1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 배가 고픕니다."

"저는 배가 고픕니다."

Translation:I am hungry.

September 10, 2017

26 Comments


hazlebee

나는 배고파요.


John19delta

Your answer looks better according to my study outside of Duolingo.


akira300

K-drama study ;)


Lackbittern

It's a different level of formality


Gray_Roze

They are both correct, just different formality levels.


Stella11209

So you can not say 배고픕니다? You have to say 배가 고픕니다 with 브니다 ending?


Regine967034

This is what i hear the most in korean dramas


akira300

What is the literal translation of this sentence?


Gaming4Gir

Oh I thought it means "My stomach is empty." But yeah that makes more sense.


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused with all these different verb endings, I hope this helps:

  • 배가 고프다 - Hungry - (배 = Stomach, 고프다 = Empty)

Chromberries

Is the given sentence more or less formal than hazlebee's answer? I assume it's more formal because of the use of "jeo" instead of "na," plus it's more wordy and repetitive.


Josh_i_j

Your assumption is correct.


Ingrid183645

나는 배고파요 even! Told you i was confused!!


PandoraRig1

Maybe something along the lines of my stomach hurts?


Nunbul

It's literally My stomach is empty


Gray_Roze

Well, if you want to be completely literal, it's more like "As for me, the stomach is empty" but it's difficult to have literal translations for sentences that have both topics and subjects.


stan.day6

When you're fasting in ramadan and the whole lesson describes your thoughts accurately


Ingrid183645

so is this more or less formal than ㅈ는 배고픕요? I am confused as hell right now!


adari91

is this formal form of 나는 배고파요? do they really say this in real life?


MM.Flores

I've never heard anyone say this before. "배고파요" Is the commonly used phrase


Cow_07

I don't understand Can somebody explain to me??


Yejinator

In many cases, you don't have to do a direct translation. When talking to friends and family you can just say 배 고파


jace.krough02

I’ve been surrounded by Koreans for 4 years, but I don’t think I’ve ever heard anyone say this. I’ve heard 배고파 and 배고파요.


Gray_Roze

Those are more informal versions of the same construction.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.