"친구들은 좋습니다."

Translation:Friends are good.

September 11, 2017

23 Comments


Nicole332662

If only I had some

November 19, 2017

MarziehMMa

I dont have too :(

February 24, 2018

liam677856

Yep

September 18, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

Oh sweet gods who has a good resource on i/ga versus eun this is hard to grasp

September 20, 2017

tessabanessa

Hyunwoo explains it well on Talk to Me in Korean podcats

November 5, 2017

Lemiin

In those examples it doesn't make a difference, they use one or the other and it doesn't matter. I/ga is your basic subject ending. Eun/neun is the subject ending or the topic ending, when you want to emphasize who the subject is in comparison to another one. For example you want to say "as for me, I like chocolate". Because somebody else said they liked something else or that they didn't like chocolate.

November 5, 2017

RolandoGue458740

I always been tought the 은/는 is used for emphasis when it is needed. So lets say all my friends liked a movie, however i didnt. So i would then emphasis that I, actually, didnt by saying 저는 영하를촣아하지않아요.

December 25, 2017

roberto727

You are correct in stating 은/는 is used for emphasis. However, it has other uses as well--sometimes just to make a general statement, some times to differentiate, other times, just as a follow up, when the topic has already come up in conversation, and I expect there are more. In order to really help us learn to differentiate between 이/가 and 은/는, DL would have to give us more context. Throughout the course one or the other is presented as the "correct" answer, when either could fit, depending on the situation. But, to DL's credit, they are gradually correcting them as we contnue to help.

December 26, 2017

MarziehMMa

I dont know exact application of these 4 too. Like if I wanna make a sentence I surely doubt which to use after the subject, for example.

February 24, 2018

Myles288

I was like that to but Talk to me in Korean really explains it very well!

April 6, 2018

benhyk
October 5, 2017

shulginikolai

Interesting fact: If you say "chingudeureun choamnida", that means that friends are good. But if you say "chingideureuL choamnida", that means "I like friends". Correct me if I'm wrong.

September 11, 2017

TheRealRial

좋다 to be good, 좋아하다 to like. So 친구들을 좋아합니다 means "(I) like friends", but 친구들은 좋아합니다 can mean either "friends like" or "friends are liked", depending on the context, since the topic marker 는 only relates a statement to something, but doesn't specify the manner of that relation like the subject or object makrers do.

September 25, 2017

roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 for a pretty good lesson on topic and subject postpositions / markers.

October 15, 2017

lil_meow.meow

can't this also mean, " I like friends"?

November 13, 2018

IceColdKelsicle

Thats what i thought

November 13, 2018

MarziehMMa

Whats the difference between ㅈ and ㅊ?

February 24, 2018

MaryGlover

ㅈ makes a little more of a "j" noise, and ㅊ has more of a "ch" noise.

March 22, 2018

pattmahiney

As for the 이/가 vs. 은/는 debate, I always take sentence length into account. I'm fairly new to this, but I make sure if the sentence is short and only has one topic, I use 이/가. Thereafter, you may remove the topic word if you stay on that topic (see how that works out?), or I just use 은/는 because saying (thing)이/가 again would sound too emphatic or redundant, I assume. Korean is all about nuance. Try not to take word order and direct translation as seriously as the feeling of the sentence.

August 10, 2018

Obi113903

Doubt that :((

September 30, 2018

IceColdKelsicle

I like friends

November 13, 2018

Dufait6

Great is like good why great cannot be use?

March 18, 2019

BrazilBall

Whoever wrote this has a perfect life

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.