"물건이 작습니다."

Translation:The thing is small.

September 11, 2017

23 Comments


Obi113903

That's what she said ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 25, 2018

ItsSejong

So sad for you :(......

October 14, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

NKJFISLL Stop xD

October 8, 2018

LindaNorid

"The thing" lmao can't get anymore specific uh

October 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

It's too small to see clearly, so no one can tell what kind of thing it is.

January 31, 2019

Beau177418

When using colloquial Korean in polite society, one can use the word '물건' to refer a male sex organ

November 11, 2018

j1yeon

uhh, what thing? lmao

November 10, 2018

jovikasse

《Zhu li, do the thing!》 "조리, 물간이 하다!"... is it right?

September 11, 2017

Jason539822

I would probably say 조리, 그것을 해!

January 9, 2018

the_crait

I do not think that 하다 would ever be used to give verbal commands. Use 하세요 or 하시다, I think.

January 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

In any case, the thing would not be the subject.

January 31, 2019

lang864129

物件이 작습니다

January 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Oddly, Google translate said that translated to "Property is small." Of course, you cannot trust google translate.

May 11, 2018

17caratroses

고추니다

February 17, 2018

ThanhNhanH12

Why

July 24, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

But isn't 물 water?

March 27, 2018

FFeanor

Yes, but 물건 is a completely different word. It has nothing to do with water

March 31, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Yes, but that won't stop me from remembering the word by thinking, "A water gun? That's actually a thing."

January 31, 2019

Andy69146
March 31, 2019

Aaron770916

물건이 스크르르르르르라 갑니다!

July 1, 2018

michmikh

Why is "It's small" not an acceptable answer? Is 물건이 literally "a thing" like an object or can't it be abstract too?

January 27, 2019

Kaylee1114

thats what she said

February 10, 2019

Chiara320

Da ting go skrrra

November 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.