"나는 개를 싫어하지 않아요."

Translation:I do not hate dogs.

September 10, 2017

22 Comments


MarkSantol

Does this really translate as "I do not hate dogs?" (plural). I would have expected to use 개들를 for plural of dog

September 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The suffix -들 is not used with general concepts.

September 11, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

So if 들 were used here, it would mean some specific dogs (and probably be translated "I don't hate the dogs."), right? Or would it simply not be used (even when referring to multiple specific dogs)?

March 17, 2019

fi88r

This time the meaning was translated. Other times the text is translated, resulting in English sentences native English speakers do not use. I am please with the guessing game. This course needs to be reviewed for consistency. (There was a sentence translated to "I like exercise", which is a technically correct translation but incorrect because people use a verb over a noun there - being generous with technocal correctness because it is missing an article to mean an activity, without an article it means exercise as a concept, which is wrong since the Korean sentence does not use it that way.)

July 29, 2018

Jessica988165

In Korean plurals aren't as important when talking about objects (things that aren't people). It's kind of implied if you just say 개 and aren't referring to a specific dog (you'd know in context). When you talk about people though you should use 들. The plurals aren't as important as in English.

September 14, 2017

ArnaudCroc

Why is 싫다 translated here as 'hate', and only accepted as 'dislike' in the previous sentence?

September 11, 2017

LiKenun

It is actually 싫어하다 and not 싫다.

September 15, 2017

dexikiix

They probably haven't added it as an alternate answer, you can tap the flag and say "my answer should have been accepted"

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

I got it wrong with: I don't dislike dogs. (2017-09-15)

September 15, 2017

Staszek456

It sounds like if this person was going to say 'BUT...' and then say something hateful against the doggos

November 11, 2018

Ethan307991

Good, cause there was 'bout to be some trouble

December 4, 2018

Chuntae

The dog hates me but I do not hate the dog. It does sound like a typical k-drama, eh? It's unrequited =))))

February 8, 2019

PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between 나 and 저?

March 21, 2018

norahs60

나 is informal, generally used with the lowest formality level (하->해) and occasionally with the the polite form (해요) but never with formal speech (합니다). 저 is the formal form of the first person pronoun, and is used usually with polite (해요) and formal speech (합니다)

March 27, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

나 is "never with formal speech (합니다)"? The tips and notes section disagrees with you:

Can you say 나 in 합쇼체 (-ㅂ니다)?

Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener.

March 17, 2019

JaviAgui2

Who does?

April 13, 2019

sewalgen

싫어요 should be dislike, not hate.

September 20, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Why are the endings "-는" & "-를" in this sentence, and for the sentence "The dog hates me" you need to use "-가" & "-는"?

November 7, 2017

5HINeePINee

Because using 가 and 는 would make it specific, when in this case it is talking about a general group. 를 always implies it as an object.

June 25, 2019

JaiminNam

But why can't it be I don't not like dogs

August 29, 2018

jody2457

For the word 'I' in this sentence, why is it 'nah-nun' instead of 'chuh-nun'?

February 12, 2019

5HINeePINee

Jeo-neun not CHUH-NUN. (Romanizations make it really weird, as the j is not always pronounced like ch) And because it would be weird to raise yourself up, in the notes it says 저 would raise yourself up, but it has a formal ending to address the other person and still make it formal.

June 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.