"커피는 맛없어요."

Translation:Coffee tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

17 Comments


Flash36

'맛없다' literally translates as "tasteless" - typically implying a negative context, in which case both "tastes bad" and "is tasteless" should be accepted.

May 24, 2018

Nicofiesta

Litterally "has no taste"?

September 13, 2017

shimanni

Yes. 맛 corresponds to the hanja 味 (flavor/taste).

September 21, 2017

LiKenun

It corresponds, but does not represent it. is not a drop-in substitute for .

February 24, 2018

curiouscait

Is 맛없어요 pronounced 'mateopseoyo' or 'maseopseoyo'?

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is pronounced [마덥써요].

September 11, 2017

AndreiChich

Why? Is ㅅ before ㅇ pronounced like ㄷ ??

June 7, 2018

Andy513708

No, but ㅅ at the end of a syllable is pronounced like ㄷ.

June 30, 2018

josueetcom

I think it's because it's pronounced as two words 맛 and 없어요. But I guess that raises the question, why is 맛있어요 pronounced as one word while 맛없어요 is pronounced as two?

April 7, 2019

habibaellamey

As a coffee addict I strongly disagree D:

June 5, 2018

doodlebob20

coffee is disgusting?

March 9, 2018

GeorgeFred12

So "Coffee has no taste" isn't acceptable?

January 21, 2018

elchorizo

What is this nonsense? Makes as much sense as "a bed is food".

June 22, 2018

Cici455680

YES YES YES! ... Sorry if you like coffee but I feels sick if i drink it

September 17, 2018

Artikyulet

Sentence reported for being a filthy lie!!! Coffee is the greatest! :)

November 29, 2017

Jet480150

i had " coffee is not delicious" and it was marked correct. which is the better translation?

January 28, 2019

EmberSunrize

Good to know. :) Wasn't planning on trying any anyways.

February 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.