite agree, my kind sir! BUT i wish it tastes how it smells! Then i would love it


curiouscait

Is 맛없어요 pronounced 'mateopseoyo' or 'maseopseoyo'?


Ash-Fred

It is pronounced [마덥써요].


AndreiChichizola

Why? Is ㅅ before ㅇ pronounced like ㄷ ??


josueetcom

I think it's because it's pronounced as two words 맛 and 없어요. But I guess that raises the question, why is 맛있어요 pronounced as one word while 맛없어요 is pronounced as two?


pluureng

맛없다 uses an irregular orthography.


Ash-Fred

It is actually the opposite. 맛있다 is the irregular one.


Ash-Fred

Indeed the prescribed pronunciation in [마디써요], but Koreans somehow had been pronouncing it wrong, so the NIKL made an exception and you can also pronounce it [마시써요].


Andy513708

No, but ㅅ at the end of a syllable is pronounced like ㄷ.


goohayoon

Nope. ㅅ before ㅇ is pronounced like ㅅ. But this word 맛없어요 is an exception.


Ash-Fred

맛 and 없- are two separate morphemes. It is not an exception.


Nicofiesta

Litterally "has no taste"?


shimanni

Yes. 맛 corresponds to the hanja 味 (flavor/taste).


LiKenun

It corresponds, but does not represent it. is not a drop-in substitute for .


Artikyulet

Sentence reported for being a filthy lie!!! Coffee is the greatest! :)


GeorgeFred12

So "Coffee has no taste" isn't acceptable?


Charoleia

The pronounciation exercise refuses the pronunciation of 맛없어요 as "맏없어요" until I distinctively proncounced "맛" as [mas], which 1- is not how the audio sample proncounces it (audio says [맏] 2-has been confirmed here that it should be pronounced [맏] [mat]


LadyEllaLuna

I also asked a Korean friend who says I'm pronouncing it properly - even complimented my 어 - so it's a glitch. Report it and hopefully they'll fix it.


doodlebob20

coffee is disgusting?


hufflepuffchim

So tasteless=bad taste?


Rattasat3

Why I can't pronouce '맛없어요' ? Even I took my Korean friend to do this practice he still fail it. Is that just because of my device ? I see no one talking about the problem here.


mumzilla3

I pronounced 맛있어요 and it was marked as correct. Maybe they like coffee now?


LadyEllaLuna

It seems to be a glitch, report it.


Jet480150

i had " coffee is not delicious" and it was marked correct. which is the better translation?


jaisaige

Coffee is nasty should be accepted


sugarlino

But why is 맛없어요 not pronounced as maseobseoyo I am aware of the rule with ㅅ but shouldn't it be mas here not mat?


Ash-Fred

Because 맛 and 없- are two separate morphemes. 맛 is a stand-alone noun and the final ㅅ is pronounced [ㄷ]. For reference, 맛있어요 [마디써요] is an exception where it can also be pronounced [마시써요].


EmmaSweetiePie

In the vocal exercise it still only accepts mash-eob-seo-yo for some reason. Whenever I pronounce it right I get it marked wrong


EmmaSweetiePie

It always says I said it wrong when i literally say it the same as the dude in the speaker. I even said it into google translate and it knew exactly what I said. This lesson was perfect until it didn't like the fact that I said the word right???


EmmaSweetiePie

I had to say "mash-eob-seo-yo" instead of "mad/t/s-eob-seo-yo" I'm very heated

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.