1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자는 못생겼어."

" 여자는 못생겼어."

Translation:That woman is ugly.

September 11, 2017

61 Comments


MWPAlan

What a low blow...


suhandiwiratama

그래.. 듀오링고가 그래...


Liliana51138

"What David says about Tom says more about David than Tom"


Winston298006

Once in Korea, I was told by an adult student that my brother (based on a photo) was more handsome than I. I laughed, and she was like, "Really! He's more handsome." What good can come out of this uncalled for comparison? Is the implication that I should now go get plastic surgery??

Another time, an adult student said that I am "kind of handsome." Perhaps she didn't realize how unflattering that sounds.

Better to say nothing at all than to say such complimsults (I just made up this word.)

Chinese people also tend to be blunt about physical appearance, nicknaming people "fatso," asking what happened to your face, etc.


JamesONeil534821

Last week, at the beginning of the week- a little girl came up to me and said several times, "Teacher is handsome". I said, "Thank you very much". I took it as a compliment but I wasn't too flattered, as I know Korean people often just throw these words around.

At the end of the week the same girl came up to me and said, "Teacher is ugly". I said, "that's not not very nice!" and she repeated, "Teacher is ugly".

I said, "why?" She said, "your hair is no good!". I laughed, especially as I new I was having a bad hair day and probably in need of a haircut. So I decided to be thankful for her feedback.

So this makes me wonder if the word ugly is a correct translation. Could 못생겨 mean something less harsh than the word ugly, like having an unkempt appearance? Because ugly means something very horrible- repulsive and hideous, not just you're having a bad hair day.

Also I have noticed that adults also throw around these words and call each other beautiful and handsome, without necessary having a romantic/sexual interest in the person. Also I have been called handsome by many guys as well in Korea, which was unusual for me. People can also call you handsome to try and flatter your ego when they want something or are looking for a favor.


rowill88

No. It means ugly. Koreans are just blunt about appearances. My coworkers will tell me I look sick or tired without batting an eye. It sounds like your student was displeased witb your appearance that day. She just didn't have the more direct words yet to say exactly why.

I'm curious why you are not used to appreciating someone's appearance without sexual attraction? Korean men are a little looser with showing affection to their friends. Its pretty refreshing.


JamesONeil534821

I know it means ugly, but I don't think it has the same connotation as the word ugly. Do you understand?

I also didn't say anthing about what I appreciate or what I am not used to appreciating. I just find it unusual and superficial the way they tend to throw around these words, and I have worked in 7 different countries.

Generally I have no need to comment on people's appearances at all. I only tend to call my girlfriend beautiful.

If you call someone ugly in an English speaking country you may face a negetive reaction or seriously hurt someone's feelings. In Korea too, it's an offense to insult someone in a public setting. So I think it's important to teach students not to go around calling people ugly.

In response, I asked the class whether or not they thought that particular girl was beautiful or ugly, and the boys said ugly. So it just shows how superficial they are when it comes to throwing around these words.


Azureskies

I'd say it's like unkempt like you said. Sloppy, awkward, uncool, tasteless, unfashionable are some other words I think are similar in connotation. It is true that Korean people are upfront about physical traits, but I think it's not as much of a value judgement as in the west. I think it's more just their personal opinion. It definitely causes some culture shock to some people.


JamesONeil534821

Thank you. I have been working in Busan this year, and people here seem to be more relaxed and have less hangups, than in the area I was in closer to Seoul. I am not experienced the same thing here.


GiovanniSantucci

That people throw them around so casually could mean they are less shallow--they realize these things are superficial and don't place too much meaning/worth in appearance, which allows people to express such things without the danger of offending people on the one hand or coming off as flirtatious on the other. That to me would be the more obvious explanation. That English speaking cultures are so careful with these words is a sign that appearances are given way too much importance.


RuizAPR

That is incorrect. South Korean society especially is immensely judgmental of physical appearances. A high amount of importance is put on looks. They are not "less shallow."


starry.eyed

I think it's part of the 외모주상주의 (lookism) culture. The pressure to be thin and pretty is extremely high in Korea. I've never had someone flat out call me ugly, but I'm always told that I "look sick" whenever I am not wearing enough makeup. I feel like it's a way of signaling that someone isn't following the rules or standards set by society. My friends told me these comments usually aren't meant as personal jabs. They're a blunt way of showing concern. However, saying "you are ugly" seems like something totally uncalled for.

I've lived in both Seoul and Busan, and the atmosphere in Seoul is much colder. People are busy doing their own thing and have a lot on their minds. Unfortunately, a lot of overworked people crammed into a high density space all trying to make a living doesn't always foster kindness. The levels of stress and competition in Seoul are through the roof.


RQZ.Sash

Accept the cultural difference.


RuizAPR

No one "needs" to accept unsolicited comments.


lara730369

How is this past tense in korean?


