1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자의 요리"

"남자의 요리"

Translation:Bachelor cooking

September 11, 2017

37 Comments


raemation

I would like more explanation for this. I wrote A man's cooking and it said bachelor


HelloMichaelh

"A man's cooking" was marked incorrect and corrected as "a man's dish". "Man's cooking" was also marked incorrect and corrected as "Bachelor cooking".


crossmr

You really shouldn't have, because that is also incorrect. This is not a concept that can be translated as a simple phrase. The phrase is used in Korean to describe simple basic food made by men because they're seen as inferior cooks.


secret_fas

This is super helpful thank you!!!


crossmr

3 months later and you still have this marked incorrectly. It is not Bachelor Cooking. This is a pejorative phrase that refers to inferior cooking done by men, that also means married men, it means any man.


DanielSchi22588

Even though I'm married, when my wife goes out of town I have to eat my own "bachelor cooking". "Living as a bachelor" is a common phrase in the US - even to describe married men who are temporarily without their spouses. If 남자의 요리 is an expression that means "the kind of cooking that men typically do", then "bachelor cooking" would be an accurate idiomatic translation.


lexicalgap

I don't know that I'd say it's common. I've only heard reference to "living as a bachelor" in old movies (and TV reruns from the 60s or earlier, and never in real life. Also, I do remember being at a party around 15 years ago with mostly people in their 20s and 30s, and this older guy mentioned how the expectation of cooking skills had totally changed, then he polled everyone within earshot to prove his point and sure enough, all the men cooked and almost none of the women did. (I do think that's changed again cuz i feel like most of the 25-35 year olds I know (male, female, or otherwise) have an interest in cooking)


Winston298006

But traditionally (and to a great extent still today), married men in Korea don't cook. Thus from a traditionally sexist point of view, this translation makes perfect sense.


badboogl

Well, as long as it makes sense to a sexist point of view.


hippietrail

Not even things that you cook at the table with your friends like Korean barbecue and dakgalbi if I recall correctly?


LiKenun

Been cooking since I was 15. :D


GeonHoYun

Feel like its somewhat a phrase not really for my generation (as a Korean teenager I've never heard this in my whole life). Welp, who knows if it would come in handy someday?


BaptisteBo375149

This needs to be adjusted, I think.


SeanFogart4

. . . because after marriage their cooking changes, or their sex?


hippietrail

What I read years ago was that before marriage the mother does the cooking and after marriage the wife does the cooking. This may well be changing. I've noticed many changes in the seven years since I was last in Korea.


dreesha.ma

Bachelor food, bachelor cooking, bachelor meal all accepted as of Jul. 26, 2019


44xing

Is it supposed to mean a bachelor?


Nate896107

No, it simply means "a man's cooking," whether he's a bachelor would depend entirely on context.


Jarvia14

???unbelievable


inoobo

It translates to man's cooking, not bachelor.


crossmr

A dish of men? That makes zero sense in English


LewisH65

A close translation in English might be bachelor chow. I'm going to guess it is referring to something instant intended for 1 person. Ramen, individual servings of rice or seaweed, packaged prepared soups etc.


Nate896107

You're way overthinking this. Unless this is an idiomatic phrase that I'm unfamiliar with as a non-native (I doubt an idiom would be this basic, as it could too easily be misinterpreted), it simply means "a man's cooking." It could be anything from a world class French chef to a homeless man grilling shoe rubber over a burning trash barrel.


crossmr

No, you've got that wrong. If you look it up on Naver, and check out the Korean wiki entry on it seems to be a pejorative phrase. It's a negative phrase used to describe simple, basic cooking, usually done by men because they're seen as inferior cooks.


Nate896107

It seems you're right. Again, I've never heard this phrase used in common parlance, but apparently it exists.

https://namu.wiki/w/남자의%20요리


the_crait

Nate, I am also from Texas. Have you ever heard the phrase, "a man's meal?" Pretty much chips, sausage, and cheese.


EdwardMead3

I looked it up on Naver and got the following translation: "the man's cooking" However, the translation is not accepted by Duolingo.


crossmr

I can't believe people are still using this dumpster fire of a course.


hippietrail

In English it's definitely not an idiomatic phrase though it is a very well known concept. I think it's a concept without a set name. In Korean it may well be an idiomatic phrase. I'd have to hear from a native Korean speaker.


[deactivated user]

    It's a Korean phrase


MelaPaula

    What does it mean?


Nate896107

    "A man's cooking" or "man's cooking."


ValleJulia

    Sexist and makes no sense


BaptisteBo375149

    It's idiomatic. So, sexist, yes (thank you for pointing it out, btw), but it makes sense in Korean.


Jeong-JinL

    Let us shed tears for the plight of patriarchally raised men that aren't expected to learn life skills that are demanded of women. I wasn't raised to have any worthwhile cooking skills, I regret it but it's a self perpetuating cycle. You definitely don't want my man meals. Although I'm a great barista.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.