"가수는 멋없습니다."

Translation:The singer is uncool.

September 11, 2017

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YuriElla1

The man is not popular... *wrong the right answer is the man is not stylish.... Very confusing


Iseul-i-yeyo

인기가 is popular! It's a different word than they used before to mean "stylish or cool" though they're just similar adjectives....


longliveloo

what about "famous"?


haebaragii

famous can be translated as 유명하다


mariaclaudiagar

It's not the man, it's the "singer". It's not popular, it's "uncool"


safibta

Am I correct if I say 멋있습니다 is "mush-is-nida" and 멋없습니다 is "mudh-obs-nida"?


anxmeniac

For 멋있습니다, it would be "mush-is-sum-ni-da" and for 멋없습니다 "mudh-obs-sum-ni-da. ㅂ makes a very soft b sound so its prounounced more like an m. Like in 감사합니다 (thank you). I dont think it applies to all words though like 방탄 (bulletproof).


CaptainOli92

Why is it "mudh-obs-sum-ni-da" if the character is written 멋 없 ... It looks like "mus-obs"


zenobia7171

When ㅅ is at the end of the bracket things or "blocks" (sorry i don't know what they're called) it then sounds like a "T"


Kayceedrew

thank you i got confused by it too this is helpful


JacobSanepa

When ㅅ is in bachim (last consonant in a block) postion it is pronounced as T


LalaHagoro

ㅅ sounds like d/t at the end pf of a block


ph.qtlcpK

If u wanna clear about its pronounciation as M u should watch 90 min class by learn korean with go billy on utube


llio.ambrose

멋있슴니다 is pronounced as "meot-it-seum-ni-da" and 멋없슴니다 is pronounced as "meot-eob-seum-ni-da". If you're still confused listen to the recording for the word or look up the pronunciation online :)


Frances1122

"Meot-it-sum-nida" and "meot-ot-sum-nida" if its a consonant at the end specifically ㅈ and ㅅ and any of their variations it ends in a t but not a hard t. Its like you fix your mouth to say the sound but dont actually say it. I believe these are called 바지 words buy dont quote me. I learned in a grammar book the any korean word that ends in a consonant the consonant is silent but you still fix your mouth to say it. For instance 정국 his name is actually pronounced "Jeong- guk" but the k is barely spoken if at all it sounds more to english speakers as "jeonggoo" if you pronounce the ending speaking the sound as you normally koreans will think you said consonant+으. So instead of 정국 they'll hear 정구그. Becareful with this it can lead to some weird misunstandings


ph.VUH9B5

Thank you for your informations


upasanasah2

Safibta , The first one goes 'mush-is-simmida' The second one goes 'mudh-obs-simmida' I know the spelling says '-nida' but if you listen closely the pronunciation and ultimately the sound comes to '-mmida' . Saying '-nida' will make it difficult to say. Try '-mmida' and see how it goes.


[deactivated user]

    They're pronounced "meositsimnida" and "meoseopsimnida" respectively.


ph.y1nnlo

    That's why i am confusing the hell out


Xiang-Ning

    This is finally starting to click for me!

    (subject)(description)없습니다 = (sub) is not/is lacking (description).

    (sub)(description)있습니다 = (sub) is/has/exhibits (description).

    Because

    (sub)(vrb)습니다 = (sub) is/is doing (vrb)

    없 = not/without/lack

    있 = affirmative/includes/having

    Put it all together:

    (sub) (description) 없습니다 = The book is without interest/not interesting/lacks excitement = 책이재미없습니다

    (sub)(description) 있습니다 = The woman has taste/is stylish/is fashionable/is cool = 여자이멋이있습니다

    This whole time the language instruction developers have been teaching us extremely basic sentence structure, not pop-culture philosophy. So, yeah...

    ...Thanks! 고맙습니다!


