1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 개를 싫어하지 않아요."

"나는 개를 싫어하지 않아요."

Translation:I do not hate dogs.

September 10, 2017

25 Comments


MarkSantol

Does this really translate as "I do not hate dogs?" (plural). I would have expected to use 개들를 for plural of dog


Ash-Fred

The suffix -들 is not used with general concepts.


GiovanniSantucci

So if 들 were used here, it would mean some specific dogs (and probably be translated "I don't hate the dogs."), right? Or would it simply not be used (even when referring to multiple specific dogs)?


fi88r

This time the meaning was translated. Other times the text is translated, resulting in English sentences native English speakers do not use. I am please with the guessing game. This course needs to be reviewed for consistency. (There was a sentence translated to "I like exercise", which is a technically correct translation but incorrect because people use a verb over a noun there - being generous with technocal correctness because it is missing an article to mean an activity, without an article it means exercise as a concept, which is wrong since the Korean sentence does not use it that way.)


AshiqienSh1

This is the same with Malay words context.


Jessica988165

In Korean plurals aren't as important when talking about objects (things that aren't people). It's kind of implied if you just say 개 and aren't referring to a specific dog (you'd know in context). When you talk about people though you should use 들. The plurals aren't as important as in English.


Ethan307991

Good, cause there was 'bout to be some trouble


Chuntae

The dog hates me but I do not hate the dog. It does sound like a typical k-drama, eh? It's unrequited =))))


ArnaudCroc

Why is 싫다 translated here as 'hate', and only accepted as 'dislike' in the previous sentence?


LiKenun

It is actually 싫어하다 and not 싫다.


dexikiix

They probably haven't added it as an alternate answer, you can tap the flag and say "my answer should have been accepted"


LiKenun

I got it wrong with: I don't dislike dogs. (2017-09-15)


PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between 나 and 저?


norahs60

나 is informal, generally used with the lowest formality level (하->해) and occasionally with the the polite form (해요) but never with formal speech (합니다). 저 is the formal form of the first person pronoun, and is used usually with polite (해요) and formal speech (합니다)


GiovanniSantucci

나 is "never with formal speech (합니다)"? The tips and notes section disagrees with you:

Can you say 나 in 합쇼체 (-ㅂ니다)?

Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener.


Staszek456

It sounds like if this person was going to say 'BUT...' and then say something hateful against the doggos


latte.milktea

What is the difference between "싫어하지" and "미워하다"?


JaiminNam

But why can't it be I don't not like dogs


sewalgen

싫어요 should be dislike, not hate.


liana.rouskorus

Why are the endings "-는" & "-를" in this sentence, and for the sentence "The dog hates me" you need to use "-가" & "-는"?


[deactivated user]

    Because using 가 and 는 would make it specific, when in this case it is talking about a general group. 를 always implies it as an object.


jody2457

    For the word 'I' in this sentence, why is it 'nah-nun' instead of 'chuh-nun'?


    [deactivated user]

      Jeo-neun not CHUH-NUN. (Romanizations make it really weird, as the j is not always pronounced like ch) And because it would be weird to raise yourself up, in the notes it says 저 would raise yourself up, but it has a formal ending to address the other person and still make it formal.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.