1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "ten dům"

"ten dům"

Translation:that house

September 11, 2017

16 Comments


welf123

Similar to "Дom" in Russian?


HK-FTW

Так both are Slavic languages


A.Igor

It's not only about Slavic languages. The root of this word is Proto-Indo-European dṓm and you can find it in other Indo-European languages. For example - δόμος, δομή - building, structure in Greek, domus - house, home in Latin, from Latin it comes to Italian as duomo - cathedral, and dôme in French. Check these articles https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dṓm https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domus


PERCE_NEIGE

And also "domestique" in French (meaning from the house), later borrowed in English domestic. 'Domestic" should help people remember "dum".


SGuthrie0

Thanks, Both above are very good points.


zgrrredek

could it be "this house"?


kacenka9

That would be 'tento dům'


BenutzerB

Can dům be 'home'?


Balaovic

No, I would use "domov" for home. "Dům" is a building.


yntialante

Can i use Domů? I have heard a lot in my work.


Balaovic

No, you can't. Dům - a house, a building : 'This house is old' = "Ten dům je starý" Doma - at home : 'I am at home' = "Jsem doma" Domů - home (direction) : 'I am going home' = "Jdu domů" Domov - 'your' home - the place you live in : 'I have no home' = "Nemám domov"


banzai424179

Ten = "this", not "that". Right?


VladaFu

ten = that or the

tento/tenhle = this


EliezerKoh

anyone else noticing that home in czech and home in russian are similar or is that just me. see home in czech is pronounced more with a u sound and in russian it's pronounced with a om sound

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.