1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자는 못생겼어."

" 여자는 못생겼어."

Translation:That woman is ugly.

September 11, 2017

74 Comments


MWPAlan

What a low blow...


suhandiwiratama

그래.. 듀오링고가 그래...


Liliana51138

"What David says about Tom says more about David than Tom"


Winston298006

Once in Korea, I was told by an adult student that my brother (based on a photo) was more handsome than I. I laughed, and she was like, "Really! He's more handsome." What good can come out of this uncalled for comparison? Is the implication that I should now go get plastic surgery??

Another time, an adult student said that I am "kind of handsome." Perhaps she didn't realize how unflattering that sounds.

Better to say nothing at all than to say such complimsults (I just made up this word.)

Chinese people also tend to be blunt about physical appearance, nicknaming people "fatso," asking what happened to your face, etc.


JamesONeil534821

Last week, at the beginning of the week- a little girl came up to me and said several times, "Teacher is handsome". I said, "Thank you very much". I took it as a compliment but I wasn't too flattered, as I know Korean people often just throw these words around.

At the end of the week the same girl came up to me and said, "Teacher is ugly". I said, "that's not not very nice!" and she repeated, "Teacher is ugly".

I said, "why?" She said, "your hair is no good!". I laughed, especially as I new I was having a bad hair day and probably in need of a haircut. So I decided to be thankful for her feedback.

So this makes me wonder if the word ugly is a correct translation. Could 못생겨 mean something less harsh than the word ugly, like having an unkempt appearance? Because ugly means something very horrible- repulsive and hideous, not just you're having a bad hair day.

Also I have noticed that adults also throw around these words and call each other beautiful and handsome, without necessary having a romantic/sexual interest in the person. Also I have been called handsome by many guys as well in Korea, which was unusual for me. People can also call you handsome to try and flatter your ego when they want something or are looking for a favor.


rowill88

No. It means ugly. Koreans are just blunt about appearances. My coworkers will tell me I look sick or tired without batting an eye. It sounds like your student was displeased witb your appearance that day. She just didn't have the more direct words yet to say exactly why.

I'm curious why you are not used to appreciating someone's appearance without sexual attraction? Korean men are a little looser with showing affection to their friends. Its pretty refreshing.


JamesONeil534821

I know it means ugly, but I don't think it has the same connotation as the word ugly. Do you understand?

I also didn't say anthing about what I appreciate or what I am not used to appreciating. I just find it unusual and superficial the way they tend to throw around these words, and I have worked in 7 different countries.

Generally I have no need to comment on people's appearances at all. I only tend to call my girlfriend beautiful.

If you call someone ugly in an English speaking country you may face a negetive reaction or seriously hurt someone's feelings. In Korea too, it's an offense to insult someone in a public setting. So I think it's important to teach students not to go around calling people ugly.

In response, I asked the class whether or not they thought that particular girl was beautiful or ugly, and the boys said ugly. So it just shows how superficial they are when it comes to throwing around these words.


Azureskies

I'd say it's like unkempt like you said. Sloppy, awkward, uncool, tasteless, unfashionable are some other words I think are similar in connotation. It is true that Korean people are upfront about physical traits, but I think it's not as much of a value judgement as in the west. I think it's more just their personal opinion. It definitely causes some culture shock to some people.


JamesONeil534821

Thank you. I have been working in Busan this year, and people here seem to be more relaxed and have less hangups, than in the area I was in closer to Seoul. I am not experienced the same thing here.


GiovanniSantucci

That people throw them around so casually could mean they are less shallow--they realize these things are superficial and don't place too much meaning/worth in appearance, which allows people to express such things without the danger of offending people on the one hand or coming off as flirtatious on the other. That to me would be the more obvious explanation. That English speaking cultures are so careful with these words is a sign that appearances are given way too much importance.


RuizAPR

That is incorrect. South Korean society especially is immensely judgmental of physical appearances. A high amount of importance is put on looks. They are not "less shallow."


KyleDelane6

The tips say 못생겼어 literally means poorly formed (which makes me think of Quasimodo), so I'd think the connotation is at least as strong as it is in English. It implies a permanent state rather than a bad hair day


starry.eyed

I think it's part of the 외모주상주의 (lookism) culture. The pressure to be thin and pretty is extremely high in Korea. I've never had someone flat out call me ugly, but I'm always told that I "look sick" whenever I am not wearing enough makeup. I feel like it's a way of signaling that someone isn't following the rules or standards set by society. My friends told me these comments usually aren't meant as personal jabs. They're a blunt way of showing concern. However, saying "you are ugly" seems like something totally uncalled for.

