1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예, 안녕하세요."

"예, 안녕하세요."

Translation:Yes, hello.

September 11, 2017

32 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is there a difference between 예 and 네 as words for 'yes?'


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, they are the same.


EquanimousLingo

How about in matters of formality, are they the same?


Unicornmon3

An informal way to say yes or ok is 응


Lilycats1

Is that sayd like oong on ung?


Unicornmon3

Sort of between the two. If I had to write it in English I would write it as 'ng', as in the 'ng' part of a word like 'hung' or 'ring'. But it's hard to put into English sounds as Korean sounds are not quite the same. I highly suggest not romanising hangul into English when learning. Learn all the individual sounds first and it makes learning Korean so much easier.


luna340687

try to say it with you mouth closed, it's more like a sound instead of a word, like when you do mmhm yk


AleKei188296

Hey. I think it is not well said. I think that you have to write it like Annyeonghaseyo.


Lilycats1

And how would thay be sayd? Like ung?


anxmeniac

"Ye" is more formal than "ne"


AleKei188296

Maybe it would be different because one is informal and the other one is in a higher level of politeness


BangtansKo

It is the same but when you talk to someone older (like your teacher, parents...) you use 내 (nae) and when you talk with someone who is as same age or younger than you (your friends...) you use ㅖ(ye).


Zen715310

녜 i think is more firm


Aarushi886630

예 is used as a yes and 네 is used as an affirmative reply like "do you think it like that?" "네"


lang864129

예, 安寧하세요


zhouhuanyue

歡迎하세요


RinCrys

Hello darkness my old friend


briochebun

I got "hi" wrong - is it just because it sounds too casual?


ftowlsi

It's just a matter of pronunciation.


KangDaniel1012

My answer is "hi". And "hi" with "hello" are diffrence :D???


BangtansKo

No , there's no difference but maybe they mean 안녕하세요 (annyeonghaseo) means hello and 안녕(annyeong) [which is the shorter way of annyeonghaseo] means hi.


BangtansKo

Just like how you shorten hello to hi , you shorten annyeonghaseo to annyeong.


BTS.iPurpleU

But annyeong is also used for "bye"


Bilos14

안녕 is informal. You should not say that to someone who is older or who is in a position of honorifics. In that case, go for 안녕하씹니까 with a slight bow. You will make a friend.


Charlie941630

How can I focus on a word I keep failing? My dyslexia is on another level I didn't consider before starting this. Is there a way for me to receive more options to focus?


AleKei188296

I have a question. When you want to say "I'm sorry" do you have to say "miyanhae" or "kommawoh"?


BTS.iPurpleU

"미안하다" (mianhada) I used the duolingo dictionary. But words like "미안해" (mianhae) "미안" (mian) "미안해요" (mianhaeyo) and "미안합니다" (mianhabnida) can also be used. (When I'm using google translator, it's "죄송 해요")

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.