"가수는 멋없습니다."

Translation:The singer is uncool.

September 11, 2017

75 Comments


Juuu801501

Why does Duolingo have so many negative sentences?? Lol

March 9, 2018

chunhun

Well, to be fair we're trying to learn verb forms, not create a love story. With that being said duolingo is pretty hard on this singer. In my mind this is the same person as the unpopular woman and not charming student. They just can't catch a break, lol.

July 29, 2018

kaininja2

I know right

January 28, 2019

YuriElla1

The man is not popular... *wrong the right answer is the man is not stylish.... Very confusing

September 16, 2017

safibta

Am I correct if I say 멋있습니다 is "mush-is-nida" and 멋없습니다 is "mudh-obs-nida"?

September 29, 2017

anxmeniac

For 멋있습니다, it would be "mush-is-sum-ni-da" and for 멋없습니다 "mudh-obs-sum-ni-da. ㅂ makes a very soft b sound so its prounounced more like an m. Like in 감사합니다 (thank you). I dont think it applies to all words though like 방탄 (bulletproof).

October 9, 2017

CaptainOli92

Why is it "mudh-obs-sum-ni-da" if the character is written 멋 없 ... It looks like "mus-obs"

July 24, 2018

zenobia344403

When ㅅ is at the end of the bracket things or "blocks" (sorry i don't know what they're called) it then sounds like a "T"

September 19, 2018

CatMeoww

You are correct. However, when a consonant is followed by ㅇ, as we see with 멋없습니다, the consonant would take the place of ㅇ and the ㅅ will be pronounced as you originally would (as an 's') like so:

머섮습니다 (Meoseobseumnida)

January 25, 2019

LeeTaylor439087

멋있슴니다 is pronounced as "meot-it-seum-ni-da" and 멋없슴니다 is pronounced as "meot-eob-seum-ni-da". If you're still confused listen to the recording for the word or look up the pronunciation online :)

October 21, 2017

upasanasah2

Safibta , The first one goes 'mush-is-simmida' The second one goes 'mudh-obs-simmida' I know the spelling says '-nida' but if you listen closely the pronunciation and ultimately the sound comes to '-mmida' . Saying '-nida' will make it difficult to say. Try '-mmida' and see how it goes.

March 15, 2019

legerg05

No. You have to make sure to pronounce the ㅂ symbol. Its more like "mush-ee-sum-nida" and the second more like "mush-op-sum-nida".

October 19, 2017

BangtansKo

But the letter ㅂ letter means b/p so...

Ok, bye...

October 24, 2018

ggh443065

No. 멋있습니다 is mor-shi-seum-ni-da. 멋없습니다 is mod-ob-seum-ni-da

October 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo

歌手 (かしゅ) kashu - singer in Japanese

January 19, 2018

lang864129

same hanja form, 歌手(가수)

January 20, 2018

ElizabethBeesley

Earlier in the lesson 멋있습니다 is taught as 'awesome' so this is a bit misleading.

September 11, 2017

SehunParkRyu

멋 = To be awesome, to be cool 있습니다 = It is (has) 없습니다 = It isn't (does not have) It might be hard if they didn't teach you though..

September 12, 2017

Haaa857460

Thank you so much!!

November 28, 2017

addy.dig

That makes a lot of since! Thank you so much

December 25, 2018

addy.dig

Sense* apologies

December 25, 2018

UltimetaSy

있=have/has, there is 없=dont/doesnt have, there isnt

September 14, 2017

CaptainOli92

How to pronounce them?

July 24, 2018

DorianDaPole

magically

August 1, 2018

mikolo10

I keep hearing "mat" - 맛 when it is written "mot"- 멋. Can someone explain this? Is it a mistake? I only hear it when it is about people. The other things like food it wrote and it sounded likemail mat-맛. Which means flavour

March 13, 2018

lang864129

歌手는 멋있습니다

January 20, 2018

JaneeceRic

It soumds like 마둡숨니다? How is it supposed to sound

March 25, 2018

Meowe3

According to Wiktionary, it's supposed to sound like 먿

July 10, 2018

SyongNing

This is finally starting to click for me!

(subject)(description)없습니다 = (sub) is not/is lacking (description).

(sub)(description)있습니다 = (sub) is/has/exhibits (description).

Because

(sub)(vrb)습니다 = (sub) is/is doing (vrb)

없 = not/without/lack

있 = affirmative/includes/having

Put it all together:

(sub) (description) 없습니다 = The book is without interest/not interesting/lacks excitement = 책이재미없습니다

(sub)(description) 있습니다 = The woman has taste/is stylish/is fashionable/is cool = 여자이멋이있습니다

This whole time the language instruction developers have been teaching us extremely basic sentence structure, not pop-culture philosophy. So, yeah...

...Thanks! 고맙습니다!

November 23, 2018

ThomasPrik

it sounds more like "matobsumnida" (not tasty) than "meotobsumnida" (not cool)

November 18, 2017

XxMusical_

It keeps sounding like it says NOT TASTY instead of NOT COOL.

January 3, 2018

LiniGrier

the pronunciation makes me want to slap the screen

February 14, 2018

SyongNing

By the way, these two words--멋 and 맛--are slightly similar and very easy to get confused with one another for us English speaking learners.

