1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Indien hat viele alte Tradit…

"Indien hat viele alte Traditionen."

Translation:India has many ancient traditions.

September 11, 2017

23 Comments


Tatjana495189

Why does alt have to be ancient? I put old and came out wrong.


Shamarth

"old" is accepted now


Stan1928

Old was rejected 3/28/19


Jon905037

'Old was rejected 13 August 2020.


Jrgen792736

Vielleicht ein "spelling mistake", denn "India has a lot of OLD traditions." wurde akzeptiert.


Prost.mate

My last sentance.

On to making it all gold.


RoniH80

Any German word for "ancient" that would be a better translation than "alt"?


Trontastisch

"Uralt" probably, but you would not use it in this sentence. You use "uralt" mainly to stress, that something is seriously old, almost like you are surprised at how old it actually is.


MatStrikesBack

"antik" would actually be the literal translation.


mizinamo

But I wouldn't use it for traditions.

Objects can be antik.


guntunge

I personally think uralt is ok, but steinalt or simply sehr alt (there is no such thing as very ancient, so ancient is very old, right?)

or ogygisch (never heard of that, but it is an alternative for very old according to the Duden website)

Indien hat viele Traditionen mit langem Bart. might be a rather weird way of saying it.
India has many traditions old as the hills. ?


Hans15397

Does viele make the alt become alte instead of alten in this case?


ikwilvertalen

No, in this case "viel" is like another adjective (not exactly, as "viel" doesn't usually inflect like other adjectives, but for all intents and purposes, it acts like another adjective here). When there is no article (strong inflection), plural accusative adjectives take an -e, hence viele and alte.

I think your confusion probably stems from the fact that "viel" seems like a word that should alter inflection. A quick summary of what words alter inflection:

  • Weak inflection: definite articles and other "definite words" (like "dies", "welch", "jed-", "alle" and "beide"
  • Mixed inflection: indefinite articles (ein, kein) and possessives (mein, dein, etc.)
  • Strong inflection: no article (but also after etwas, viel, wenig, einig, etc.)

It may help to think about the "definiteness" of these words. For example, "dies" (dieser, diese, etc.) and "jed" (jeder, jede, etc.) are definite in the way that you are talking about "this" one or "every" one, so they take weak inflection for being definite, whereas "viel" isn't as definite. It's "a lot" or "many" but nothing more specific than that.

Also, in case you need it, here's a summary of adjective endings for each inflection type.


[deactivated user]

    ancient = uralt old = alt


DavidHarri227108

    I think "customs" should be accepted here.


MekugiAna

    I go back to why alte is used here instead of uralte. In my head I would translate “alte Traditionen” as old traditions instead of ancient, like how “the old man” would be “der alte man”.

    Is there a reason “alte” covers such a wide gamut of time from old to ancient? Is German less precise about time in conversation, for instance?


TomHench

    No, "alt" is not now being accepted as "correct." I just used "alt" as "old" and was told that it is wrong. Nuts!!! Sometimes Duo can be so frustrating!!! Anyway, sorry to complain. This is such a good program. But sometimes it can be so very frustrating. Just sayin'!!! :)


Shamarth

    Did you decline the adjective? If not and you used it in its base form "alt", then that was the problem.


TomHench

    Thank you. In truth, I cannot remember if I declined “alt” or not, though I think that I almost certainly did. Regardless, thank you for your help.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.