"Indien hat viele alte Traditionen."

Translation:India has many ancient traditions.

September 11, 2017

17 Comments


Hans15397

Does viele make the alt become alte instead of alten in this case?

September 11, 2017

ikwilvertalen

No, in this case "viel" is like another adjective (not exactly, as "viel" doesn't usually inflect like other adjectives, but for all intents and purposes, it acts like another adjective here). When there is no article (strong inflection), plural accusative adjectives take an -e, hence viele and alte.

I think your confusion probably stems from the fact that "viel" seems like a word that should alter inflection. A quick summary of what words alter inflection:

  • Weak inflection: definite articles and other "definite words" (like "dies", "welch", "jed-", "alle" and "beide"
  • Mixed inflection: indefinite articles (ein, kein) and possessives (mein, dein, etc.)
  • Strong inflection: no article (but also after etwas, viel, wenig, einig, etc.)

It may help to think about the "definiteness" of these words. For example, "dies" (dieser, diese, etc.) and "jed" (jeder, jede, etc.) are definite in the way that you are talking about "this" one or "every" one, so they take weak inflection for being definite, whereas "viel" isn't as definite. It's "a lot" or "many" but nothing more specific than that.

Also, in case you need it, here's a summary of adjective endings for each inflection type.

September 11, 2017

Tatjana495189

Why does alt have to be ancient? I put old and came out wrong.

February 13, 2018

Shamarth

"old" is accepted now

January 21, 2019

Prost.mate

My last sentance.

On to making it all gold.

February 18, 2018

Summer.Breeze

Gratuliere! :)

April 7, 2018

RoniH80

Any German word for "ancient" that would be a better translation than "alt"?

January 24, 2018

Trontastisch

"Uralt" probably, but you would not use it in this sentence. You use "uralt" mainly to stress, that something is seriously old, almost like you are surprised at how old it actually is.

January 24, 2018

MatStrikesBack

"antik" would actually be the literal translation.

February 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

But I wouldn't use it for traditions.

Objects can be antik.

February 7, 2018

guntunge

I personally think uralt is ok, but steinalt or simply sehr alt (there is no such thing as very ancient, so ancient is very old, right?)

or ogygisch (never heard of that, but it is an alternative for very old according to the Duden website)

Indien hat viele Traditionen mit langem Bart. might be a rather weird way of saying it.
India has many traditions old as the hills. ?

July 4, 2018

DavidHarri227108

I think "customs" should be accepted here.

October 14, 2018

Farb16

ancient = uralt old = alt

November 7, 2018

MekugiAna

I go back to why alte is used here instead of uralte. In my head I would translate “alte Traditionen” as old traditions instead of ancient, like how “the old man” would be “der alte man”.

Is there a reason “alte” covers such a wide gamut of time from old to ancient? Is German less precise about time in conversation, for instance?

February 20, 2019

TomHench

No, "alt" is not now being accepted as "correct." I just used "alt" as "old" and was told that it is wrong. Nuts!!! Sometimes Duo can be so frustrating!!! Anyway, sorry to complain. This is such a good program. But sometimes it can be so very frustrating. Just sayin'!!! :)

March 12, 2019

Shamarth

Did you decline the adjective? If not and you used it in its base form "alt", then that was the problem.

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.