1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "밖은 추워요."

"밖은 추워요."

Translation:It is cold outside.

September 11, 2017

26 Comments


SeanCealla

I wrote "Outside is cold" Please explain how that is wrong or different from "It is cold outside"


shayisnthere

According to naver translate, that should be right, but this may be an issue of "outside" being both a noun and a preposition in English and only a preposition in Korean. For example, "Beside is cold" or "Over is cold" would not make sense. The omitted subject - in this sentence: "It (probably the weather)" - allows the sentence to work. I'm not sure of this, but it seems like a logical explanation. Can anyone confirm my suspicion here?


norahs60

It is different because "it is cold outside" is more natural in English, but there is nothing technically wrong with "outside is cold" and I think the latter is a more direct way to think about the korean sentence in english. I also prefer that answer to "it is cold outside" because that formation comes from rules that do not apply in korean.


MaryGlover

"Outside is cold" makes it sound like youre a caveman lol


trevorist90

Maybe it might mean that with a different marker like ~이/가?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Outside is cold." is ungrammatical.


emsuzz

Why are you guys out here down voting ash-fred? Lol he practically runs this course.


DanielCoward

I would offer that grammaticality is still only one (albeit incredibly important) part of passable speech and language use, the other being acceptability.

For me, I would say that many English dialects /also/ would say that "Outside is cold" is unacceptable, so when it's both ungrammatical AND unacceptable, then it's a pretty hard pass.


HuntingHawk1415

Actually, outside is cold is a grammatically correct sentence. It's just not used very often, if at all. I would say it shoud be an accepted answer.


TheGedas

Then word "outside" is a noun and the whole sentence is worthless regarding this lesson topic.


_mamc_

BABY IT'S COLD OUTSIDE


pjtpjt

Dean Martin

I really can't stay...


Gia989121

Was looking for this


abhikun

아기가 .밖은 추워요.


abhikun

여자,밖은 추워요.


clnny

strange... I can only hear 밥은 추워요 I know this sentence is wrong but... is it just me?


MaryGlover

yeahh they use a really weird robot voice for korean


fi88r

It is weird that they have 한글 as one of the choices in the Korean to English translation section.


EdwardMead3

For me the sentence breaks down follows: 밖은 (as for outside) 추워요 (is cold/it is cold). So, the Korean sentence can logically be translated as, 'It is cold outside.'


ONE_ysohn

Why is it 밖은 and not 밖에??


ravenmoo

I always thought it should be "밖에는 추워요"


shayisnthere

I think 에 indicates action most of the time. For example, 집에 갔어요 - I go home. I'm assuming that 에 isn't used here because 춥다 is a descriptive verb. I would love some confirmation or clarification from someone more sure than I am about this!


HuntingHawk1415

에 is a location marking particle and indicates where or to where the subject is or will be. 에서 indicates an action being done at a certain place by the subject, or from where a directional action is taking place.

I've used 밖에 춰워(요) with Koreans before and I've heard them use it too, so I know it's allowed. Whether or not it's technically grammatically correct though. I'm not really sure lol

Hope that helps!


d6_wonpil

How did u know :0


FOREIGNVORTEXES

....but it's always warm right heeeerreee

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.