I've lived in both Seoul and Busan, and the atmosphere in Seoul is much colder. People are busy doing their own thing and have a lot on their minds. Unfortunately, a lot of overworked people crammed into a high density space all trying to make a living doesn't always foster kindness. The levels of stress and competition in Seoul are through the roof.


ErikRed1

From your anecdote, it sounds to me, rather than handsome/ugly, it's more like looking good/bad.

In the US, looking good/bad is casually thrown around everywhere and refers more about how presentable one is.

Like if your friend got a haircut, when you see him, you might say "looking sharp!", Or maybe "you look like s***!", Depending on the quality of the haircut.

"Handsome"/"ugly" are used in terms of attractiveness to potential romantic partners, and generally refers to your body's physical characteristics, rather than overall presentation, though it still depends.

Generally, "handsome" and "ugly" refers to the appearance of one's face.


oee16

Imo,

생기다 = to come to being; to form. So it is used to describe the actual physical appeal.

잘생겼다 (well formed). Be handsome/good-looking

못생겼다 (poorly formed). Be ugly/unattractive

"To look" as a linking verb means "to show the likelihood or appearance of being".

Korean would use the pattern "v아/어/여 보이다" for this.

나빠 보이다. Look bad / 맛없어 보이다. Look uncool

좋아 보이다. Look good / 멋져 보이다. Look cool


HannahSkyt

That exact thing happened to me lol my korean cousin said it, i was offended, keep it mind it is a cultural difference


[deactivated user]

    How is this past tense in korean?


Adrienne_F

    the verb "못생겼어" has 2 parts: the first, 못, means "not well." 생겼어 is in the past tense and it means "to have been formed." So the word for ugly, 못생겼어, means "poorly formed." It describes a present condition using the past tense >.


LauraHorvt3

    Yes, but how would you say 'She was ugly'?


oee16

    (1) 못생겼다 describes something that took place in the past but the result is presently felt and may continue to be so.

    In English, it is closely expressed by the present perfect: has been, meaning "was and still is".

    못생겼다 = (was & is) ugly

    (2) To describe a complete past,- "was but no longer is (at least till now)", probably it's best to use the distant past tense (past perfect)

    못생겼었다 = (had been) ugly / used to be ugly

    or to make use of some time adverbs or adverbials e.g. once; in youth; before surgery etc.

    그녀는 "한때" 못 생겼어요 = She was ugly "once".

    ☆☆☆ Grateful for corrections/feedbacks from Native or Fluent Korean speakers.


JamesONeil534821

    In Korea I found that it's quite common for people, especially students to comment or make a judgement (in English class) about whether or not someone is "handsome" or "ugly". It's even in some of their English textbooks. They just throw these words around without really understanding the real meaning and implications.


suhandiwiratama

    I sensed lots of negativity in this chapter...


Nilin13

    Never say that about anyone, especially a woman.


Adrienne_F

    Reminds me of when an older man looked at me on the subway in seoul, then turned to his wife and said 예쁜 없어... good times!


mxriii

    Are you sure you heard correctly? Because '예쁜 없어' does not make grammatical sense. Koreans don't really gossip about strangers' appearances, unless they think the person is good-looking. Maybe they were saying you were pretty?


JosieCrane

    Could it have been 예쁨 instead of 예쁜? Since that's a noun form of 예쁘다 I think. Is "예쁨 없어" something people say?


oee16

    The closest translation I can get to is:

    (1) 그 여자는 예쁨이 없어 = The woman lacks in beauty i.e. she is not beautiful. This could mean she looks plain. (*I must admit not having come across such expression before)

    (2) 그 여자는 못생겼어 = The woman is hard-on-the-eyes => She is ugly.


AmalHentat

    There's no ugly woman, there's only rich women and poor women


AriPar3

    I am wondering from a cultural standpoint...

    In my culture any comments on a woman's appearance that isn't positive is frowned upon heavily, or the comment is used to show that you dislike the person. It is seen as more of an insult than just a difference of opinion. For some reason, comments about men's appearances are both said less and aren't taken as seriously (Though I will say that this is changing to about the same level of insult as with women.) So basically you almost never should say that someone is ugly in my culture unless you want the person you are calling ugly and probably also the people around them to dislike you, and it is seen as a negative thing to say.

    But this a Korean course, so would it be offensive to say "너는 못생겼어요." to a close friend in South Korea or North Korea, or is this seen as somehow considerate, or as maybe way of showing raw honesty?

