"저는 배가 고픕니다."

Translation:I am hungry.

September 10, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hazlebee

나는 배고파요.


John19delta

Your answer looks better according to my study outside of Duolingo.


akira300

K-drama study ;)


Lackbittern

It's a different level of formality


Gray_Roze

They are both correct, just different formality levels.


Stella11209

So you can not say 배고픕니다? You have to say 배가 고픕니다 with 브니다 ending?


syifa588015

ya, -읍니다 is for formal sentence/very polite sentence but if -배고파요 (-요) it is for unformal sentence/polite sentence


Regine967034

This is what i hear the most in korean dramas


stillwithu_V

They would just say 배고파!!


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused with all these different verb endings, I hope this helps:

  • 배가 고프다 - Hungry - (배 = Stomach, 고프다 = Empty)

Khuchtumur

I wish they would translate things this way and let us make the inferences ourselves.


Arctic_Wolves

Thanks! Really helpful


akira300

What is the literal translation of this sentence?


Gaming4Gir

Oh I thought it means "My stomach is empty." But yeah that makes more sense.


Chromberries

Is the given sentence more or less formal than hazlebee's answer? I assume it's more formal because of the use of "jeo" instead of "na," plus it's more wordy and repetitive.


Josh_i_j

Your assumption is correct.


deisikseu

When you're fasting in ramadan and the whole lesson describes your thoughts accurately


jace.krough02

I’ve been surrounded by Koreans for 4 years, but I don’t think I’ve ever heard anyone say this. I’ve heard 배고파 and 배고파요.


Gray_Roze

Those are more informal versions of the same construction.


Ingrid183645

나는 배고파요 even! Told you i was confused!!


borahae_bitch

되고파 너의 오빠 너의 사랑이 난 너무 고파


Janella541790

i saw what you did there hahaha


deelady4real

I've never heard this in formal. Feels weird


ph.1KK2ye

Is anyone here learning korean please DM me on ig:music_panda176 to conversation in Korean for improvement


PandoraRig1

Maybe something along the lines of my stomach hurts?


Nunbul

It's literally My stomach is empty


Gray_Roze

Well, if you want to be completely literal, it's more like "As for me, the stomach is empty" but it's difficult to have literal translations for sentences that have both topics and subjects.


3girfs

I don't understand Can somebody explain to me??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.