"친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다."

Translation:The friend teaches English to the dog.

September 11, 2017

82 Comments


tybantarnusa

How do you teach English to a dog?

October 11, 2017

ArtBurnap

Can't reveal any secrets, but they say Duolingo must have a patent pending. Those interested should get on the alert for the beta release.

January 5, 2018

George526247

Haven't you beem paying attemtion? Apparently animals send messages and converse.

September 28, 2018

liana.rouskorus

Maybe teaching it commands in English in addition to Korean. . (Or any other language)

October 21, 2017

Nivkotzer

Give him treats

April 8, 2018

seonni

don't we all know that one weird fella

October 22, 2017

VitriaVale171222

Coloca em português

January 25, 2019

Blue.mountain

Duolingo is at it again.

November 20, 2017

maiagus

Well that's duolingo's fault. If the English for Doggish speakers course were up, the friend could simply allow the dog to use the computer and learn by its dogself. Shame on you Duolingo.

November 22, 2017

Bail1905

I rather want the Doggish for English speakers course

February 26, 2019

jinstaej

why are they my friend

November 10, 2017

muanui

The Korea dogs are very smart because the man can teach English to the dog and I remember that the dog and cat can talk in Korean. It is

January 11, 2018

KathyLop

a very smart dog

October 12, 2017

ClintonHays

I submitted a singular answer, but it came back as plural. Later in this section an answer of "Girls send letters to boys." was accepted without any indicators of plurality.

September 12, 2017

Jonas51053

I think thats how it often works in speech but im no expert

September 14, 2017

EdPoor

This is obviously one of those joke sentences that help you remember vocabulary and grammar.

February 28, 2018

Hani632229

재밌어서 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

June 22, 2018

Jacob34175

재밌다 ㅋㅋㅋ

April 15, 2019

awer69

Best sentence ever

June 24, 2018

KamiraAkari

Duolingo English course for native Dogs

September 10, 2018

Owlspotting

"The friend" sounds odd. Can it be understood as implicitly communicating "My friend"?

December 7, 2017

JiminJimout

I don't think saying "my friend" would work in this sentence since it has no indication that it is your friend or someone else's.

The "-가" attached at the end of "친구" indicates that it is pointing out a specific friend that is your area, but doesn't tell you who's friend it is. I'm pretty sure if it were to say "my friend" the sentence would have "나의" somewhere in the mix.

Hope this helped (: and if I am wrong feel free to correct me!

November 7, 2018

Spraky

Yes i think

November 8, 2018

Nicols719826

If you belong to the army and you are training your pet, commands in English are useful, but you have to realise first before teach him or her Korean, trying to avoid get misunderstandings from your pet

December 24, 2017

jade875640

question: is the friend high?

July 18, 2018

Jessi.101

What is the basic form to 가르칩니다 ?

August 9, 2018

Jake3.14

가르치다

October 13, 2018

hotlagirl

One question.................................Why?

August 15, 2018

jace.krough02

i just want to say good job on having a 19 day streak at the time of me writing this comment keep it up buddy

November 25, 2018

SUGA439693

She didn't said 개에게 I totally heard something like 케케

August 27, 2018

Ese219155

The first syllable stretched into the second. geh-eh-geh pronounced fast would sound ge-eh geh. (Sorry, my Hanja keyboard is a bit messed up right now)

March 28, 2019

justsayin12

and I teach a fish to drive

September 10, 2018

Julia413415

well... good luck with that, friend

October 1, 2018

zara591189

in this part "개에게" : 개 is "dog" 에 is "to". What's the meaning of 게 ?

January 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I looked it up and it also means “to”, so perhaps you need both characters here, but I don’t know why they each can be used individually or together and when each would be used. I got the Korean English dictionary from Dict Box here, because it also offers English Korean and can be used offline.
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=ifU4XM6NHJy_0PEPh4Se4A8&q=korean+english+dictionary&oq=korean+english+dictionary&gs_l=mobile-gws-wiz-hp.3..0l5.2302.22671..23760...31.0..0.101.1811.24j1......0....1.......5..41j46i131j46j0i131.97FUSn_Pchc

Okay, I finally found something about indirect objects which explains more about this form: http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%ec%97%90%ea%b2%8c-%ed%95%9c%ed%85%8c-%ec%97%90/

So, it turns out that both characters are used for live animals or people as indirect objects which are recipients. So, if you give water to a plant, then you would only need the first character.

January 11, 2019

zara591189

Thank You :)

January 12, 2019

rowill88

And they say you can't teach a old dog new tricks!

May 21, 2018

JacobJuul

I'll do the dog tree after this

June 8, 2018

nnnaomik

makes sense

July 2, 2018

theotherwa

The dog whisperer

July 29, 2018

javeriah5

Im living for the comments

August 6, 2018

dpatkat

Funny! Besides dogs are not always trilingual: Dog. Native laguage. English.

