"I go."

Translation:제가 갑니다.

September 11, 2017

19 Comments


nsynthesia

basically 은/는 is a subject particle while 이/가 is an object particle so adding 가 to 제 (저) makes "I" the object of the sentence... and the meaning of "제가 갑니다" is like saying "im the one going"... hope this helps

September 23, 2017

charmantMode

은/는 is the topic particle. 이/가 is the subject particle. I think adding 가 to "I" would make "I" the thing doing the action in the sentence. 가 identifies who, what, which thing...I believe everything else you said is right. "WHO is going?" "제가요"/"It's ME"/"I am"

Object marker is 을/를. Object is something that is being acted upon.

October 9, 2017

musicalmarauder

Why is it 제가? I thought 제 was a form of my?

September 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

저 changes its form before the subject particle 가.

September 11, 2017

Melissae1904

가 is a subject particle? the comment below you says it's an object particle. i'm confused ;(

October 6, 2017

charmantMode

이/가 is the subject particle. The object particles are 을/를.

November 5, 2017

red-flavor

why is it 제가 and not저는?

September 16, 2017

UltimetaSy

저 is normal form of I (formal). 제 is 저 +ㅣ so it becomes 제 and means I as subject.

Remember topic vs subject rule? 은/는 for topic and 이/가 for subject.

So to write I as topic, use 저는. To write I as subject, use 제가.

Another example is 나, also means I but informal. 나는 = I as topic. 내가 = I as subject.

September 17, 2017

louie.cama

In this case, how will you identify if its a topic or a subject?

September 30, 2017

NguynDngNg

In general, both of them are acceptable in most of cases, in grammar. However, depending on the content you want to say, it can be variable. I will give examples based on my experiences: 1. 저는, when I translate, it mean "about me" or "myself". Then, I usually use in description anything about me rather than an action in which I am actor. 2. 제가, it is more prefer than 저는, if you don't know exactly which is correct. I use it in an action state, or say somethings of mine.

January 14, 2018

Shlomo_

My question exactly

September 16, 2017

AK2RA

am i the only one who hates that duolingo is teaching the formal form. it's much easier to learn dictionary form then conjugate from there.

October 7, 2017

CoolStuffYT

That's because formality is SO IMPORTANT in Korean.

October 18, 2017

Ava506452

what's the different between topic and subject markers at the beginning of a sentence?

September 24, 2017

KeiSam

Im finding formal form difficult too mostly because my friends (obviously) dont speak formally around me and im not used to hearing it

October 20, 2017

CoolStuffYT

This is a rare case when the Korean translation is longer than the English. The Korean has 5 "letters", but the English just has 3.

October 18, 2017

chirelchirel

The Korean sentence has 11 letters combined into five syllables/morphemes. But it's true that the English sentence is much shorter.

May 11, 2018

eunkeum

Go minbodago go minbodago go

December 19, 2017

ThavyHeng

When we use 저는 and 제가?

December 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.