"예, 안녕하세요."

Translation:Yes, hello.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is there a difference between 예 and 네 as words for 'yes?'

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

No, they are the same.

September 11, 2017

EquanimousLingo

How about in matters of formality, are they the same?

September 16, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

September 16, 2017

Unicornmon3

An informal way to say yes or ok is 응

September 19, 2017

Lilycats1

Is that sayd like oong on ung?

March 22, 2018

Unicornmon3

Sort of between the two. If I had to write it in English I would write it as 'ng', as in the 'ng' part of a word like 'hung' or 'ring'. But it's hard to put into English sounds as Korean sounds are not quite the same. I highly suggest not romanising hangul into English when learning. Learn all the individual sounds first and it makes learning Korean so much easier.

March 22, 2018

luna340687

try to say it with you mouth closed, it's more like a sound instead of a word, like when you do mmhm yk

February 5, 2019

Lilycats1

And how would thay be sayd? Like ung?

March 25, 2018

anxmeniac

"Ye" is more formal than "ne"

October 9, 2017

BangtansKo

It is the same but when you talk to someone older (like your teacher, parents...) you use 내 (nae) and when you talk with someone who is as same age or younger than you (your friends...) you use ㅖ(ye).

November 6, 2018

Zen715310

녜 i think is more firm

November 19, 2018

lang864129

예, 安寧하세요

January 20, 2018

zhouhuanyue

歡迎하세요

August 2, 2018

ftowlsi

It's just a matter of pronunciation.

September 30, 2017

briochebun

I got "hi" wrong - is it just because it sounds too casual?

March 24, 2018

KangDaniel1012

My answer is "hi". And "hi" with "hello" are diffrence :D???

August 12, 2018

BangtansKo

No , there's no difference but maybe they mean 안녕하세요 (annyeonghaseo) means hello and 안녕(annyeong) [which is the shorter way of annyeonghaseo] means hi.

November 6, 2018

BangtansKo

Just like how you shorten hello to hi , you shorten annyeonghaseo to annyeong.

November 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.