October 13, 2018

NisrinaDen

this is eather nonsence

October 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, there are dogs trained in other languages. You tell the dog “ Sit!” and it looks blankly at you and its owner tells the dog in his own language and the dog does. So, it is not nonsense.

Once, I was joking around and I told my dog to say “Hello” to another dog that we know and my dog tried. It came out as [ehrro] which reminded me of Scooby Doo and r and l are the same letter in some languages. Every time I asked that dog if she wanted to go out. She would say “Ow!” which really sounded a lot like “Out!” and walk to the door or “Oh!” which I took to mean “No!” and lie down on the couch, so if you allow for some mispronunciation or omission of some consonants, you might be surprised.

January 11, 2019

jace.krough02

i mean thats cool but i dont think its working

November 25, 2018

Johanna665391

I think your friend is high

December 2, 2018

Max949703

Koreans, amirite...

December 5, 2018

Helena378465

Maybe this child was watching a cartoon ?

December 17, 2018

IanSmith865593

im so confused does adding 게 to something make it like like someone or something is doing something 'to' the subject???

January 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is attached to the indirect object along with the character just before it (Both characters are necessary here.) and is not necessary if the indirect object is a plant. The friend is the subject, the dog is the indirect object and English is the direct object. “The friend teaches English to the dog.” = “The friend teaches the dog English.” The word order in Korean above shows: subject, indirect object, direct object, verb.
http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%ec%97%90%ea%b2%8c-%ed%95%9c%ed%85%8c-%ec%97%90/

January 20, 2019

StephanieY95024

Can someone explain the difference between "to" in this sentence and "from" in the previous sentence?

January 23, 2019

VitriaVale171222

Coloca em português

January 25, 2019

Straw_Neige

Yo sólo vine a leer los comentarios, y la neta no salí decepcionada XD

January 26, 2019

CascataNerina

Why not "The friend teaches the dog English" ?

February 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct as it is equal to the accepted answer in English. Try reporting it as also correct.

February 9, 2019

aidiepso3

Well what is this sentence even mean irl :))

February 28, 2019

Andrealadealado

I love this serious discussions, thanks for all your wisdom <3

March 9, 2019

_acinoreVY

This dog must be smart.

March 13, 2019

Silversmil1

"Your dog speaks chinese?"

-if you know, you know

April 1, 2019

d.dloe

Uh.. confusion but other than that it does help you with the learning.

April 10, 2018

chingchong220096

lmao

June 2, 2018

utami178652

Wooww

June 4, 2018

KoreaFreak

At least, Till Eulenspiegel made it to teach German to a donkey! ;-D

June 24, 2018

ClintonHays

I answered A Friend... but it counted it wrong and said The Friends... Is 친구가 is plural?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

No, it can't be the friends. I removed plural answers, but a friend is already accepted; I believe you made a typo elsewhere.

September 11, 2017

Tom703719

Thanks for your part in making/susyaining this great app. Easily the best Korean language learning program I've come across.

April 26, 2018

Csantac

Can you please explain to me when to use 에게저 (as I saw it in a preview excersice) or 에게?

September 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

에게서 means from, and 에게 means to.

September 24, 2017

dpatkat

to someone or something

from someone or something.

But not tor or from destination

February 23, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

So only for indirect objects e.g. "A man recieves a present from a woman" and "The friend teaches English to the dog".

February 26, 2019

PicyliaNat

So where is the objective? Why was English to be the objective, eventhough the dog is an objective too

February 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“English” is the direct object and “the dog” is the indirect object which can also be used as “to the dog”. Pay attention to the ending particles on those words which do let you know.

May 27, 2018

Lloyd76445

What??? Please tell me how i can do this

March 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you click on the words for hints?

May 27, 2018

Neha118478

Wow

March 30, 2018

Spritenarslut

good luck with that

December 25, 2017

Neha118478

Wow

March 30, 2018

erwin865186

Wrong grammar..it should be my friend teach english to the dog..

April 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What if it is not “my” friend? It could be the friend of another person. Also, the English verb form for 3rd person singular (a person that is being spoken about) is “teaches”.

May 27, 2018

BrazilBall

This person must be mental........ HUEHUEHUEHUEHUEHUEHUEHUEHUEHUE

January 6, 2018

Darianaro

Isn't this an insult to English ? :D

December 21, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Most dogs don’t speak much English, but they can learn to understand quite a few commands. “Sit, Spot!” The commands would be totally different in another language. I was used to teaching my children English and when we got a dog, I sometimes told my dog to say “Out” to go out. The dog would then try “Owwr”. The biggest surprise was when we were in the car and I saw a friend walking her dog. I jokingly told the dog to say hello, and right on cue, we all heard “aro”. So maybe the Korean r/l would be easier for a dog.

May 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.