"예, 안녕하세요."

Translation:Yes, hello.

September 11, 2017

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


briochebun

I got "hi" wrong - is it just because it sounds too casual?


aarushi3_456_789

Hello(안녕하세요) is used in a formal situation but if you are saying hi to someone in Korean, you just have to say(안녕) 'Annyoung'


imma_potato123

No, 안녕하세요 and 안녕하습니까?(it means are you doing well in general) is hello or hi in korean you use it with older people,strangers,teachers,at a shop,with family or in office and안녕 is informal way of greeting among friends or people younger than you. 밥 먹었어요 (Did you eat/Did you had rice?) Is also a way of saying hello or asking if you doing good. 밥 Means both rice and meal in korean and if you ask if someone had food literally means you care for them and hence also used as greetings these days.


PH.G1KRZX

(안녕하세요) It is a respected way to say Hello it is used to a person who is older than you and (안녕) to your friends or a person who is younger than you 감사합니다


MaiYifrakh

It depends, but it definitely can


Mayuri..2207

Anneong is 'hi' but Anneonghaseyo is 'hello.


Mayuri..2207

Anneong is 'hi' but Anneonghaseyo is 'hello' This is the difference between Anneonghaseyo and Anneong


RinCrys

Hello darkness my old friend


lang864129

예, 安寧하세요


zhouhuanyue

歡迎하세요


KeiyianoUwU

I have a question. When you want to say "I'm sorry" do you have to say "miyanhae" or "kommawoh"?


sopenationrise_

"미안하다" (mianhada) I used the duolingo dictionary. But words like "미안해" (mianhae) "미안" (mian) "미안해요" (mianhaeyo) and "미안합니다" (mianhabnida) can also be used. (When I'm using google translator, it's "죄송 해요")


hopexmura

"Mianhae" Means "Sorry" But you use it informaly, so you should say it to an Younger, same age or people you are close to (friends). "Gomawo" Means "Thanks", but is also informal. "Jwisunghabnida" Wich means "Sorry" is more formal and you should use it for people older than you. "Gamasahabnida" or "Gomabseubnida" Wich means "Thank you" Is also formal.


SaaneTaufa

This whole time I thought it was "Biyanhae"


MariAslani2

reccomended this apo to oli londom maybe he'll learn atleast how to say hello...


Bilos14

안녕 is informal. You should not say that to someone who is older or who is in a position of honorifics. In that case, go for 안녕하씹니까 with a slight bow. You will make a friend.


Charlie941630

How can I focus on a word I keep failing? My dyslexia is on another level I didn't consider before starting this. Is there a way for me to receive more options to focus?


army23600

Hi nice to meet you


Tiny_tan_wrld

Anneyonghaseyeo joneun Bangtan Soneyondan Hwaggen Makane JEON JUNGKOOK Ibnida


SaaneTaufa

Liked your comment because I understood Anneyonghaseyo, Bangtan, and ✨Jeon Jungkook✨


callmenades

안녕하세요 여러분, 반갑습니다~ 케이팝을 좋아해요? 저는 엑소와 엔시티 좋아해요~ ㅋㅋㅋ I am sorry if my words are wrong, let's study korean together


ayurdaverm

Doulingo is a nice app learning korean at the age of 10+


v-jungkook

Korean languege is very dificult if we must fighting


pluckingstrings

Is there a difference between 예 and 네 as words for 'yes?'


BangtansKo

It is the same but when you talk to someone older (like your teacher, parents...) you use 내 (nae) and when you talk with someone who is as same age or younger than you (your friends...) you use ㅖ(ye).


95seoulmates

thanks that's helpful


Aarushi886630

예 is used as a yes and 네 is used as an affirmative reply like "do you think it like that?" "네"


Ash-Fred

No, they are the same.


EquanimousLingo

How about in matters of formality, are they the same?


Unicornmon3

An informal way to say yes or ok is 응


Lilycats1

Is that sayd like oong on ung?


Unicornmon3

Sort of between the two. If I had to write it in English I would write it as 'ng', as in the 'ng' part of a word like 'hung' or 'ring'. But it's hard to put into English sounds as Korean sounds are not quite the same. I highly suggest not romanising hangul into English when learning. Learn all the individual sounds first and it makes learning Korean so much easier.


luna340687

try to say it with you mouth closed, it's more like a sound instead of a word, like when you do mmhm yk


Lilycats1

And how would thay be sayd? Like ung?


anxmeniac

"Ye" is more formal than "ne"


YeJin_Son

no its actually the opposite


hopexmura

"Ne" is formal and "Ye" is informal.


KeiyianoUwU

Maybe it would be different because one is informal and the other one is in a higher level of politeness


Zen715310

녜 i think is more firm


hopexmura

You just writed "Nye"


hopexmura

They are the same but you have to use it for other situations. If you need to answer "Yes" To an older person you have to use "Ne" Wich is Formal. But if you need to answer "Yes" to an Younger, same age or someone you are close with (friend) you can use "Ye" Wich is Informal.


ftowlsi

It's just a matter of pronunciation.


KangDaniel1012

My answer is "hi". And "hi" with "hello" are diffrence :D???


BangtansKo

No , there's no difference but maybe they mean 안녕하세요 (annyeonghaseo) means hello and 안녕(annyeong) [which is the shorter way of annyeonghaseo] means hi.


BangtansKo

Just like how you shorten hello to hi , you shorten annyeonghaseo to annyeong.


sopenationrise_

But annyeong is also used for "bye"


hopexmura

"Annyeong" Is used for "Hi" and "Bye", but it is informal (You have to say it to people younger than you, same age than you or someone you are close with, like a friend.)


appanisme

Maybe because there's yes before hello


krina.12

안녕하세요 벵탠


zxnll

i hope there's romanized for every hangul since it's still hard for me to understand hangul


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
yes (formal) ye d shift+p
hello 안녕하세요 annyeonghaseyo dkssudgktpdy

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.