1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "커피는 맛없어요."

"커피는 맛없어요."

Translation:Coffee tastes bad.

September 10, 2017

35 Comments


habibaellamey

As a coffee addict I strongly disagree D:


SvedishPlumber

I disagree with this more than even "a bed is food"


KatyBone

I'm with you there


Flash36

'맛없다' literally translates as "tasteless" - typically implying a negative context, in which case both "tastes bad" and "is tasteless" should be accepted.


Nicofiesta

Litterally "has no taste"?


shimanni

Yes. 맛 corresponds to the hanja 味 (flavor/taste).


LiKenun

It corresponds, but does not represent it. is not a drop-in substitute for .


elchorizo

What is this nonsense? Makes as much sense as "a bed is food".


curiouscait

Is 맛없어요 pronounced 'mateopseoyo' or 'maseopseoyo'?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is pronounced [마덥써요].


AndreiChichizola

Why? Is ㅅ before ㅇ pronounced like ㄷ ??


josueetcom

I think it's because it's pronounced as two words 맛 and 없어요. But I guess that raises the question, why is 맛있어요 pronounced as one word while 맛없어요 is pronounced as two?


pluureng

맛없다 uses an irregular orthography.


Andy513708

No, but ㅅ at the end of a syllable is pronounced like ㄷ.


goohayoon

Nope. ㅅ before ㅇ is pronounced like ㅅ. But this word 맛없어요 is an exception.


Cici455680

YES YES YES! ... Sorry if you like coffee but I feels sick if i drink it


Lilli848718

My nephew HATES coffee. I LOVE coffee. Also i liked ur post


Artikyulet

Sentence reported for being a filthy lie!!! Coffee is the greatest! :)


GeorgeFred12

So "Coffee has no taste" isn't acceptable?


doodlebob20

coffee is disgusting?


YutubPlzSu

Duo, youll like coffee later on.


echoz0e

The owl must be drinking instant coffee...


EmberSunrize

Good to know. :) Wasn't planning on trying any anyways.


Jet480150

i had " coffee is not delicious" and it was marked correct. which is the better translation?


jaisaige

Coffee is nasty should be accepted


Hedi_999

literally drinking coffee while seeing this . i feel insulted


VenusFlyTrap21

You take that back, Duo!


rebsco

how dare you


rina918063

Am i the only one here who hates coffee?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.