"나는 차를 싫어합니다."

Translation:I hate tea.

September 10, 2017

34 Comments


_krstlpg

"I don't like tea" must be accepted because 싫다 - dislike and 미우다 - hate

September 30, 2017

omniduo

싫다 means hate and dislike.

You could say: I dislike tea, but it is not really good to say I don't like tea.

When you don't like something, it means that you would prefer something else over it.

When you dislike something, it means you have a distaste for it or hate it.

January 3, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both 싫다 and 다 are hate or dislike. There is no difference in degree of hate, but you can say 밉다 when you hate someone/something for their/its appearance or behaviour. In other words, logically speaking, 밉다 is a subset of 싫다; you could use both if someone accidentally unplugged your laptop and you lost 6 hours worth of work, but you don't say 밉다 when you dislike tea just because it's hot.

December 22, 2018

pei_skit

as an English person, i am beyond disgusted with this shamelessly offensive view Duolingo is promoting. blocked and reported.

July 19, 2018

Cici455680

I can't really tell what you mean. You know duo is know for nonsense sentences so i hope this is meant as a joke

September 13, 2018

RitaLee934

What view do you mean..?

August 14, 2018

Nick271452

English. Tea.

January 21, 2019

MarkSantol

Is it correct to use 나는 with -합니다? I thought if I use the formal verb ending I should also use 저는

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저" is for lowering oneself, and "-ㅂ니다" is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using "-ㅂ니다", but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener.

September 12, 2017

dexikiix

Really helpful breakdown of the concept, thank you!

September 13, 2017

Nikkiolio

왜? 나는 차를 좋아요. (I'm not sure if I said that right)

January 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

나는 차 좋아요.

December 22, 2018

Joe544514

싫다 is generally hate/dislike and 싫어하다 is a softer, less abrasive way of saying one hates something. The same goes for a phrase like 감사하지만 and 감사합니다만

October 28, 2017

Ana_Kai

gasps

November 24, 2017

Alida491579

How can a person hate tea?? I'm offended.

May 31, 2018

ilovejin

I do...... but I cheat and drink bubble tea XD

August 28, 2018

leesan55

why is I hate car wrong? 차 means car too right?

September 24, 2018

nureongi

차 is homonym. Even I am korean I can't distinguish car and tea. More context needed.

March 4, 2019

conniestar16

저는 차를 좋애요.

October 22, 2017

CooperReid4

좋아요

December 22, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

And that's the tea

February 24, 2019

Nick271452

death to cars

March 5, 2019

SabianF

"I dislike tea" was correct, while "I don't like tea" was incorrect. Must fix

January 19, 2018

RitaLee934

Quoting omniduo: 싫다 means hate and dislike.

You could say: I dislike tea, but it is not really good to say I don't like tea.

When you don't like something, it means that you would prefer something else over it.

When you dislike something, it means you have a distaste for it or hate it.

August 14, 2018

leabea87

"싫어하다" can be translated as "to dislike" or " to not like". Please accept both answers MODs.

February 25, 2018

RitaLee934

Quoting omniduo: 싫다 means hate and dislike.

You could say: I dislike tea, but it is not really good to say I don't like tea.

When you don't like something, it means that you would prefer something else over it.

When you dislike something, it means you have a distaste for it or hate it

August 14, 2018

CmilaEme

Same...

July 26, 2018

kmsxm90

Me when I'm on my twitter fanacc.

July 28, 2018

K-Nik

“I don’t like tea.” was not accepted. (. _ .)

October 7, 2018

Nick271452

Damn this lesson is so negative

January 21, 2019

sebas7777

"I do not like cars" ...not accepted...?

January 26, 2019

EmberSunrize

Well that's a lie. I love tea!

February 7, 2019

Mariam675031

So why then is I dislike tea wrong?

April 3, 2019

KrysTal415

I think so

September 11, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.