"친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다."

Translation:The friend teaches English to the dog.

September 11, 2017

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maiagus

Well that's duolingo's fault. If the English for Doggish speakers course were up, the friend could simply allow the dog to use the computer and learn by its dogself. Shame on you Duolingo.


SongSora

I rather want the Doggish for English speakers course


AntiSosh

Hahahahahahahahha!!!!!!!


muanui

The Korea dogs are very smart because the man can teach English to the dog and I remember that the dog and cat can talk in Korean. It is


zara591189

in this part "개에게" : 개 is "dog" 에 is "to". What's the meaning of 게 ?


ALLintolearning3

I looked it up and it also means “to”, so perhaps you need both characters here, but I don’t know why they each can be used individually or together and when each would be used. I got the Korean English dictionary from Dict Box here, because it also offers English Korean and can be used offline.
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=ifU4XM6NHJy_0PEPh4Se4A8&q=korean+english+dictionary&oq=korean+english+dictionary&gs_l=mobile-gws-wiz-hp.3..0l5.2302.22671..23760...31.0..0.101.1811.24j1......0....1.......5..41j46i131j46j0i131.97FUSn_Pchc

Okay, I finally found something about indirect objects which explains more about this form: http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%ec%97%90%ea%b2%8c-%ed%95%9c%ed%85%8c-%ec%97%90/

So, it turns out that both characters are used for live animals or people as indirect objects which are recipients. So, if you give water to a plant, then you would only need the first character.


SvedishPlumber

유 다 릴 엠뷔피!


slycordinator

에 by itself can mean "to", but it means as in a location.

For example, if you told your kid to go to their room, you could say "방에 가세요."

But if I use it for giving presents, it doesn't work since people aren't locations. :)


_Neem

에게 / 에게서 - mean to and from respectively. Used only when talking about giving or receiving something from someone.

에 / 에서 - means to and from respectively too. But this is used in context to places


borahahaha

you can't translate it one by one like that it will cause an ambigu


Ed_looking_up

This is obviously one of those joke sentences that help you remember vocabulary and grammar.


KamiraAkari

Duolingo English course for native Dogs


ClintonHays

I submitted a singular answer, but it came back as plural. Later in this section an answer of "Girls send letters to boys." was accepted without any indicators of plurality.


SvedishPlumber

I think thats how it often works in speech but im no expert


ClassiDuo

"The friend" sounds odd. Can it be understood as implicitly communicating "My friend"?


ay1ade

I don't think saying "my friend" would work in this sentence since it has no indication that it is your friend or someone else's.

The "-가" attached at the end of "친구" indicates that it is pointing out a specific friend that is your area, but doesn't tell you who's friend it is. I'm pretty sure if it were to say "my friend" the sentence would have "나의" somewhere in the mix.

Hope this helped (: and if I am wrong feel free to correct me!


HAL1976

I put "my friend...." and it was counted right. In my experience, Korean is one of those languages where is the relationship is obvious from context (e.g., parts of the body, family members, etc.) the possessive pronoun can be omitted.


SKYRYD3R

You could be jailed for trying to educate a dog in Michigan


the_meme_queen

there is something very wrong about that


footofjuices

Multi-lingual pets are important. If the dog is already speaking in Korean to the cat, it should know English too.


Mariyammy

Why is it "친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다.", but "저는 아이를 가르칩니다."? Does that mean that we cannot use "에게" if we don't have a particular subject we teach (like English in this case) mentioned in the sentence?


slycordinator

"저는 아이를 가르칩니다." means "I teach children."

"저는 아이에게 영어를 가르칩니다." means "I teach English to children."


