1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 멋없습니다."

"가수는 멋없습니다."

Translation:The singer is uncool.

September 11, 2017

76 Comments


YuriElla1

The man is not popular... *wrong the right answer is the man is not stylish.... Very confusing


Iseul-i-yeyo

인기가 is popular! It's a different word than they used before to mean "stylish or cool" though they're just similar adjectives....


longliveloo

what about "famous"?


mariaclaudiagar

It's not the man, it's the "singer". It's not popular, it's "uncool"


safibta

Am I correct if I say 멋있습니다 is "mush-is-nida" and 멋없습니다 is "mudh-obs-nida"?


anxmeniac

For 멋있습니다, it would be "mush-is-sum-ni-da" and for 멋없습니다 "mudh-obs-sum-ni-da. ㅂ makes a very soft b sound so its prounounced more like an m. Like in 감사합니다 (thank you). I dont think it applies to all words though like 방탄 (bulletproof).


CaptainOli92

Why is it "mudh-obs-sum-ni-da" if the character is written 멋 없 ... It looks like "mus-obs"


zenobia344403

When ㅅ is at the end of the bracket things or "blocks" (sorry i don't know what they're called) it then sounds like a "T"


CatMeoww

You are correct. However, when a consonant is followed by ㅇ, as we see with 멋없습니다, the consonant would take the place of ㅇ and the ㅅ will be pronounced as you originally would (as an 's') like so:

머섮습니다 (Meoseobseumnida)


hlebets

that's not correct !! ㅅ at the end sounds like d 멋없다 [머덥따] < from naver dictionary


DerahChyOf

Thanks! This helped a lot.


LalaHagoro

ㅅ sounds like d/t at the end pf of a block


JacobSanepa

When ㅅ is in bachim (last consonant in a block) postion it is pronounced as T


Frances978250

"Meot-it-sum-nida" and "meot-ot-sum-nida" if its a consonant at the end specifically ㅈ and ㅅ and any of their variations it ends in a t but not a hard t. Its like you fix your mouth to say the sound but dont actually say it. I believe these are called 바지 words buy dont quote me. I learned in a grammar book the any korean word that ends in a consonant the consonant is silent but you still fix your mouth to say it. For instance 정국 his name is actually pronounced "Jeong- guk" but the k is barely spoken if at all it sounds more to english speakers as "jeonggoo" if you pronounce the ending speaking the sound as you normally koreans will think you said consonant+으. So instead of 정국 they'll hear 정구그. Becareful with this it can lead to some weird misunstandings


LeeTaylor439087

멋있슴니다 is pronounced as "meot-it-seum-ni-da" and 멋없슴니다 is pronounced as "meot-eob-seum-ni-da". If you're still confused listen to the recording for the word or look up the pronunciation online :)


upasanasah2

Safibta , The first one goes 'mush-is-simmida' The second one goes 'mudh-obs-simmida' I know the spelling says '-nida' but if you listen closely the pronunciation and ultimately the sound comes to '-mmida' . Saying '-nida' will make it difficult to say. Try '-mmida' and see how it goes.


legerg05

No. You have to make sure to pronounce the ㅂ symbol. Its more like "mush-ee-sum-nida" and the second more like "mush-op-sum-nida".


BangtansKo

But the letter ㅂ letter means b/p so...

Ok, bye...


SheenaBastet

●When the final consonant sounds as "ㄱ" "ㄷ" or "ㅂ" and the next syllable begans as "ㅁ" or "ㄴ".

"ㄱ" changes to "ㅇ", "ㄷ" changes to "ㄴ", and "ㅂ" changes to "ㅁ".

ㄱ + ㅁ/ㄴ = ㄱ↠ㅇ

ㄷ + ㅁ/ㄴ = ㄷ↠ㄴ

ㅂ + ㅁ/ㄴ = ㅂ↠ㅁ

So 습니다 is pronunced [슴니다]


MOARMY12

Love your profile picture! Also, is uncool a word? I thought the words for that was not cool.


Ciska378211

Thank you :) Well honestly as far as I'm aware it is English slang.


ggh443065

No. 멋있습니다 is mor-shi-seum-ni-da. 멋없습니다 is mod-ob-seum-ni-da


Xiang-Ning

This is finally starting to click for me!

(subject)(description)없습니다 = (sub) is not/is lacking (description).

(sub)(description)있습니다 = (sub) is/has/exhibits (description).

Because

(sub)(vrb)습니다 = (sub) is/is doing (vrb)

없 = not/without/lack

있 = affirmative/includes/having

Put it all together:

(sub) (description) 없습니다 = The book is without interest/not interesting/lacks excitement = 책이재미없습니다

(sub)(description) 있습니다 = The woman has taste/is stylish/is fashionable/is cool = 여자이멋이있습니다

This whole time the language instruction developers have been teaching us extremely basic sentence structure, not pop-culture philosophy. So, yeah...

...Thanks! 고맙습니다!


