1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malé zvíře"

"malé zvíře"

Translation:small animal

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


KirillShtu1

would't zvíře be also "beast"?


robert08016518

How do you say the Ř in czech


LiKenun

It sounds very much like Polish ‹rz› or Russian ‹ж› to me on Duolingo, but I can sometimes make out a faint trill or tap.

The English allophone can be found in the words Caucasian and pleasure.


welf123

the word "small" have a different genders?


HK-FTW

Yes: 'malý strom (small tree)' - masculine; 'malá holka (little girl)' - feminine; 'malé zvíře (small animal)' - neutral.


IDreamed

Cognates with Маленкий ("malyenkiy")?


Fedja908525

Why is "little animals" not accepted?


endless_sleeper

Why isn't plural accepted when the Czech sentence calls for singular?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.