1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구들은 좋습니다."

"친구들은 좋습니다."

Translation:Friends are good.

September 11, 2017

20 Comments


cactuscoffeerose

Oh sweet gods who has a good resource on i/ga versus eun this is hard to grasp


tessabanessa

Hyunwoo explains it well on Talk to Me in Korean podcats


Lemiin

In those examples it doesn't make a difference, they use one or the other and it doesn't matter. I/ga is your basic subject ending. Eun/neun is the subject ending or the topic ending, when you want to emphasize who the subject is in comparison to another one. For example you want to say "as for me, I like chocolate". Because somebody else said they liked something else or that they didn't like chocolate.


RolandoGue458740

I always been tought the 은/는 is used for emphasis when it is needed. So lets say all my friends liked a movie, however i didnt. So i would then emphasis that I, actually, didnt by saying 저는 영하를촣아하지않아요.


roberto727

You are correct in stating 은/는 is used for emphasis. However, it has other uses as well--sometimes just to make a general statement, some times to differentiate, other times, just as a follow up, when the topic has already come up in conversation, and I expect there are more. In order to really help us learn to differentiate between 이/가 and 은/는, DL would have to give us more context. Throughout the course one or the other is presented as the "correct" answer, when either could fit, depending on the situation. But, to DL's credit, they are gradually correcting them as we contnue to help.


MarziehMMa

I dont know exact application of these 4 too. Like if I wanna make a sentence I surely doubt which to use after the subject, for example.


shulginikolai

Interesting fact: If you say "chingudeureun choamnida", that means that friends are good. But if you say "chingideureuL choamnida", that means "I like friends". Correct me if I'm wrong.


TheRealRial

좋다 to be good, 좋아하다 to like. So 친구들을 좋아합니다 means "(I) like friends", but 친구들은 좋아합니다 can mean either "friends like" or "friends are liked", depending on the context, since the topic marker 는 only relates a statement to something, but doesn't specify the manner of that relation like the subject or object makrers do.


MKatharsis

He did not mention chuhada or chumnida. He says that if you use object marker instead of subject marker, all the meaning changes.


lil_meow.meow

can't this also mean, " I like friends"?


slycordinator

Kind of, but not really.

"like" really is "좋아하다". So, "I like friends." would be "(저는) 친구들을 좋아합니다."

But you're right that Koreans often use "좋다" as "to like"

But again, that would be "친구들을 좋습니다."


roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 for a pretty good lesson on topic and subject postpositions / markers.


Carollice

"friends are good" as in "it's good to have friends" ?


MarziehMMa

Whats the difference between ㅈ and ㅊ?


MaryGlover

ㅈ makes a little more of a "j" noise, and ㅊ has more of a "ch" noise.


AllieMills8

ㅈ has a J sound while ㅊ has a ch sound


pattmahiney

As for the 이/가 vs. 은/는 debate, I always take sentence length into account. I'm fairly new to this, but I make sure if the sentence is short and only has one topic, I use 이/가. Thereafter, you may remove the topic word if you stay on that topic (see how that works out?), or I just use 은/는 because saying (thing)이/가 again would sound too emphatic or redundant, I assume. Korean is all about nuance. Try not to take word order and direct translation as seriously as the feeling of the sentence.


Khalila84513

Yes friends are gpod, but i dont have any

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.