"Vali ābrī azantyssy issi."

Translation:The men and women are knights.

September 11, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RyanOkushi

Gender equality, right? :D


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

Weight never seems to matter in fantasy. It extends to things like sword sizes and inventory (your pockets).


CristianTo370322

Vali: The men, men

ābrī :

  • and the women
  • the women (accusative form)

azantyssy : knights, the knights, swordwomen, the swordswomen, swordsman, the swordsman

issi: they are, are


Nngpi

Thanks very much for adding audio to the course, but the long vowels and double consonants are pronounced excessively long in this one. Hopefully this is just at the start of the course to make the distinction clear.


neoborn_

So cool Im loving it

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.