"남자의 요리"

Translation:Bachelor cooking

September 11, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raemation

I would like more explanation for this. I wrote A man's cooking and it said bachelor


HelloMichaelh

"A man's cooking" was marked incorrect and corrected as "a man's dish". "Man's cooking" was also marked incorrect and corrected as "Bachelor cooking".


crossmr

You really shouldn't have, because that is also incorrect. This is not a concept that can be translated as a simple phrase. The phrase is used in Korean to describe simple basic food made by men because they're seen as inferior cooks.


secret_fas

This is super helpful thank you!!!


Learnin4bangtan

VERY WELL SAID!


crossmr

3 months later and you still have this marked incorrectly. It is not Bachelor Cooking. This is a pejorative phrase that refers to inferior cooking done by men, that also means married men, it means any man.


DanielSchi22588

Even though I'm married, when my wife goes out of town I have to eat my own "bachelor cooking". "Living as a bachelor" is a common phrase in the US - even to describe married men who are temporarily without their spouses. If 남자의 요리 is an expression that means "the kind of cooking that men typically do", then "bachelor cooking" would be an accurate idiomatic translation.


lexicalgap

I don't know that I'd say it's common. I've only heard reference to "living as a bachelor" in old movies (and TV reruns from the 60s or earlier, and never in real life. Also, I do remember being at a party around 15 years ago with mostly people in their 20s and 30s, and this older guy mentioned how the expectation of cooking skills had totally changed, then he polled everyone within earshot to prove his point and sure enough, all the men cooked and almost none of the women did. (I do think that's changed again cuz i feel like most of the 25-35 year olds I know (male, female, or otherwise) have an interest in cooking)


Winston298006

But traditionally (and to a great extent still today), married men in Korea don't cook. Thus from a traditionally sexist point of view, this translation makes perfect sense.


badboogl

Well, as long as it makes sense to a sexist point of view.


thestarkeeper

Yeah, but it is an expression and would be good to know so that we know when someone is being insulted


hippietrail

Not even things that you cook at the table with your friends like Korean barbecue and dakgalbi if I recall correctly?


ErikRed1

That kind of cooking is referred to as "bachelor cooking", or "man meal"


Emi288137

for me "a dish of a man" was marked as wrong. :/


GeonHoYun

Feel like its somewhat a phrase not really for my generation (as a Korean teenager I've never heard this in my whole life). Welp, who knows if it would come in handy someday?


LiKenun

Been cooking since I was 15. :D


SeanFogart4

. . . because after marriage their cooking changes, or their sex?


hippietrail

What I read years ago was that before marriage the mother does the cooking and after marriage the wife does the cooking. This may well be changing. I've noticed many changes in the seven years since I was last in Korea.


ErikRed1

It's because bachelors tend to eat simple plain meals, as they only cook for themselves and tend to prioritize time over gourmet.

Food prepared this way is considered bachelor food, regardless of who makes it.

When married, you're cooking for 2+ and thus try to make the food taste good for the other people eating it.


dreesha.ma

Bachelor food, bachelor cooking, bachelor meal all accepted as of Jul. 26, 2019


Bat_is_bat

This needs to be adjusted, I think.


Jarvia14

???unbelievable


44xing

Is it supposed to mean a bachelor?


Nate896107

No, it simply means "a man's cooking," whether he's a bachelor would depend entirely on context.


Monzay

Now what is "Bachelor cooking"


kaiiix

i was trying to see if anything else is accepted and "the man's dish did"


inoobo

It translates to man's cooking, not bachelor.


Hana967305

The answer is so weird


Dela.bvl

So strange , I can't understand it


Heajzip

남자의 요리: The man’s dish (because 요리 is a noun no a verb). 남자가 요리를 해요: The man is doing a dish or The man is cooking.


Lengdengdong

I am a korean an i have no idea why it says Bachelor cooking. The words just mean a man's cooking. Idk who is in charge of korean language in duolingo but there are looooooooooooots of useless grammer u never use and lots of weird translations


Heajzip

Hello. Could you please recommend sites where I can learn Hangul???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.