1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 차를 싫어합니다."

"나는 차를 싫어합니다."

Translation:I hate tea.

September 10, 2017

78 Comments


bugwine

as an English person, i am beyond disgusted with this shamelessly offensive view Duolingo is promoting. blocked and reported.


Kata.ds

As another English person I felt physical pain typing this out... treachery, blasphemy, treason.


joe141105

I strongly agree with you. Duo should reconstruct all Korean lesson. The examples and languages Duo uses in Korean course, they should be ashamed.


sakura.autumn

I agree. How can someone hate such a healthy, refreshing, and luxurious drink that can be used for many occasions used both formally and casually all over the world?


jeeves_bond

Give the owl the benefit of the doubt, its probably only ever had that Tetley rubbish.


FNSly

I can't really tell what you mean. You know duo is know for nonsense sentences so i hope this is meant as a joke


Yasna_j

As an Iranian person, I can't agree more. TEA IS LIFE.


sujinssi_007

Not only English love tea, we Indians just live for tea... I'm not lying


Emil261

Well India WAS a british colony


Meria_a

True, but there are many countries in Asia that love tea, including Korea, China, Japan, Indonesia, Iran & ... so in my opinion drinking tea is very common in Asia


RayO_Jag

Yeah it's not like tea was native to the Asian continent even before the British arrived or anything...


RitaLee934

What view do you mean..?


Bianca482835

I don't understand why people are getting so offended......it's just an opinion. I myself enjoy tea, but I don’t see the need to be offended.


_krstlpg

"I don't like tea" must be accepted because 싫다 - dislike and 미우다 - hate


Ash-Fred

Both 싫다 and 다 are hate or dislike. There is no difference in degree of hate, but you can say 밉다 when you hate someone/something for their/its appearance or behaviour. In other words, logically speaking, 밉다 is a subset of 싫다; you could use both if someone accidentally unplugged your laptop and you lost 6 hours worth of work, but you don't say 밉다 when you dislike tea just because it's hot.


omniduo

싫다 means hate and dislike.

You could say: I dislike tea, but it is not really good to say I don't like tea.

When you don't like something, it means that you would prefer something else over it.

When you dislike something, it means you have a distaste for it or hate it.


Ivitcyex

In standard American English there's really no distinction. People simply say don't like the vast majority of the time. I can't recall the last time I heard someone specifically use dislike when not referring to online downvoting.


Cheesetakery

I mean, when you "have a distaste for" or "hate" something, that would almost certainly signify in turn that you would "prefer something else" over that original something. I don't see a clear distinction between your definitions.

I guess one could argue that the two differ contextually in terms of scale, similar to the difference between big and huge. They both define the same characteristic but to different extents. But I feel that since hate is accepted as an answer, and that certainly implies a different level of revulsion as compared to dislike, don't like should also be accepted as an answer.


Manzana2

Agree. Was just about to say that too. Dislike and don't like are exactly the same


MarkSantol

Is it correct to use 나는 with -합니다? I thought if I use the formal verb ending I should also use 저는


Ash-Fred

"저" is for lowering oneself, and "-ㅂ니다" is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using "-ㅂ니다", but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener.


dexikiix

Really helpful breakdown of the concept, thank you!


Kiklmor

So status is really integrated into the language! I thought the kdrama translation of "are you talking down to me?" was confusing without any language context.


nadia_skye

the tea has been spilt: duo hates tea


Nikkiolio

왜? 나는 차를 좋아요. (I'm not sure if I said that right)


Ash-Fred

나는 차 좋아요.


Linnea824

I don't get why I need the subject marker here and not the object marker.


Milka707103

Think of it as tea (subject) being agreeable to you= you like tea. Or translate the sentence as "in my case/as for me, tea is agreeable" = "I like tea". I'm on the app, so I can't see if I'm answering a really old question. Not an expert though, someone else may have to correct my understanding of the sentence.


hayliiiiiiin

I think using -를 is when the word is the receiver of your action or when you intend to say that you're doing something with/using the object/person. And using the subject marker -가 is basically just talking about it? It's just based on my understanding though idk


nureongi

차 is homonym. Even I am korean I can't distinguish car and tea. More context needed.


