1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou pagar pela uva."

"Eu vou pagar pela uva."

Translation:I will pay for the grape.

April 1, 2014

22 Comments


christopher.king

Someone is buying a single grape? Okay...


Paulenrique

in Portuguese it is common to use the singular, but not in English.


christopher.king

So if you are buying a cluster ("bunch") of grapes, you would refer to it as "uma uva", or "a uva"?


maiconandsilva

In the case of the preposition pelo(a) — Por + a/o, it needs to match the noun's gender, but most of the times we wouldn't even use the article.

Vou lá na quitanda comprar uva, banana, maracujá, alface, cenoura etc.

Traz uva para a gente, por favor.

Nunca vi uma pessoa que gosta tanto de uva como ela.

Quantos cachos de uva é para eu comprar? — informal sentence.

Quantos cachos de uva você quer que eu compre? — A bit more formal, but OK.

My answer may not be so accurate on regions other than the São Paulo State or even the Metropolitan Region of Vale do Paraíba e Litoral Norte.


ClaudineiTordin

Cacho de uva = bunch of grapes or caixa de uva =grape box


malvinalynn

the one you slyly picked off of the bunch on the produce table at the farmer's market? :-)


yimantuwingyai

Looks like someone's kid caught them in the act and it's time to set a good example!


tercadar

I thought this was a Simpsons reference - the episode where Lisa makes Marge pay for two grapes (and the cashier has to get a price check)


delvi

I have seen in other sentences in this lesson that "eu vou......" "nós vamos......." can be translated "I will.... OR I am going to......" "we will...... OR we are going to....." Is this always the case when the verb "ir" is used to show future tense? Are there always the two options?


TheRunawayFound

That's a good question. 'Will' and 'going to' are not necessarily interchangeable in English. Does anyone have an answer to this? Are there different forms for the two English options?


Danielconcasco

There are proper future tense suffixes which correspond to the use of the helping verb will. Using ir with an infinitive corresponds with "going to" in English. However, things are never that simple when translating. I wouldn't sweat it.


BrianL51

This is odd. Portuguese seems to be a language where the article is used where English does not need it (e.g. O meu pai), yet here the article is omitted in Portuguese but required in English. Admittedly, "I will pay for grape" is a stupid looking translation but on this one I found myself second-guessing Duolingo and getting it wrong.


Kim816152

The article is there: por + a = pela


brendinrogers

Why would you use vou pagar instead of just pagarei


Ymeagain

Well, it is just a guess, but I suspect 'vou pagar' is slightly easier to say and to hear clearly than 'pagarei' and also indicates the use of the future tense at the start rather than at the end.


maiconandsilva

Yes, and we, Brazilians, usually prefer using the first form, vou, rather than the future tense. It may differ across regions.


andrewjfisher

Why is 'pela' needed in this case when 'pagar' is already pays for?


[deactivated user]

    "pagar" means pay/to pay, not pay for. "pela" combines "for" (por) and the definite article "the" (a). So, "pagar pela" = "pay for the".


Rik145955

    I learned that the 'present ir + infinitive' was translated as 'going to' while without ir was translated as 'will...'.


IAmCrazyHope

    Whats wrong with 'I am going to pay for grapes' as an answer?


VeeLockie

    ridiculous! the hints tell me I can use the phrase " I am going to pay for the grape " then it marks me wrong!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.