"Vali ābrī azantyssy issi."

Translation:The men and women are knights.

September 11, 2017

5 Comments


RyanOkushi

Gender equality, right? :D

September 11, 2017

samsheehy10

Hah! lol bro.

March 19, 2019

CristianTo370322

Vali: The men, men

ābrī :

  • and the women
  • the women (accusative form)

azantyssy : knights, the knights, swordwomen, the swordswomen, swordsman, the swordsman

issi: they are, are

September 25, 2017

neoborn_

So cool Im loving it

April 23, 2019

Nngpi

Thanks very much for adding audio to the course, but the long vowels and double consonants are pronounced excessively long in this one. Hopefully this is just at the start of the course to make the distinction clear.

May 2, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.