"밖은 추워요."

Translation:It is cold outside.

September 11, 2017

18 Comments


SeanCealla

I wrote "Outside is cold" Please explain how that is wrong or different from "It is cold outside"

September 11, 2017

shayisnthere

According to naver translate, that should be right, but this may be an issue of "outside" being both a noun and a preposition in English and only a preposition in Korean. For example, "Beside is cold" or "Over is cold" would not make sense. The omitted subject - in this sentence: "It (probably the weather)" - allows the sentence to work. I'm not sure of this, but it seems like a logical explanation. Can anyone confirm my suspicion here?

February 14, 2018

norahs60

It is different because "it is cold outside" is more natural in English, but there is nothing technically wrong with "outside is cold" and I think the latter is a more direct way to think about the korean sentence in english. I also prefer that answer to "it is cold outside" because that formation comes from rules that do not apply in korean.

October 6, 2017

MaryGlover

"Outside is cold" makes it sound like youre a caveman lol

January 20, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

Actually, outside is cold is a grammatically correct sentence. It's just not used very often, if at all. I would say it shoud be an accepted answer.

September 12, 2017

TheGedas

Then word "outside" is a noun and the whole sentence is worthless regarding this lesson topic.

December 11, 2017

_mamc_

BABY IT'S COLD OUTSIDE

September 28, 2018

pjtpjt

Dean Martin

I really can't stay...

November 30, 2018

Gia989121

Was looking for this

February 5, 2019

abhikun

아기가 .밖은 추워요.

February 22, 2019

abhikun

여자,밖은 추워요.

February 22, 2019

clnny

strange... I can only hear 밥은 추워요 I know this sentence is wrong but... is it just me?

December 17, 2018

MaryGlover

yeahh they use a really weird robot voice for korean

January 20, 2019

fi88r

It is weird that they have 한글 as one of the choices in the Korean to English translation section.

January 21, 2018

MinEunSoo

It is indeed

January 6, 2019

ravenmoo

I always thought it should be "밖에는 추워요"

October 19, 2017

shayisnthere

I think 에 indicates action most of the time. For example, 집에 갔어요 - I go home. I'm assuming that 에 isn't used here because 춥다 is a descriptive verb. I would love some confirmation or clarification from someone more sure than I am about this!

February 14, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

에 is a location marking particle and indicates where or to where the subject is or will be. 에서 indicates an action being done at a certain place by the subject, or from where a directional action is taking place.

I've used 밖에 춰워(요) with Koreans before and I've heard them use it too, so I know it's allowed. Whether or not it's technically grammatically correct though. I'm not really sure lol

Hope that helps!

February 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.