"남자의 요리"

Translation:Bachelor cooking

September 11, 2017

29 Comments


raemation

I would like more explanation for this. I wrote A man's cooking and it said bachelor

September 19, 2017

HelloMichaelh

"A man's cooking" was marked incorrect and corrected as "a man's dish". "Man's cooking" was also marked incorrect and corrected as "Bachelor cooking".

September 29, 2017

crossmr

You really shouldn't have, because that is also incorrect. This is not a concept that can be translated as a simple phrase. The phrase is used in Korean to describe simple basic food made by men because they're seen as inferior cooks.

October 31, 2017

LearnforBl

This is super helpful thank you!!!

September 14, 2018

crossmr

3 months later and you still have this marked incorrectly. It is not Bachelor Cooking. This is a pejorative phrase that refers to inferior cooking done by men, that also means married men, it means any man.

January 2, 2018

DanielSchi22588

Even though I'm married, when my wife goes out of town I have to eat my own "bachelor cooking". "Living as a bachelor" is a common phrase in the US - even to describe married men who are temporarily without their spouses. If 남자의 요리 is an expression that means "the kind of cooking that men typically do", then "bachelor cooking" would be an accurate idiomatic translation.

April 20, 2018

Winston298006

But traditionally (and to a great extent still today), married men in Korea don't cook. Thus from a traditionally sexist point of view, this translation makes perfect sense.

June 17, 2018

LiKenun

Been cooking since I was 15. :D

September 18, 2017

GeonHoYun

Feel like its somewhat a phrase not really for my generation (as a Korean teenager I've never heard this in my whole life). Welp, who knows if it would come in handy someday?

January 2, 2018

BaptisteBo375149

This needs to be adjusted, I think.

November 23, 2017

SeanFogart4

. . . because after marriage their cooking changes, or their sex?

January 20, 2019

McPwny

oh no, my honor as a man has been insulted by this controversial idiomatic expression, whatever shall i do? its almost too much to bear.

January 22, 2019

44xing

Is it supposed to mean a bachelor?

September 11, 2017

Nate896107

No, it simply means "a man's cooking," whether he's a bachelor would depend entirely on context.

September 15, 2017

inoobo

It translates to man's cooking, not bachelor.

April 13, 2019

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

rip that dude

June 10, 2018

crossmr

A dish of men? That makes zero sense in English

September 11, 2017

LewisH65

A close translation in English might be bachelor chow. I'm going to guess it is referring to something instant intended for 1 person. Ramen, individual servings of rice or seaweed, packaged prepared soups etc.

October 28, 2017

personagrande

+1 Futurama

January 19, 2018

Nate896107

You're way overthinking this. Unless this is an idiomatic phrase that I'm unfamiliar with as a non-native (I doubt an idiom would be this basic, as it could too easily be misinterpreted), it simply means "a man's cooking." It could be anything from a world class French chef to a homeless man grilling shoe rubber over a burning trash barrel.

October 28, 2017

crossmr

No, you've got that wrong. If you look it up on Naver, and check out the Korean wiki entry on it seems to be a pejorative phrase. It's a negative phrase used to describe simple, basic cooking, usually done by men because they're seen as inferior cooks.

October 31, 2017

Nate896107

It seems you're right. Again, I've never heard this phrase used in common parlance, but apparently it exists.

https://namu.wiki/w/남자의%20요리

October 31, 2017

the_crait

Nate, I am also from Texas. Have you ever heard the phrase, "a man's meal?" Pretty much chips, sausage, and cheese.

December 14, 2017

soedori

It's a Korean phrase

September 11, 2017

MelaPaula

What does it mean?

September 26, 2017

Nate896107

"A man's cooking" or "man's cooking."

September 29, 2017

ValleJulia

Sexist and makes no sense

October 27, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

It's idiomatic. So, sexist, yes (thank you for pointing it out, btw), but it makes sense in Korean.

November 23, 2017

Jeong-JinL

Let us shed tears for the plight of patriarchally raised men that aren't expected to learn life skills that are demanded of women. I wasn't raised to have any worthwhile cooking skills, I regret it but it's a self perpetuating cycle. You definitely don't want my man meals. Although I'm a great barista.

March 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.