EquanimousLingo

    歌手 (かしゅ) kashu - singer in Japanese


lang864129

    same hanja form, 歌手(가수)


mikolo10

    I keep hearing "mat" - 맛 when it is written "mot"- 멋. Can someone explain this? Is it a mistake? I only hear it when it is about people. The other things like food it wrote and it sounded likemail mat-맛. Which means flavour


Frances1122

    Anytime a syllable ends in ㅈ or ㅅ the word has a soft t sound or barely spoken t. Its called 바지 I believe. Its when a word ends in a consonant. The ending isnt said but you still fix your mouth to say the word. For instance the name "정국" most english speakers will hear "jeonggoo" instead of "jeongguk." If you were to say guk with a normal ㄱ instead of a silent or 바지 "ㄱ" koreans will hear "정구그" instead of "정국"


ElizabethBeesley

    Earlier in the lesson 멋있습니다 is taught as 'awesome' so this is a bit misleading.


SehunParkRyu

    멋 = To be awesome, to be cool 있습니다 = It is (has) 없습니다 = It isn't (does not have) It might be hard if they didn't teach you though..


UltimetaSy

    있=have/has, there is 없=dont/doesnt have, there isnt


CaptainOli92

    How to pronounce them?


lang864129

    歌手는 멋있습니다


Xiang-Ning

    By the way, these two words--멋 and 맛--are slightly similar and very easy to get confused with one another for us English speaking learners.

    멋있습니다: is cool/is fashionable/has style/HAS GOOD TASTE

    맛있습니다: has good flavor/TASTES GOOD


lvlril

    For all those who are learning Korean: 멋없습니다 is very uncommon word. I finished five levels of Korean (from 6 levels) in 어학당 and I lived in Korea for more than two years and I've never heard anyone to use this word. So If you want to sound more natural you should use synonyms. 인기가 없습니다 sounds more natural and can also mean "isn't cool".


BTXSKZ

    inhales deeply Which singer(s) are we talking about here


Darkangelike

    I repeated the sentence so many times but it is not accepting it...


G.Y.Ndefru

    Seriously!? When are they going to fix this question? There is some issue with the voice matching on this question.


G.Y.Ndefru

    the phrase has "modopsimida" written in Hangeul, but will only accept if I say "moshisimida"...

    How long will it take Duolingo to fix this question? Do I need to report it on Facebook or some other Social media sites?


Linguistgeek

    가수는 - Singer 멋없습니다 - It's not cool.

    So, together it becomes -

    가수는 멋없습니다 - The singer is not cool.


HEHV718807

    전 한국어 잘 합니다 ㅎㅎ 그리고 저는 한국인 입니당 <sub>~</sub><sub>~</sub>**


SuperSizedSmiley

    Nom nom... Ewww, disgusting!


HiMeCriss

    Can I break this sentence into "가수는 멋이 있습니다" as in the examples before?


Crysta970901

    What does '없습니다' actually mean??


MarcRacho

    I keep pronouncing it write but it doesn't understand me.


KristelCua1

    same, so I tried to pronounce it with every syllable and it said correct when I pronounce it as "뭇없습니다".. they rlly need to fix that


KristelCua1

    it's like that for me too, so I tried pronouncing other syllables and it said correct when I pronounced "멋없습니다" as, "뭇없습니다"


slobo972

    Don't feel bad. My Korean spouse cannot satisfy the speech detection algorithm either.


Jenna.San

    When i say 멋없습니다, it says I'm wrong. But then when i say 멋있습니다, it accepts it


Toi-chi

    Oh my god. Thank you. I thought I was gonna break something trying for it to accept my pronunciation...


EarlGallardo

    Same here. I noticed it easily accepts it when i say 멋있습니다. I think this is clearly an error


AjuxMLP

    the audio accepted is wrong. it only accepts 멋있습니다 instead of 멋없습니다.


G.Y.Ndefru

    This question cycles over and over again when the app is unable to accept my pronounciaton of "meodeopsibnida" the lesson should end instead.


ThomasPrik

    it sounds more like "matobsumnida" (not tasty) than "meotobsumnida" (not cool)


Kaejoonisreal

    So does 멋 mean cool? And does 맛 mean flavor?


Brogana

    m-eo 멋 is awesome/cool/ stylish and m-ah is delicious (possibly something else similar!)


    [deactivated user]

      It keeps sounding like it says NOT TASTY instead of NOT COOL.