Adrienne_F

the verb "못생겼어" has 2 parts: the first, 못, means "not well." 생겼어 is in the past tense and it means "to have been formed." So the word for ugly, 못생겼어, means "poorly formed." It describes a present condition using the past tense >.


LauraHorvt3

Yes, but how would you say 'She was ugly'?


oee16

(1) 못생겼다 describes something that took place in the past but the result is presently felt and may continue to be so.

In English, it is closely expressed by the present perfect: has been, meaning "was and still is".

못생겼다 = (was & is) ugly

(2) To describe a complete past,- "was but no longer is (at least till now)", probably it's best to use the distant past tense (past perfect)

못생겼었다 = (had been) ugly / used to be ugly

or to make use of some time adverbs or adverbials e.g. once; in youth; before surgery etc.

그녀는 "한때" 못 생겼어요 = She was ugly "once".

☆☆☆ Grateful for corrections/feedbacks from Native or Fluent Korean speakers.


JamesONeil534821

In Korea I found that it's quite common for people, especially students to comment or make a judgement (in English class) about whether or not someone is "handsome" or "ugly". It's even in some of their English textbooks. They just throw these words around without really understanding the real meaning and implications.


Matas993145

it's literally their language. what don't they understand? stop whitesplaining


nicole731484

He's saying that the English textbook dosen't adequately explain that calling someone pretty or ugly isn't done so casually in English, not that Koreans don't understand their own language.


suhandiwiratama

I sensed lots of negativity in this chapter...


Nilin13

Never say that about anyone, especially a woman.


Adrienne_F

Reminds me of when an older man looked at me on the subway in seoul, then turned to his wife and said 예쁜 없어... good times!


mxriii

Are you sure you heard correctly? Because '예쁜 없어' does not make grammatical sense. Koreans don't really gossip about strangers' appearances, unless they think the person is good-looking. Maybe they were saying you were pretty?


bantuist

That woman doesn't look good


suhandiwiratama

This sentence is quite rude..


KanKanMikan

this is kind of sentence if you say it in japanese wow you are the worst human alive, that's why I never learn it yet! and they will never taught you things even close to it I'm sure


fuzzywater

Thats me, i am 그 여자는.. :(


amira841402

Aiiip body shaming 안돼요


seouldasein

They could be talking about her inner ugliness in which case it's fine to say how a person appears.


elliotmceachran

I'm afraid it's not :( From Naver Dic: 못생겼다: 생김새가 보통에 미치지 못하다. https://ko.dict.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=13882100 Only mentions the physical shape being below average.


aka_rabbi

women can't be ugly


Jeong-JinL

Who asked you, Duo?


hyeonboah

너무하다 진짜


NicoleJung11

적절하지 않은 문장


NicoleJung11

적절하지 않은 문장 삭제 요망


pluureng

If "is ugly" is 못생겼어, how will "was ugly" be translated into?


mxriii

못생겼었어


oee16

Have answered your question above. @LauraHorv3


Claire815917

That's just.. Mean


oee16

그 여자는 못생겼어. - That woman is not easy on the eyes.

Harsh, maybe. But Koreans also have a saying:

"뚝배가 보다 장맛이다" - The taste of the soybean paste worths more than the earthen bowl it comes in

=> Appearance is irrelevant. It's the content that counts.


AmalHentat

There's no ugly woman, there's only rich women and poor women


Al-Asmawi

Doesn't "that woman is not good looking" translate well here? I think it is even closer to the literal tranlsation of 못생겼어


oee16

"Negation" and "antonym" are not always the same.

Are "잘생기지 않았다" and "못생겼다" the same?

Or "잘생기지 않았다" (not good-looking) just means "평균 이하" (below average)?


mxriii

Stop looking at me, Duo


AriPar3

I am wondering from a cultural standpoint...

In my culture any comments on a woman's appearance that isn't positive is frowned upon heavily, or the comment is used to show that you dislike the person. It is seen as more of an insult than just a difference of opinion. For some reason, comments about men's appearances are both said less and aren't taken as seriously (Though I will say that this is changing to about the same level of insult as with women.) So basically you almost never should say that someone is ugly in my culture unless you want the person you are calling ugly and probably also the people around them to dislike you, and it is seen as a negative thing to say.

But this a Korean course, so would it be offensive to say "너는 못생겼어요." to a close friend in South Korea or North Korea, or is this seen as somehow considerate, or as maybe way of showing raw honesty?

I probably won't be saying this sentence because of my culture, but I would still like to know from people native to North or South Korea how they feel about this, about how and where this sentence would be used, and about how normal or rude it is to say something like this in Korea.


Jeansaidhaii88

I answered it right but why it keeps saying that my answer is wrong?


GiovanniSantucci

No one can answer this question if you don't copy and paste your answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.