1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are the last women."

"We are the last women."

Translation:Jsme poslední ženy.

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


e.m.anderson1991

I put "Jsme ty poslední ženy" and was marked wrong. Did I use the wrong demonstrative here, or is there a reason not to use it in this case? This is one of those cases where I'm seriously confused by "the," since whenever I ignore it and don't use a demonstrative I'm wrong, but then if I decide I'd better use a demonstrative because of "the" I'm still wrong.


Sophie366451

As the czech language doesnt really have articles you only want to use a demonstrative pronoun when otherwise it wouldnt be clear who or what exactly youre talking about. For example: whenever you use "a" in english you dont use "ten..." because youre not referring to a specific group of people or thing so you dont need it. When you start a conversation about a group of people next to you and you would refer to them by using "ten..." as otherwise its not clear who exactly you mean. In this example you are referring to a specific group of people, however you already make clear who you are referring to by saying "we are". A trick that helps me with this is to try wether it makes sense to replce "the" in the english sentence with "that(sg)/those(pl)" if yes use "ten..." if not leave it out. Hope i could help :)


CraigRober287442

So helpful... I had the same question exactly


JamesTWils

The hover menu shows "poslednim." Would this usually be in the instrumental case, as in Polish?


kacenka9

The female plural version is 'posledními' and yes. It is instrumental (7th case in Czech). My jsme posledními ženami.


JamesTWils

So, would the use of the instrumental be the preferred form, as in Polish, or is the nominative just as acceptable?


kacenka9

If you ask me, the instrumental sounds archaic in most cases. i would go for the nominative 9 times out of 10. But I come from Prague and the same statement might not be true for people from other regions.


David_Sarif

Instrumental (e.g. with the last women) would be "s posledními ženami".


leandro.feitosa

Why doesn't poslední change to posledné, since we're talking about feminine plural?


BoneheadBass

POSLEDNÍ is a "soft adjective" and its ending does not change, in certain (grammatical) cases, to reflect gender. An explanation is provided in one of the Tips and Notes sections, but I don't remember which one. :-(

Here is a reference that might be somewhat useful: http://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/adjectives

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.