EquanimousLingo

歌手 (かしゅ) kashu - singer in Japanese


lang864129

same hanja form, 歌手(가수)


mikolo10

I keep hearing "mat" - 맛 when it is written "mot"- 멋. Can someone explain this? Is it a mistake? I only hear it when it is about people. The other things like food it wrote and it sounded likemail mat-맛. Which means flavour


Frances978250

Anytime a syllable ends in ㅈ or ㅅ the word has a soft t sound or barely spoken t. Its called 바지 I believe. Its when a word ends in a consonant. The ending isnt said but you still fix your mouth to say the word. For instance the name "정국" most english speakers will hear "jeonggoo" instead of "jeongguk." If you were to say guk with a normal ㄱ instead of a silent or 바지 "ㄱ" koreans will hear "정구그" instead of "정국"


ElizabethBeesley

Earlier in the lesson 멋있습니다 is taught as 'awesome' so this is a bit misleading.


SehunParkRyu

멋 = To be awesome, to be cool 있습니다 = It is (has) 없습니다 = It isn't (does not have) It might be hard if they didn't teach you though..


UltimetaSy

있=have/has, there is 없=dont/doesnt have, there isnt


CaptainOli92

How to pronounce them?


lang864129

歌手는 멋있습니다


XxMusical_

It keeps sounding like it says NOT TASTY instead of NOT COOL.


ThomasPrik

it sounds more like "matobsumnida" (not tasty) than "meotobsumnida" (not cool)


JaneeceRic

It soumds like 마둡숨니다? How is it supposed to sound


Meowe3

According to Wiktionary, it's supposed to sound like 먿


Linguistgeek

가수는 - Singer 멋없습니다 - It's not cool.

So, together it becomes -

가수는 멋없습니다 - The singer is not cool.


HEHV718807

전 한국어 잘 합니다 ㅎㅎ 그리고 저는 한국인 입니당 <sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub>**


Xiang-Ning

By the way, these two words--멋 and 맛--are slightly similar and very easy to get confused with one another for us English speaking learners.

멋있습니다: is cool/is fashionable/has style/HAS GOOD TASTE

맛있습니다: has good flavor/TASTES GOOD


HiMeCriss

Can I break this sentence into "가수는 멋이 있습니다" as in the examples before?


xcybilx

Can't this also mean the singer is boring? Not just uncool?


llarill

For all those who are learning Korean: 멋없습니다 is very uncommon word. I finished five levels of Korean (from 6 levels) in 어학당 and I lived in Korea for more than two years and I've never heard anyone to use this word. So If you want to sound more natural you should use synonyms. 인기가 없습니다 sounds more natural and can also mean "isn't cool".


YariRamos12

I dislike the randomness of these sentences. I wish Duolingo were thematic. Talking about school. Talking about work. Talking about entertainment.
sigh


DavidCarver

Absolutely; it's wonderful that Duo provides so much free language learning, but if only they had got some advice on modern methodology before embarking on their courses.


Kaejoonisreal

So does 멋 mean cool? And does 맛 mean flavor?


Brogana

m-eo 멋 is awesome/cool/ stylish and m-ah is delicious (possibly something else similar!)


Jojo_is_a_

...I can't say boring?


wolee03

I translated it as "The singer is lame." Duolingo says "Correct!" lol


daberoni429

shouldn't this be pronounced as meos-eobt-seum-ni-da because when an s at the end of a syllable precedes a placeholder and a vowel the s sound comes through?


RaghadMirk1

What is the difference between 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다?


mhin1
  • 맛 = "flavor" or "taste". So 맛없습니다 is "tastes bad".

  • 멋 = "stylish" or "cool". So 멋없습니다 is "not stylish/cool".


RhiannonMcBride

'Uncool' is bad English. It should be 'isn't cool.'


Ana18301

Uncool and not cool has the same meaning


matchaayuan

If it's referring to a specific singer, can't it also be 가수가???


Anna181296

Why do you need two different ways to say uncool?


kristel501104

I wrote "singer is uncool" and got it wrong.


EeshkiNaik

I wrote the correct thing still it showed me wrong.


haruka743033

I don't know a lot about korean language How should I know if it's cool or uncool or it's famous or not


HEHV718807

다들 한국어 연습 열심히 하세여^^


AuriellaV

I need it to be slower because i can't understand because it is too fast


Ciska378211

but does it not also mean the singer is not popular?


Hibiscous-Sara

Jeez, can't you give him a break?


AnjuSharma386140

Can anyone tell me how to pronounce this sentence


AnjuSharma386140

Can anyone tell me how to pronounce it


camila.755895

The singer is uncool is the same as the uncool singer


MurielRedo

Could that sentence also be plural? Written like that..


Kripikush1

You have the change the particles in think, search about that and you'll understand a lot, isn't difficult


Sebihoo

Can't it also be "Singers are uncool?"


HitchcockB

Yes. But not in hyper-literal Duolingo, apparently...


Rafah_ela

I'm confused... Doesn't "맛" means "taste" or "flavour"? then why in this sentence it means "cool"? I may be wrong but I'm just confused.


Linguistgeek

맛 means "flavor", yes that's correct. But, as I have observed, 맛없습니다 means "No taste" 멋없습니다 means "It's not cool".


anuradhap

"singer is bad" is rejected 171128


UltimetaSy

멋 is 'cool'. 멋+없다 is 'not cool' Bad is another word, 나쁘다/나쁜

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.