1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다."

"친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다."

Translation:The friend teaches English to the dog.

September 11, 2017

82 Comments


tybantarnusa

How do you teach English to a dog?


ArtBurnap

Can't reveal any secrets, but they say Duolingo must have a patent pending. Those interested should get on the alert for the beta release.


George526247

Haven't you beem paying attemtion? Apparently animals send messages and converse.


Kayoala1234

Lmao but so tru on duolingo


Brian620757

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ i love that youre prof pic is a dog


liana.rouskorus

Maybe teaching it commands in English in addition to Korean. . (Or any other language)


Nivkotzer

Give him treats


Neil431711

Actually, it is very easy to teach dogs to respond appropriately to commands in English. Often, it is easier to teach a dog than to teach many humans.


azzzahir

I agree with you


seonni

don't we all know that one weird fella


Blue.mountain

Duolingo is at it again.


maiagus

Well that's duolingo's fault. If the English for Doggish speakers course were up, the friend could simply allow the dog to use the computer and learn by its dogself. Shame on you Duolingo.


Bail1905

I rather want the Doggish for English speakers course


muanui

The Korea dogs are very smart because the man can teach English to the dog and I remember that the dog and cat can talk in Korean. It is


jinstaej

why are they my friend


jade875640

question: is the friend high?


Kayoala1234

Lmaoooooooo bruh im dying of laughter


zara591189

in this part "개에게" : 개 is "dog" 에 is "to". What's the meaning of 게 ?


ALLintolearning3

I looked it up and it also means “to”, so perhaps you need both characters here, but I don’t know why they each can be used individually or together and when each would be used. I got the Korean English dictionary from Dict Box here, because it also offers English Korean and can be used offline.
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=ifU4XM6NHJy_0PEPh4Se4A8&q=korean+english+dictionary&oq=korean+english+dictionary&gs_l=mobile-gws-wiz-hp.3..0l5.2302.22671..23760...31.0..0.101.1811.24j1......0....1.......5..41j46i131j46j0i131.97FUSn_Pchc

Okay, I finally found something about indirect objects which explains more about this form: http://morninglands.com/indirect-object-particle-%ec%97%90%ea%b2%8c-%ed%95%9c%ed%85%8c-%ec%97%90/

So, it turns out that both characters are used for live animals or people as indirect objects which are recipients. So, if you give water to a plant, then you would only need the first character.


SvedishPlumber

유 다 릴 엠뷔피!


slycordinator

에 by itself can mean "to", but it means as in a location.

For example, if you told your kid to go to their room, you could say "방에 가세요."

But if I use it for giving presents, it doesn't work since people aren't locations. :)


Silversmil1

"Your dog speaks chinese?"

-if you know, you know


KathyLop

a very smart dog


EdPoor

This is obviously one of those joke sentences that help you remember vocabulary and grammar.


javeriah5

Im living for the comments


ClintonHays

I submitted a singular answer, but it came back as plural. Later in this section an answer of "Girls send letters to boys." was accepted without any indicators of plurality.


SvedishPlumber

I think thats how it often works in speech but im no expert


ClassiDuo

"The friend" sounds odd. Can it be understood as implicitly communicating "My friend"?


JiminJimout

I don't think saying "my friend" would work in this sentence since it has no indication that it is your friend or someone else's.

The "-가" attached at the end of "친구" indicates that it is pointing out a specific friend that is your area, but doesn't tell you who's friend it is. I'm pretty sure if it were to say "my friend" the sentence would have "나의" somewhere in the mix.

Hope this helped (: and if I am wrong feel free to correct me!


Hani632229

재밌어서 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


xNOMx

재밌다 ㅋㅋㅋ


KamiraAkari

Duolingo English course for native Dogs


jtj1125

I demand duolingo to teach dog language i got some business to settle with my dog lol


Julia413415

well... good luck with that, friend


befuzzled

As any normal friend would do...


Max949703

Koreans, amirite...


SKYRYD3R

You could be jailed for trying to educate a dog in Michigan


the_meme_queen

there is something very wrong about that


YoongiiBangtan

come on fido! you can do it! speak!


Mariyammy

Why is it "친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다.", but "저는 아이를 가르칩니다."? Does that mean that we cannot use "에게" if we don't have a particular subject we teach (like English in this case) mentioned in the sentence?


wf3p4

Good point did you find the answer? I am interested too


slycordinator

"저는 아이를 가르칩니다." means "I teach children."

"저는 아이에게 영어를 가르칩니다." means "I teach English to children."


Albie_77

I think it all has to do with direct and indirect objects. In the first example here "children" is a direct object but in the second example "children" is an indirect object hence the difference.


Nicols719826

If you belong to the army and you are training your pet, commands in English are useful, but you have to realise first before teach him or her Korean, trying to avoid get misunderstandings from your pet


Helena378465

Maybe this child was watching a cartoon ?


awer69

Best sentence ever


DPotato1

Some friend: So what did you learn in Korean to day? Me: uh-


Chimine23

My friend or A Friend


moevnt

I was so excited that I did understand the word that I wrote it im Spanish (sorry, I can't explain myself im english yet)


rowill88

And they say you can't teach a old dog new tricks!


Jessi.101

What is the basic form to 가르칩니다 ?


hotlagirl

One question.................................Why?


jace.krough02

i just want to say good job on having a 19 day streak at the time of me writing this comment keep it up buddy


SUGA439693

She didn't said 개에게 I totally heard something like 케케


Ese219155

The first syllable stretched into the second. geh-eh-geh pronounced fast would sound ge-eh geh. (Sorry, my Hanja keyboard is a bit messed up right now)


jace.krough02

i mean thats cool but i dont think its working


Andrealadealado

I love this serious discussions, thanks for all your wisdom <3


YuukiTae

재미없어요...정말입니까?


footofjuices

Multi-lingual pets are important. If the dog is already speaking in Korean to the cat, it should know English too.


WideAwake2

The day i finally use my skills with a native speaker irl i'm only gonna remember a sentence like this


lfyg13

I said "The singer teaches the dog English" and it was wrong -_-


orbitjoon

Oh... 가수 (gasu) is singer, not 친구 (chingu). Chingu means friend.


orbitjoon

What's the difference between 로, 까지, and 에게?


rinuokq

as far as i know, 로 means "in" and 까지 mean "to"


Akara272177

I'd like to see that happen if it really works


yana998726

When dogs can learn English !


Dhritismita_B

how on earth was i supposed to know that


ALLintolearning3

You can click on characters for hints.


Kayoala1234

Lmao also by listening and paying attention to the other lessons.... they have taught this before u know.....


Dhritismita_B

i guess korean dogs are different


YohanesRic6

he's/she's not my friend now


Sulyane11

Can I say : 저는 친구에게 한국어를 가르칩니다 ? That ; I teach my friend Korean .


Nana613598

why is "the friend teach the dog english" is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Wrong conjugation of the verb "the friend", "he" or "she" require "teaches".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.