"The man sleeps."

Translation:남자가 잠을 잡니다.

September 11, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Druckles

Is the second word optional or not? A previous sentence, "The cats sleep," did not include it.


Ash-Fred

잠을 can be omitted.


mas925

it said it was wrong to me :/


mRxFuuxe

I think doulingo fixed this, bcuz i wrote "the man sleeps" and it was right


ANeFv

I know 잠을 자- is a pair that means "to sleep", and that either of them are sometimes omitted, but could anyone break down their individual meanings/roots?


Ohlemontine

I think previously, someone explained it as 잠을 잡니다 meant something along the lines of sleeps a sleep?


IngeborgHa14

To add an ㅁ to a verb stem is a way to form nouns in Korean. So yes, you have an inner object or a figura etymologica here.


Chaunei

yes some guy, was saying it roughly translates as sleep to sleep, dance to dance, dream to dream. something like that


Murakel

I'd hazard a guess that one comes from the other, unfortunately there's no recorded evidence of what Korean was like before the Chinese introduced Hanja in the 4th century CE, so most simple words like this we just don't know where they came from.


naomivalicca

can i say 남자가 잡니다


alex_wei

"남자는 잠을 잡니다." was marked wrong.


Clarissa_Rosex

I think it's because the man is the subject so it needs a subject particle, being 이/가 but I'm not sure


brisis

Why 잠잡니다 and 잡니다 ?


Aleksandar647267

I dont understand it either...


whipfles

to be clear, are all of these following sentences correct?:

남자가 잠을 잡니다. 남자 잠 잡니다. 남자 잡니다.

so particles as well as "잠(을)" can be omitted without changing the meaning?


Murakel

No; at least in the formality level of speech that ends verbs with -ㅂ니다 (called hasipsio-che, 하십시오체), particles are never optional. However, at least in modern 한국어, it seems that 잠을 can be omitted. You can just say 남자가 잡니다. Just like how an English sentence doesn't mean the same thing if the words are in the wrong order, Korean grammar requires the use of particles in most cases.


sabilisme

why is 남자는 잠을 잡니다 marked wrong?


Arcana01

Why does 잠 (the ㅁ) turn into 잡 ( turns to ㅂ)?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is literally the man sleeps a sleep, 잠 with ㅁ is the noun sleep, but 자다 is the verb to sleep, which is here conjugated adding ㅂ.


suspish

Out of curiosity, would "남자가 잠을 합니다" also be correct?


IngeborgHa14

As there are no Google hits for 잠을 합니다, I would say to make a sleep is neither idiomatic in English nor Korean.


Sandy337573

Why are they suddenly splitting phrases?


PenelopeVo8

This one is odd. I chose 남자가 잠 and it was marked correct but noted a "typo" and suggested 남자가 자 ( last word underlined). Well 자 was not even an available choice, so what does that mean?


BIGHITMUSIC

In the previous ones ,it was the man+ sleeps And this one it splits the verb 'sleeps'. It just makes it more confusing


9dtH10

Something i can't understand, if we all know the man is sleeping, why do we need to put a noun of the verb ? Oxiii. Kkkkk lol


marvellyn1

i don't get it, why do you need to use eul when there's no object?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the sentence has an inner object: the man sleeps a sleep (잠), something called a figura etymologica.


TheIockster

Sleeping on the job?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.