"Are ants delicious?"

Translation:개미는 맛있습니까?

September 11, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vispergon

@duolingo stop!!!!! Dont eat ants!!!!


jlseymour3

"개미는 맛있어요?" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


SeoulfulLinguist

Yes it should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Taemin says "i still remember the texture" ... yes that child needs help. He is terrified of bugs but doesnt mind eating ants and black crayons apparently...


Tatiana496968

    태민? 그만해


    [deactivated user]

      Shawol says yes


AG-99

      Taemin says yes


BangJerica007

      GOTTA ASK BEAR GRYLLS


Ingrid183645

      Kim Yugyeom is pretty delicious


JMcBrown2

      "개미가 맛있어요?" 가 is considered as a typo, at least not considered wrong but still...


jlseymour3

      I understand that "들" is not required, but is 개미들은 wrong?


iangow

      Probably. But I suspect it's less idiomatic ("들" seems to be something more common in "translated" Korean) and not an option if you are not using the keyboard.


      [deactivated user]

        No, its because 들 implies it as a thing multiplied or additional, but in this case it is asking generally, not a specific group.


yoonhyemi

        what difference would it make if I wrote 개미를 instead of 개미는?


sean.mullen

        That would make 'ants' an object, which is wrong. 'Ants' is not being acted on by a verb; they are the subject of this sentence, and technically the topic as well since we're talking about a generality.


troublemaker_tw

        I remember I accidentally liked a lollipop that was covered in ants when I was a kid. The taste still haunts me...


yuenolyvia

        no, they're bitter


Translator500

        개미는 맛있으세요?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.