"I cannot see the dog."

Translation:Já toho psa nevidím.

September 11, 2017

11 Comments


kitbogan

Help me see why "Nevidím toho psa" doesn't fit? It can't just be because the "Já" was missing.

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

Because that translation was missing. You were correct.

September 11, 2017

e.m.anderson1991

I got this one right but I'm still a little confused on when the demonstrative adjectives need to be used in cases of "the."

I wrote "Nevidím psa" and was correct, even though the English says "I don't see THE dog." In other places where I've omitted the "ten/toho/to/whatever," I've been told I was wrong because the English sentence included "the" and the demonstrative should be used whenever a specific noun is named: "the dog" vs. "a dog." But then in other places my translations are marked as correct.

Is there a hard-and-fast rule of when you can omit the demonstrative adjective and when you have to use it? I know you need it if you say "that/this/these/those noun(s)." All my confusion is centered on "the."

November 17, 2017

EinatAdar

I was a little bit confused by this one. Nevidim should be 'I do not see', right? Does this imply that I cannot see it? I know it's very close in English, just wondering about czech.

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

It can mean both. You may not be able to see, because it is dark or you cannot see something because you are blind or have a poor vision. We cannot tell why the speaker does not see the dog in this sentence.

September 14, 2017

EinatAdar

Thanks!

September 14, 2017

CodrutAlex1

Why psa and not pes?

November 6, 2017

kacenka9

Please read the tips and notes to this lesson "animals"

November 6, 2017

emrhCpJT

I am also a little confused about "to" and "toho."

August 10, 2018

VladaFu

See the Tips and notes about the accusative case. Or any other grammatical resource of your choice.

August 10, 2018

Clive_Alive

I'm sitting here with my Czech wife, whom is my grammatical resource. She is also confused about why anything is being translated from Czech into "the." She'd be a lot less agitated if it was being translated into "that."

March 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.