"The man sleeps."

Translation:남자가 잠을 잡니다.

September 11, 2017

14 Comments


Druckles

Is the second word optional or not? A previous sentence, "The cats sleep," did not include it.

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

잠을 can be omitted.

September 11, 2017

mas925

it said it was wrong to me :/

October 31, 2017

Zorya_Y

Okat thanks

March 21, 2019

ANeFv

I know 잠을 자- is a pair that means "to sleep", and that either of them are sometimes omitted, but could anyone break down their individual meanings/roots?

November 14, 2017

Ohlemontine

I think previously, someone explained it as 잠을 잡니다 meant something along the lines of sleeps a sleep?

September 13, 2018

Murakel

I'd hazard a guess that one comes from the other, unfortunately there's no recorded evidence of what Korean was like before the Chinese introduced Hanja in the 4th century CE, so most simple words like this we just don't know where they came from.

September 21, 2018

IngeborgHa14

To add an ㅁ to a verb stem is a way to form nouns in Korean. So yes, you have an inner object or a figura etymologica here.

December 11, 2018

alex_wei

"남자는 잠을 잡니다." was marked wrong.

December 30, 2017

superkitty10

Yeah a previous sentence, 잡니다 was counted correctly, but in this situation it was not accepted alone.

December 18, 2017

V0Yw2

Yep same here... I think they should update the options for answers.

January 18, 2018

whipfles

to be clear, are all of these following sentences correct?:

남자가 잠을 잡니다. 남자 잠 잡니다. 남자 잡니다.

so particles as well as "잠(을)" can be omitted without changing the meaning?

January 18, 2018

Murakel

No; at least in the formality level of speech that ends verbs with -ㅂ니다 (called hasipsio-che, 하십시오체), particles are never optional. However, at least in modern 한국어, it seems that 잠을 can be omitted. You can just say 남자가 잡니다. Just like how an English sentence doesn't mean the same thing if the words are in the wrong order, Korean grammar requires the use of particles in most cases.

July 2, 2018

brisis

Why 잠잡니다 and 잡니다 ?

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.