"저는 배가 고픕니다."

Translation:I am hungry.

September 10, 2017

16 Comments


hazlebee

나는 배고파요.

September 20, 2017

John19delta

Your answer looks better according to my study outside of Duolingo.

October 11, 2017

akira379

K-drama study ;)

October 14, 2017

Lackbittern

It's a different level of formality

January 20, 2018

Gray_Roze

They are both correct, just different formality levels.

December 9, 2018

akira379

What is the literal translation of this sentence?

October 1, 2017

MichelleCh519550

My stomach is hungry

October 20, 2017

Gaming4Gir

Oh I thought it means "My stomach is empty." But yeah that makes more sense.

March 14, 2019

Chromberries

Is the given sentence more or less formal than hazlebee's answer? I assume it's more formal because of the use of "jeo" instead of "na," plus it's more wordy and repetitive.

January 14, 2019

JockPuddy

Assumption is correct.

February 8, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

For anyone confused with all these different verb endings, I hope this helps:

  • 배가 고프다 - Hungry - (배 = Stomach, 고프다 = Empty)
March 2, 2019

Ingrid183645

나는 배고파요 even! Told you i was confused!!

October 12, 2018

PandoraRig1

Maybe something along the lines of my stomach hurts?

October 24, 2017

kmsxm90

저도 ㅠㅠ

July 27, 2018

Ingrid183645

so is this more or less formal than ㅈ는 배고픕요? I am confused as hell right now!

October 12, 2018

adari91

is this formal form of 나는 배고파요? do they really say this in real life?

January 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.