"malé zvíře"

Translation:small animal

September 11, 2017

10 Comments


welf123

the word "small" have a different genders?

September 11, 2017

Pok

Yes: 'malý strom (small tree)' - masculine; 'malá holka (little girl)' - feminine; 'malé zvíře (small animal)' - neutral.

September 11, 2017

KirillShtu1

would't zvíře be also "beast"?

September 23, 2017

PetrKryze

Yep.

October 21, 2017

robert08016518

How do you say the Ř in czech

May 19, 2018

LiKenun

It sounds very much like Polish ‹rz› or Russian ‹ж› to me on Duolingo, but I can sometimes make out a faint trill or tap.

The English allophone can be found in the words Caucasian and pleasure.

May 20, 2018

IDreamed

Cognates with Маленкий ("malyenkiy")?

September 22, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

да

September 22, 2017

Fedja908525

Why is "little animals" not accepted?

October 11, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Why isn't plural accepted when the Czech sentence calls for singular?

October 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.