1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bean is red."

"The bean is red."

Translation:Die Bohne ist rot.

September 10, 2017

7 Comments


Hortencia634547

why is it rot instead of rote


coto.i

Because the adjective is declined only when it accompanies the noun - in a construct like "(ARTICLE) ADJECTIVE NOUN" (die rote Bohne).

In a construct like "(ARTICLE) NOUN ist ADJECTIVE." the adjective is invariable.


Margot116152

This now makes even less sense.


CapnDoug

What coto.i is saying is that attributive adjectives, (which sit immediately before the noun) are changed depending on the noun. Predicate adjectives (which follow a linking verb and modify the subject) remain in their base form.

For example: Grüne Bananen sind grün. - Green bananas are green.


StephenJam5077

Should the colour not be capitalised, then? The answer gives it lower case.


CapnDoug

No, adjectives are not capitalized.


GeoSchribs

Es ist eine rote Bohne - die Bohne. Es ist ein blonder Mann - der Mann. Es ist ein weißes Pferd - das Pferd (horse).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.