Albie_77

I think it all has to do with direct and indirect objects. In the first example here "children" is a direct object but in the second example "children" is an indirect object hence the difference.


wf3p4

Good point did you find the answer? I am interested too


DPotato1

Some friend: So what did you learn in Korean to day? Me: uh-


SUGA439693

She didn't said 개에게 I totally heard something like 케케


EseOjeh_1

The first syllable stretched into the second. geh-eh-geh pronounced fast would sound ge-eh geh. (Sorry, my Hanja keyboard is a bit messed up right now)


orbitjoon

What's the difference between 로, 까지, and 에게?


rinuokq

as far as i know, 로 means "in" and 까지 mean "to"


moevnt

I was so excited that I did understand the word that I wrote it im Spanish (sorry, I can't explain myself im english yet)


ph.jbpyY6

Duo's imagination is on another level ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Nicols719826

If you belong to the army and you are training your pet, commands in English are useful, but you have to realise first before teach him or her Korean, trying to avoid get misunderstandings from your pet


KoreaFreak

At least, Till Eulenspiegel made it to teach German to a donkey! ;-D


hotlagirl

One question.................................Why?


jace.krough02

i just want to say good job on having a 19 day streak at the time of me writing this comment keep it up buddy


NununuNanana

why is "the friend teach the dog english" is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Wrong conjugation of the verb "the friend", "he" or "she" require "teaches".


d.dloe

Uh.. confusion but other than that it does help you with the learning.


Jessi.101

What is the basic form to 가르칩니다 ?


IanSmith865593

im so confused does adding 게 to something make it like like someone or something is doing something 'to' the subject???


ALLintolearning3

That is attached to the indirect object along with the character just before it (Both characters are necessary here.) and is not necessary if the indirect object is a plant. The friend is the subject, the dog is the indirect object and English is the direct object. “The friend teaches English to the dog.” = “The friend teaches the dog English.” The word order in Korean above shows: subject, indirect object, direct object, verb.
http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%ec%97%90%ea%b2%8c-%ed%95%9c%ed%85%8c-%ec%97%90/


StephanieY95024

Can someone explain the difference between "to" in this sentence and "from" in the previous sentence?


CascataNerina

Why not "The friend teaches the dog English" ?


ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct as it is equal to the accepted answer in English. Try reporting it as also correct.


theHanaMoon

How is "The friend teaches the dog to speak English" wrong? Like???


sweetiestrawb

I wrote: The Friend teaches the dog english , i guess that's wrong...


ALLintolearning3

The word “English” should be capitalized, but the word “friend” should not be capitalized. Otherwise, it should be accepted as correct.


Procommando

I said "The singer teaches the dog English" and it was wrong -_-


orbitjoon

Oh... 가수 (gasu) is singer, not 친구 (chingu). Chingu means friend.


yana998726

When dogs can learn English !


Chimine23

My friend or A Friend


url_27

I'm glad there is no 저의 otherwise I'm embarrased


Sulyane11

Can I say : 저는 친구에게 한국어를 가르칩니다 ? That ; I teach my friend Korean .


crimson345

I wanted to write 'The dog teaches english to my friend'


Abhijeet777

Really how can u teach English to a doggo


ALLintolearning3

You use English commands like "Sit!" or "Speak!" as opposed to another language. I knew a dog that only understood Spanish and another that only knew Japanese.

Actually, some dogs can approximate some words. I had a dog that always said "Ow" for "Out" when I asked her if she wanted to go out. Once I was joking around and we were in the car and passed an owner walking a dog we knew. I turned to my dog and said "Say "Hello!" to your friend!" and she looked out the window and said "Aro!" It sounded passable, the exact cadence. Reference the cartoon Scooby Doo for how dogs are likely to change words to fit what they can say.


TAESHALI9505

So she is definetly my friend who teaches dog english


Duodily

Does someone know what mean 에게


KyleDelane6

It means "to." The tips explain it


Bita_Ola

Can we use 로 instead of 에게???


slycordinator

로/으로 means "to" (as in towards). It also means "using" and "by way of" in contexts.

So, "개로 영어를 가르칩니다" could sound like he's teaching English through/using the dog. It's possible for it to make sense, but generally it seems pretty weird.


Duo_Euphoria

Come be my teacher 네 모든 걸 다 가르쳐줘 i always remember jin sing that it helps me remember the word for teach


Jee247189

probably easier for the dog to learn English than for me to learn Korean


RunaNirr

The dog is now bilingual..


camie563057

Can someyplesse explain when to use 가 and when to use 는,은. Thank you.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.