      [deactivated user]

        It soumds like 마둡숨니다? How is it supposed to sound


Meowe3

        According to Wiktionary, it's supposed to sound like 먿


Jojo_is_a_

        ...I can't say boring?


wolee03

        I translated it as "The singer is lame." Duolingo says "Correct!" lol


daberoni429

        shouldn't this be pronounced as meos-eobt-seum-ni-da because when an s at the end of a syllable precedes a placeholder and a vowel the s sound comes through?


Raghad134_

        What is the difference between 맛없습니다 and 멋없습니다?


mhin1
        • 맛 = "flavor" or "taste". So 맛없습니다 is "tastes bad".

        • 멋 = "stylish" or "cool". So 멋없습니다 is "not stylish/cool".


xcybilx

        Can't this also mean the singer is boring? Not just uncool?


RhiannonMcBride

        'Uncool' is bad English. It should be 'isn't cool.'


Ana18301

        Uncool and not cool has the same meaning


matchaayuan

        If it's referring to a specific singer, can't it also be 가수가???


HowellJP

        -가 is a topic marking particle while -는 is a subject marking particle so it kinda means the same thing? I think you default to 은/는 if the subject is also the topic.


XeNO-19

        Why do you need two different ways to say uncool?


kristel501104

        I wrote "singer is uncool" and got it wrong.


EeshkiNaik

        I wrote the correct thing still it showed me wrong.


haruka743033

        I don't know a lot about korean language How should I know if it's cool or uncool or it's famous or not


HEHV718807

        다들 한국어 연습 열심히 하세여^^


AuriellaV

        I need it to be slower because i can't understand because it is too fast


CiskieWhiskie

        but does it not also mean the singer is not popular?


YariRamos12

        I dislike the randomness of these sentences. I wish Duolingo were thematic. Talking about school. Talking about work. Talking about entertainment.
        sigh


AnjuSharma386140

        Can anyone tell me how to pronounce this sentence


AnjuSharma386140

        Can anyone tell me how to pronounce it


camila.755895

        The singer is uncool is the same as the uncool singer


Alequeue

        Since "는/은 " are topic markers, it means that the subject in this sentence could either be "Singers" or "The singer"?


        [deactivated user]

          가수는 is a general reference for singerS not a specific singer. idiot translation


HannahDaCat

          At first I thought it was "the singe is not tasty or delicious" then I was like wait what?


VyPodano

          I'm not confused at all. I just wanted to make it clear that not all singers are uncool


Nicky1165

          I wrote the singer's uncool. Is that correct?


MyYoonieverse

          "Books are meaningless" "The singer is uncool"

          Me, a bookworm and a music lover: offended


EtherealCess

          i always get this wrong :((


Cavely9095

          Lama banget anjir gue disini


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

          I feel so sorry for the singer which Duo is saying is uncool.


Sonja699450

          Why in one sentence it is "uncool" or "not cool" and in another it is "unattractive" or 'not attractive"?


ph.vU0SSY

          the answer is the singer is uncool


Mindputty

          The voice recorder just wont accept my answer.


rubyramos0202

          Hello.. why is there alwayas a 는 after the subject? I don't get it..


son816606

          Benar terus aku pintar banget aku


mhikylabac

          I was actually saying it right. T^T 어떻게?


LisaxArmy

          Im saying this correct every single time, but the app does not pick up what i say. Only o this word


Charm00

          I passed this step coz it recognizes "가수는 재미없습니다" try it!


DoreenNyar

          The pronunciation acceptance for this is wrong. If i say meodobseumnida it's wrong if i say meoseobseumnida its right


Eirel8

          I have pronounced it correctly but it was not accepted, while the other words I do not pronounce correctly was accepted?


AshuGill7

          Wrong it means the singer is not cool


smoothkim

          My answer is same with the answer but it says it is wrong? The same words...


HowellJP

          I've tried like 20 times to pronounce this. I've sounded out every letter, every syllable, slowed it down, sped it up. It still won't take my answer ❤❤❤ is going on. I've been speaking korean for 10 years and this is the only question giving me issues!! I'm so frustrated


HowellJP

          Oh my god i said the singer tastes good and it finally took my answer lmao what even. 가수는 맛있습니다.

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.