Joe544514

싫다 is generally hate/dislike and 싫어하다 is a softer, less abrasive way of saying one hates something. The same goes for a phrase like 감사하지만 and 감사합니다만


Alida491579

How can a person hate tea?? I'm offended.


ilovejin

I do...... but I cheat and drink bubble tea XD


leesan55

why is I hate car wrong? 차 means car too right?


Uno51883

It now also accept "car" as a answer.


Vincent694132

Oooh, spill it, sis.


TonyaLewis2

Could this be rendered 'I hate cars' or would you say that differently? I'm just asking because I thought 'car' not 'tea' when I saw this sentence.


Ash-Fred

"I hate cars." is also a valid and natural translation.


InfiresMan_1

I love tea, but good for u duo.


Radhika544783

You hate tea.... india hates you...


MansiSriva3

As an Indian I felt a physical pain writing that. Chai (tea) is loveee!


conniestar16

저는 차를 좋애요.


SabianF

"I dislike tea" was correct, while "I don't like tea" was incorrect. Must fix


RitaLee934

Quoting omniduo: 싫다 means hate and dislike.

You could say: I dislike tea, but it is not really good to say I don't like tea.

When you don't like something, it means that you would prefer something else over it.

When you dislike something, it means you have a distaste for it or hate it.


leabea87

"싫어하다" can be translated as "to dislike" or " to not like". Please accept both answers MODs.


RitaLee934

Quoting omniduo: 싫다 means hate and dislike.

You could say: I dislike tea, but it is not really good to say I don't like tea.

When you don't like something, it means that you would prefer something else over it.

When you dislike something, it means you have a distaste for it or hate it


Nick271452

Damn this lesson is so negative


Optional978604

Why is "I don't like tea" not accepted? Does it specifically have to be dislike? Or is it only hate? I thought 싫어합니다 meant dislike/ don't like.


Otaku2Learn

하지만 나는 차를 사랑합니다 (◡ ω ◡)


hjlee_62

"I hate car"이라고 했어요ㅋ


mira548501

What does the 를 in 차를 mean?


J7jx10

Object marker. WHAT you dislike.


Ar0_0ba.

Say that to a Pakistani and maynnn... People here in Pakistan literally live for tea...


SinYoongi97

I almost put I hate Duolingo just because its trying to make me say I hate tea


Tiba928

Say that to an Iraqi... tea in Iraq means life


Emil261

Pollution and everything you know


Lucy431628

Why didn't they accept the answer "i hate car"? Is that because Duolingo didn't know that 차 also mean car!!???? seriously.. -_-


iloveblackpink04

Please try to understand, dont take it seriously. Duo just wants us to know the construction of sentences and the grammar its not trying to hurt us . Please don't feel offended . I am not taking duo's side. I just want you guys to understand that duo has no wrong intentions ☺️☺️☺️


iloveblackpink04

I am an indian . I drink tea all the time but i still didn't took it seriously as i know duo doesn't really mean it . Hope you guys dont feel bad for what i suggested.


DennisArk

this should be 'not like' and not translated as hate.


Ash-Fred

No, 싫어하다 is to hate.


DennisArk

I am sorry but there is a world of difference between 'hating' something like tea, and just 'disliking' it. Hate is repulsive while dislike is just rather not drink it.


EricJ45

All this hating, I have to ask: Is the use of these verbs really common in Korean to the degree that "hate" is in English, where it's kind of a colloquial "dislike"? Or do Koreans mostly say these when they really mean it?


Dcmmhihi

Lol good one. As an asian, such a shame that Duo hates tea :)


Bianca482835

싫어 is supposed to be disloke not hate so why did i get it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.