멋있습니다: is cool/is fashionable/has style/HAS GOOD TASTE

맛있습니다: has good flavor/TASTES GOOD

November 23, 2018

anuradhap

"singer is bad" is rejected 171128

November 28, 2017

UltimetaSy

멋 is 'cool'. 멋+없다 is 'not cool' Bad is another word, 나쁘다/나쁜

November 28, 2017

reveluvluvluv

gasuneun meoteobseubnida

August 24, 2018

Linguistgeek

가수는 - Singer 멋없습니다 - It's not cool.

So, together it becomes -

가수는 멋없습니다 - The singer is not cool.

October 27, 2018

MurielRedo

Could that sentence also be plural? Written like that..

November 1, 2017

Kripikush1

You have the change the particles in think, search about that and you'll understand a lot, isn't difficult

January 17, 2018

Sebihoo

Can't it also be "Singers are uncool?"

November 24, 2017

HitchcockB

Yes. But not in hyper-literal Duolingo, apparently...

April 15, 2018

Kaejoonisreal

So does 멋 mean cool? And does 맛 mean flavor?

November 28, 2017

marha403919

Why is it not "singers are uncool"

November 30, 2017

Kripikush1

Depends of the particle i think, they dont teach you about that here, you have to search

January 17, 2018

jamoalfons

It's also correct even without the word "the"

January 20, 2018

Macho.gurl

Duolingo must have hated singer so much

March 3, 2018

Paul862466

When do I know when to write things like "멋없" or "머섮"? Is there a pronunciation difference?

June 17, 2018

Dot7027

Uncool is not a proper description. Not cool is better grammar.

August 3, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

I'm confused... Doesn't "맛" means "taste" or "flavour"? Then why in this sentence, it means "cool"? I may be wrong, but I'm just confused.

October 13, 2018

TaehyungISGucci

I'm confused... Doesn't "맛" means "taste" or "flavour"? then why in this sentence it means "cool"? I may be wrong but I'm just confused.

October 13, 2018

Linguistgeek

맛 means "flavor", yes that's correct. But, as I have observed, 맛없습니다 means "No taste" 멋없습니다 means "It's not cool".

October 27, 2018

Brogana

I feel like the word "cool" is outdated. it seems to be used alot here & I wonder if it's really used that much in South Korea

October 25, 2018

OmolaraOgu

Seems like Duoling really dislikes singers...

November 19, 2018

0hrstoepsel

Does "kasunin" mean that the singer is female?

November 23, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

...I can't say boring?

November 25, 2018

Nanwoo.

This website isnt really teaching me anything.

November 28, 2018

wolee03

I translated it as "The singer is lame." Duolingo says "Correct!" lol

November 28, 2018

4g9Z4

FIRST OF ALL doulingo doesnt know how to SAY this WORD

Second of all: when a ㅅ is at the END OF A syllable block JUST CLOSE YOUR MOUTH thats the sound it makes. "

January 4, 2019

chujisoo

how is it uncool and not boring?

January 4, 2019

SyongNing

The singer (가소는) good taste/style (멋) without (없) it is (습니다).

March 2, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

gasuneun meoseobsseubnida ????

February 19, 2019

SyongNing

The singer (가소는) good taste/style (멋) without (없) it is (습니다).

The singer is without style/without good taste.

Be careful not to confuse 멋 in this word with 맛. Their meanings are almost as similar as their appearances. 멋 means good taste as in stylish, fashionable taste. 맛 means that something tastes delicious as in edible taste.

March 2, 2019

grace508472

It missing one word

March 2, 2019

SyongNing

This sentence includes both the adjective and the verb in one word. 1st word - the singer (가소는); 2nd word - good taste/style (멋) without (없) it is (습니다).

Be careful not to confuse 멋 in this word with 맛. Their meanings are almost as similar as their appearances. 멋 means good taste as in stylish, fashionable taste. 맛 means that something tastes delicious as in edible taste.

March 2, 2019

upasanasah2

Why is this spelled as 'maad-ob-sb-nnida'? When the letters should read 'maud-obs-sb-nnida'?

March 18, 2019

ViviLush

im not getting it but im getting it

March 23, 2019

daberoni429

shouldn't this be pronounced as meos-eobt-seum-ni-da because when an s at the end of a syllable precedes a placeholder and a vowel the s sound comes through?

March 31, 2019

Ms.Prettiful

How will you know if it is uncool or uninteresting?

April 8, 2019

A.n.i.k.e.t

THEY DIDNT GIVE ME THE UNCOOL OPTION EVEN THO I KNEW IT WAS UNCOOL AND NOT UNPOPULAR...THIS BROKE MY STREAK :(

April 4, 2018

MountedDragoon

But that's not why we're taking this course, lol.

May 1, 2018

Yoonmin15078

What is the difference between 멋 and 맛

June 20, 2018

calebvalen6

Yeah 멋없습니다 was "not handsome" in another lesson so the word now meaning "not stylish" seemed off to me, must be on of those words that change slightly with the context.

September 21, 2017

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018

BangtansKo

Hey can you stop to always writing a . under my comments!! It sucks

October 24, 2018

BangtansKo

YAH!!!DUOLINGO WATCH YOUR MOUTH! BTS IS COOL AND WILL BE COOL,OKAY!!!

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.