"ten dům"

Translation:that house

September 11, 2017

14 Comments


welf123

Similar to "Дom" in Russian?

September 11, 2017

Pok

Так both are Slavic languages

September 11, 2017

A.Igor

It's not only about Slavic languages. The root of this word is Proto-Indo-European dṓm and you can find it in other Indo-European languages. For example - δόμος, δομή - building, structure in Greek, domus - house, home in Latin, from Latin it comes to Italian as duomo - cathedral, and dôme in French. Check these articles https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/dṓm https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domus

September 27, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

And also "domestique" in French (meaning from the house), later borrowed in English domestic. 'Domestic" should help people remember "dum".

December 13, 2017

zgrrredek

could it be "this house"?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

That would be 'tento dům'

September 11, 2017

BenutzerB

Can dům be 'home'?

September 13, 2017

Balaovic

No, I would use "domov" for home. "Dům" is a building.

September 18, 2017

yntialante

Can i use Domů? I have heard a lot in my work.

June 29, 2018

Balaovic

No, you can't. Dům - a house, a building : 'This house is old' = "Ten dům je starý" Doma - at home : 'I am at home' = "Jsem doma" Domů - home (direction) : 'I am going home' = "Jdu domů" Domov - 'your' home - the place you live in : 'I have no home' = "Nemám domov"

June 29, 2018

WilliamM.G

If this use of ten is correct here: ten kluk, ten muž, ten hoch, ten manžel, ten hrad, ten den, ten stroj, ten strom, ten večer... could DL please change-up the challenges to have all masculine nouns represented?

February 6, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

In which you would you want the change?

February 7, 2019

WilliamM.G

Ahoj! No change necessary, just see if DL's IT experts can have different challenges with "ten" and different masculine nouns pop-up instead of, as we say, "same ol' same ol'. The same would apply for feminine and neuter nouns. I believe that the more we can increase vocabulary, early on, will greatly benefit students as they progress. Ted', I wish I could write all this in Czech. ☺

February 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

The course is going to get restructured, but as you say, the number of new words that can be introduced in each lesson is limited and at the same time the word that does get introduced in the lesson should be used several times, not just once. That's why you see some repetition, it is to help you remember the word. The future version of the course will introduce some concepts differently and in different order. Sometimes with different words.

February 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.