"Eu vou pagar pela uva."

Translation:I will pay for the grape.

April 1, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

christopher.king

Someone is buying a single grape? Okay...

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

in Portuguese it is common to use the singular, but not in English.

April 1, 2014

christopher.king

So if you are buying a cluster ("bunch") of grapes, you would refer to it as "uma uva", or "a uva"?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

a uva.

April 1, 2014

maiconandsilva

In the case of the preposition pelo(a) — Por + a/o, it needs to match the noun's gender, but most of the times we wouldn't even use the article.

Vou lá na quitanda comprar uva, banana, maracujá, alface, cenoura etc.

Traz uva para a gente, por favor.

Nunca vi uma pessoa que gosta tanto de uva como ela.

Quantos cachos de uva é para eu comprar? — informal sentence.

Quantos cachos de uva você quer que eu compre? — A bit more formal, but OK.

My answer may not be so accurate on regions other than the São Paulo State or even the Metropolitan Region of Vale do Paraíba e Litoral Norte.

February 18, 2019

ClaudineiTordin

Cacho de uva = bunch of grapes or caixa de uva =grape box

August 21, 2019

malvinalynn

the one you slyly picked off of the bunch on the produce table at the farmer's market? :-)

August 13, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Looks like someone's kid caught them in the act and it's time to set a good example!

May 25, 2015

tercadar

I thought this was a Simpsons reference - the episode where Lisa makes Marge pay for two grapes (and the cashier has to get a price check)

November 22, 2018

delvi

I have seen in other sentences in this lesson that "eu vou......" "nós vamos......." can be translated "I will.... OR I am going to......" "we will...... OR we are going to....." Is this always the case when the verb "ir" is used to show future tense? Are there always the two options?

September 15, 2014

TheRunawayFound

That's a good question. 'Will' and 'going to' are not necessarily interchangeable in English. Does anyone have an answer to this? Are there different forms for the two English options?

September 27, 2014

Danielconcasco

There are proper future tense suffixes which correspond to the use of the helping verb will. Using ir with an infinitive corresponds with "going to" in English. However, things are never that simple when translating. I wouldn't sweat it.

April 10, 2015

BrianL51

This is odd. Portuguese seems to be a language where the article is used where English does not need it (e.g. O meu pai), yet here the article is omitted in Portuguese but required in English. Admittedly, "I will pay for grape" is a stupid looking translation but on this one I found myself second-guessing Duolingo and getting it wrong.

August 18, 2017

Kim816152

The article is there: por + a = pela

March 29, 2018

brendinrogers

Why would you use vou pagar instead of just pagarei

June 1, 2015

Ymeagain

Well, it is just a guess, but I suspect 'vou pagar' is slightly easier to say and to hear clearly than 'pagarei' and also indicates the use of the future tense at the start rather than at the end.

August 12, 2015

maiconandsilva

Yes, and we, Brazilians, usually prefer using the first form, vou, rather than the future tense. It may differ across regions.

September 6, 2018

andrewjfisher

Why is 'pela' needed in this case when 'pagar' is already pays for?

January 30, 2019

GeorgeOkra

"pagar" means pay/to pay, not pay for. "pela" combines "for" (por) and the definite article "the" (a). So, "pagar pela" = "pay for the".

February 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.