    I probably won't be saying this sentence because of my culture, but I would still like to know from people native to North or South Korea how they feel about this, about how and where this sentence would be used, and about how normal or rude it is to say something like this in Korea.


Jeong-JinL

    Who asked you, Duo?


suhandiwiratama

    This sentence is quite rude..


Claire815917

    That's just.. Mean


oee16

    그 여자는 못생겼어. - That woman is not easy on the eyes.

    Harsh, maybe. But Koreans also have a saying:

    "뚝배가 보다 장맛이다" - The taste of the soybean paste worths more than the earthen bowl it comes in

    => Appearance is irrelevant. It's the content that counts.


milktea_addict

    Thats me, i am 그 여자는.. :(


KyleDelane6

    I challenge you to look in the mirror and find beauty every day, because I'm sure you are beautiful


amira841402

    Aiiip body shaming 안돼요


bantuist

    That woman doesn't look good


aka_rabbi

    women can't be ugly


hyeonboah

    너무하다 진짜


NicoleJung11

    적절하지 않은 문장


Al-Asmawi

    Doesn't "that woman is not good looking" translate well here? I think it is even closer to the literal tranlsation of 못생겼어


oee16

    "Negation" and "antonym" are not always the same.

    Are "잘생기지 않았다" and "못생겼다" the same?

    Or "잘생기지 않았다" (not good-looking) just means "평균 이하" (below average)?


mxriii

    Stop looking at me, Duo


SyedTasleem

    Everyone is beautiful in their own way.


Jenni791015

    Yikes (•́ι_•̀*)


Jeansaidhaii88

    I answered it right but why it keeps saying that my answer is wrong?


GiovanniSantucci

    No one can answer this question if you don't copy and paste your answer.


seouldasein

    They could be talking about her inner ugliness in which case it's fine to say how a person appears.


elliotmceachran

    I'm afraid it's not :( From Naver Dic: 못생겼다: 생김새가 보통에 미치지 못하다. https://ko.dict.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=13882100 Only mentions the physical shape being below average.


NicoleJung11

    적절하지 않은 문장 삭제 요망


pluureng

    If "is ugly" is 못생겼어, how will "was ugly" be translated into?


mxriii

    못생겼었어


oee16

    Have answered your question above. @LauraHorv3


KanKanMikan

    this is kind of sentence if you say it in japanese wow you are the worst human alive, that's why I never learn it yet! and they will never taught you things even close to it I'm sure


AlexisRamyeon

    I refuse to believe this


Ms.Reed

    Mean Duo is mean. :/


Aranya394616

    Wear your crown queen


ketilOgAstrid

    I like to learn the phrases in a more litteral sense, to understand the underlying system. why isn't "that woman was not wellformed" accepted?


HannahSkyt

    Oftentimes the literal translation is not the correct translation because it is not natural in the other language...translating literally will often not make sense because often there is a different meaning with context or culture. But in this case the way you wished to translate in English is simply an unnatural way to speak and is really not what is intended in Korean when 못생겼어 is said to or about someone.


ketilOgAstrid

    I do understand that it's unnatural in English. But I would certainly have understood that someone was not attractive if someone said this in any of the languages I speak (and this is not a way of speech in either of them). For me, the logic of the language is way clearer this way. I don't want to parrot phrases like a parrot - and I don't think that's Duolingo's goal either, with their often absurd phrases. So why not accept the litteral phrases as well?

    Just like when I help my kids with French, I explain that it's "I call myself Marie" even though Duolingo says "My name is Marie". Noone would ever say "I call myself Marie" in English when being introduced to others, and Marie is their real name. Still, it makes it way easier for them to understand grammar etc than trying to shoehorn "m'appelle" into "name is". Or think that "je" can work for both "I" and "my". This is NOT an English course! I, and many more, are not here to learn the most usual ways to say specific things in English. We're here to learn Korean. Since the languages are so different, for most phrases 5-10 different translations, or even more, might and should be acceptable. Even the ones that sound weird in English. In addition, they need to find a way to give non-native English speakers some slack when it comes to the English phrases.


HannahSkyt

    I see what you are saying, I think. Perhaps Duolingo is trying to facilitate learning by limiting options to what would be a more natural translation rather than a literal translation. My mom is an interpreter and this what she would seek to do, as a literal translation wouldn't make sense in either language most of the time. But it is good as you say to understand the literal translation and how sentences are being formed in a way that is different that English. I thought that for non native English speakers they do have an option to change the language? Or if there isn't they should definitely work on having that made.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.