"I like tea."

Translation:こうちゃが好きです。

September 11, 2017

13 Comments


RyanGray899828

Why is it こうちや instead of おちや?

September 11, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

こうちゃ refers specifically to black tea.

September 11, 2017

s13579

And おちゃ is green tea

September 12, 2017

Kiwodaku

And かぼちゃ is pumpkin. Go figure.

October 5, 2017

jamesjiao

Different kanji, mate.

April 7, 2018

ASleepingRock

ま... いい"ちゃ"ない :P

July 28, 2018

Max295621

But The english sentence just said "I like tea" Not black tea wtf

August 29, 2018

jamesjiao

At least where I am from, when people say 'tea', it's understood as breakfast tea, which is a black tea blend. However for the sake of learning, you have a point here. It's best to be explicit than ambiguous.

August 29, 2018

jyrque

ちゃ should apply here as well since the English sentence doesn't reference to the type of tea.

May 20, 2018

LukeGompertz

Is は acceptable here?

December 7, 2017

jyrque

Not really. が is more accurate when talking about a specifix topic such as you liking tea. If you want to underline general property of tea being delicious you couls say こうちゃは. But the が gives it a more focused meaning.

May 20, 2018

JSnow20

i just put "cha ga suki desu" and was excepted

June 19, 2019, 2:49 AM

jamesjiao

What do you mean by 'excepted'?

June 19, 2019, 2:58 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.